College Profiles/ University of Washington
College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry
Seattle, WA · 31,942 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to University of Washington for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.
Quick answer
University of Washington admitted 39.1% of first-year applicants.[1] The 2026-27 cost of attendance is $36,746 for in-state students and $67,800 out of state.[2] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Regular Decision Nov 15.[3]
39.1%
Overall admit rate[1]
$67,800
Out-of-state cost, 2026-27[2]
$6B
Endowment, FY2025[4]
85.2%
Six-year graduation rate[1]
On this page
The ConnectPrep take
The University of Washington keeps academic preparation primary, including grades, rigor, senior year and grade trend, then weighs service, leadership, significant family or work responsibility and unique perspectives. Federal data shows a 39.1% admit rate. The calendar is simple: one deadline, Nov 15, with no Early Decision or Early Action. The real strategy is the major. Majors are open, minimum-requirements or capacity-constrained, and only a small share of students enter a major directly. For the Allen School's computer science and computer engineering, the major must be the first choice, and later entry is unlikely. Engineering and Foster Business admit direct to college as a first choice. Testing is not required for most applicants. The mistake we see is listing Allen School CS second and expecting a review.
What to do this fall
Applying to University of Washington? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.
The admit rate on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard, which reports an earlier entering class than the school’s newest Common Data Set.[1]
In its own words: UW uses individualized holistic review in which academic preparation and performance remain primary (grades, rigor, advanced coursework, senior year, grade trend), along with service, leadership, significant responsibility in family or work, and unique perspectives; it does not prioritize one model of college-level coursework over another.[6]
| Round | Deadline | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| Regular Decision | Nov 15 | Mar 1 to 15 |
These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from University of Washington’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.
| Program or rule | Deadline | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| Interdisciplinary Honors | Nov 15 | Select the Honors question in the UW application to open a separate Honors essay (450 words for Autumn 2027).[7] |
| Direct-to-major admission (Allen School CS/CE, Engineering, Foster Business, Music) | Nov 15 | Allen School CS or CE must be listed as first choice (second choice not considered); Engineering and Foster are direct to college as first choice; most Music majors require an audition.[8] |
| FAFSA or WASFA | Feb 1 | UW priority date.[3] |
See how University of Washington compares with other colleges in the West deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.
| Cost and aid | Figure |
|---|---|
| Cost of attendance, in-state (2026-2027)[2] | $36,746 |
| Cost of attendance, out-of-state (2026-2027)[2] | $67,800 |
Seattle nine-month budget, Washington resident: tuition and fees $13,406, housing and food $18,858, books $900, transportation $1,074, personal $2,508. Nonresident total $67,800 (tuition and fees $44,460).[2]
Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year in-state students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[1]
| Family income | Average net price per year |
|---|---|
| $0 to $30,000 | $6,384 |
| $30,001 to $48,000 | $7,039 |
| $48,001 to $75,000 | $8,110 |
| $75,001 to $110,000 | $14,328 |
| Over $110,000 | $30,019 |
| All aided students | $14,091 |
Most Allen School graduates are admitted directly as first-years; students not admitted directly are unlikely to be admitted later.[8]
First-years who list any engineering major or engineering undeclared first are considered; admits enter as engineering undeclared, explore all disciplines except computer engineering, and are guaranteed placement into an engineering major after meeting requirements.[8]
Autumn first-year entry as a general business major with later declaration in Foster; later entry is capacity-constrained.[8]
One of three Honors pathways at Seattle; integrates learning across subjects, research, leadership, service and reflection; requires an additional Honors essay reviewed separately from UW Admissions.[10]
Covers full tuition and standard fees for Pell-eligible Washington residents.[9]
Choosing a major and getting in
Majors are open, minimum-requirements, or capacity-constrained. Direct-to-major/college consideration requires listing the major as first choice (second choice is not used). Only a small percentage of students enter a major directly except business (Foster Direct-to-College), computer science/computer engineering (Allen School; later entry unlikely), and engineering (Direct-to-College; later application possible but competitive). Most other students enter their major after enrolling.[8]
Special admission paths
| Outcome | Figure |
|---|---|
| First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] | 94.7% |
| Graduated within six years[1] | 85.2% |
| Median earnings 10 years after starting college[1] | $78,466 |
| Median federal loan debt of graduates[1] | $14,615 |
| Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[1] | 15% |
ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.
University of Washington admitted 39.1% of first-year applicants.
For students entering in fall 2027: Regular Decision Nov 15.
The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $36,746 for in-state students and $67,800 for out-of-state students.
A Washington resident's 2026-2027 cost of attendance in Seattle is $36,746. Husky Promise covers full tuition and standard fees for Pell-eligible residents. Federal data shows an average net price of $8,110 for families earning $48,001 to $75,000 and $6,384 for families earning $30,000 or less.
It is unlikely. Most Allen School graduates are admitted directly as first-years, and students not admitted directly are unlikely to be admitted later. Allen School CS or CE must be the first choice on the application. Engineering is different, with later application possible but competitive.
About the author
Jeremy Fine
Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.
ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.
Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.
This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by University of Washington. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.