College Profiles/ North Carolina State University
College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry
Raleigh, NC · 29,340 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to North Carolina State University for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.
Quick answer
North Carolina State University admitted 39.5% of 49,351 first-year applicants in the 2025-2026 Common Data Set.[1] The middle 50% SAT range for enrolled first-years is 1310 to 1440.[1] The 2026-27 cost of attendance is $28,490 for in-state students and $54,779 out of state.[2] First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $14,983.[1] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Action Nov 1, Regular Decision Jan 15.[3]
39.5%
Overall admit rate[1]
1310 to 1440
Middle 50% SAT[1]
$54,779
Out-of-state cost, 2026-27[2]
$14,983
Average need-based grant[1]
$2.5B
Endowment[4]
85.5%
Six-year graduation rate[1]
On this page
The ConnectPrep take
NC State's Common Data Set names rigor and academic GPA as very important and class rank as important, and it wants competitive courses from ninth grade onward. The overall admit rate is 39.5%, but review depends on the intended major. Your student chooses a first and second choice, ideally in two different colleges, and is considered for the second if not competitive for the first. Nonbinding Early Action on Nov 1 gets scholarship and aid priority. Testing is optional with a weighted GPA of 2.8 or higher. More enrolled students sent the ACT than the SAT; with a middle 50% ACT of 28 to 32, we advise 30 or higher and a goal of 32. The biggest mistake is applying Jan 15 and missing Park Scholarships, University Honors, and design portfolios, all due Nov 1.
What to do this fall
Applying to North Carolina State University? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.
| Applicant pool | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| All first-year applicants[1] | 49,351 | 19,514 | 39.5% |
| Academic profile of enrolled first-years | Middle 50% or share |
|---|---|
| SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[1] | 650 to 720 |
| SAT Math[1] | 660 to 730 |
| SAT composite[1] | 1310 to 1440 |
| ACT composite[1] | 28 to 32 |
| Enrolled students who submitted the SAT[1] | 11% |
| Enrolled students who submitted the ACT[1] | 29% |
| Average high school GPA[1] | 3.82 |
| Ranked in top 10% of high school class[1] | 40% |
ConnectPrep score target
Aim for 1440 on the SAT, the 75th percentile here, or 32 on the ACT. When testing is optional, we generally advise submitting scores at or above about 1380, the middle of the range. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.
Rated “very important” by North Carolina State University: Rigor of secondary school record, Academic GPA. Rated “important”: Class rank.
In its own words: NC State looks for strong grades and competitive courses beginning in the first year of high school, along with accomplishments and involvement, background and opportunities, each applicant's individual story and interest in the intended major, and it considers the context in which achievements were earned.[6]
| Round | Deadline | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| Early Action | Nov 1 | NC residents by end of Dec; others by Jan 31 |
| Regular Decision | Jan 15 | Mar 31 |
These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from North Carolina State University’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.
| Program or rule | Deadline | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| Park Scholarships Before RD |
Nov 1 | Separate Park application (two essays, two recommendations) due Nov 1, 2026, same day as EA. Semifinalists notified by Dec 18, Zoom interviews Jan 16, 2027, finalist weekend Mar 5 to 6, 2027.[7] |
| University Honors Program Before RD |
Nov 1 | University Honors application deadline is Nov 1, matching EA rather than the Jan 15 RD deadline.[3] |
| Studio-based design majors portfolio Before RD |
Nov 1 (materials Nov 10) | Application and portfolio due Nov 1 via wolfPAW (Fashion and Textile Design via SlideRoom), fall entry only; NC State suggests applying by mid-October.[3] |
| Merit scholarships and aid priority Before RD |
Nov 1 (EA) | EA applicants with complete applications by the deadline receive priority consideration for scholarships and financial aid.[3] |
See how North Carolina State University compares with other colleges in the South deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.
| Cost and aid | Figure |
|---|---|
| Cost of attendance, in-state (2026-2027)[2] | $28,490 |
| Cost of attendance, out-of-state (2026-2027)[2] | $54,779 |
| First-years awarded need-based aid[1] | 39.7% |
| Average need-based scholarship or grant[1] | $14,983 |
| Average total financial aid package[1] | $17,364 |
| Average share of need met[1] | 75.0% |
| Merit (non-need) awards to first-years[1] | 299 students, average $4,921 |
Estimated cost for a North Carolina resident living on campus; the tuition figure is tuition and fees combined. Out-of-state total is $54,779 with tuition and fees of $34,961.[2]
Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year in-state students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[8]
| Family income | Average net price per year |
|---|---|
| $0 to $30,000 | $6,382 |
| $30,001 to $48,000 | $8,758 |
| $48,001 to $75,000 | $13,334 |
| $75,001 to $110,000 | $20,087 |
| Over $110,000 | $24,652 |
| All aided students | $17,303 |
Most popular fields by share of bachelor’s degrees awarded[1]
A college devoted to textiles, located on NC State's Centennial Campus and named through a $28 million gift from the Wilson family.[4]
A research campus that is home to scores of private, public and nonprofit partners.[5]
Engineering accounts for about a quarter (24 percent) of the bachelor's degrees NC State awards.[1]
Guided exploration of majors and careers for first-year students who have not yet chosen a major.[6]
Choosing a major and getting in
First-year applicants choose a first-choice and second-choice major, and NC State encourages picking majors in two different colleges. Review depends on the intended major, and applicants who are not competitive for their first choice are considered for their second. Studio-based design majors have their own deadlines and requirements.[9]
Special admission paths
| Outcome | Figure |
|---|---|
| First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] | 94.0% |
| Graduated within four years[1] | 65.4% |
| Graduated within six years[1] | 85.5% |
| Median earnings 10 years after starting college[8] | $68,758 |
| Median federal loan debt of graduates[8] | $20,121 |
| Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[8] | 20% |
ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.
North Carolina State University admitted 39.5% of first-year applicants (19,514 of 49,351), according to its 2025-2026 Common Data Set.
For students entering in fall 2027: Early Action Nov 1; Regular Decision Jan 15. 4 scholarship, honors or program deadlines come before Regular Decision; see the insider deadlines table on this page.
The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $28,490 for in-state students and $54,779 for out-of-state students. First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $14,983.
The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1310 to 1440 on the SAT and 28 to 32 on the ACT. ConnectPrep advises aiming for 1440, the 75th percentile. Testing policy for fall 2027 entry: Optional for weighted GPA 2.8+; required below 2.8.
Yes. First-year applicants choose a first and second choice major, and NC State encourages picking majors in two different colleges. Review depends on the intended major, and applicants who are not competitive for their first choice are considered for their second. Studio-based design majors have their own Nov 1 deadline and portfolio requirement. Undecided students can choose Exploratory Studies.
Yes, for applicants with a weighted GPA of 2.8 or above, under UNC System policy. Applicants below 2.8 must submit the SAT or ACT, and CLT is also accepted. The middle 50% ACT is 28 to 32 and the SAT is 1310 to 1440, so we advise an ACT of 30 or higher or an SAT of 1375 or higher.
About the author
Jeremy Fine
Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.
ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.
Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.
This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by North Carolina State University. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.