College Profiles/ University of California, Davis
College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry
Davis, CA · 31,695 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to University of California, Davis for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.
Quick answer
University of California, Davis admitted 44.3% of 102,988 first-year applicants in the 2025-2026 Common Data Set.[1] The 2026-27 cost of attendance is $49,009 for in-state students and $88,279 out of state.[2] First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $29,937.[1] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Regular Decision Nov 30.[3]
44.3%
Overall admit rate[1]
$88,279
Out-of-state cost, 2026-27[2]
$29,937
Average need-based grant[1]
$2.6B
Endowment, FY2025[4]
86.0%
Six-year graduation rate[1]
On this page
The ConnectPrep take
UC Davis evaluates academic achievement in light of the opportunities available to each student, using the 13 UC comprehensive review factors, including special talents, leadership, and achievement in the context of circumstances such as low income or first-generation status. It admitted 44.3% of 102,988 applicants, which can make it look like a sure thing. It is not. Enrolled students averaged a 4.03 GPA, so a strong transcript is still the baseline. There is no early round; the UC application closes Nov 30, and UC does not consider SAT or ACT scores. Majors sit within four undergraduate colleges, with undeclared and exploratory options available. The waitlist does move, with 3,758 students admitted from it in the latest Common Data Set. The mistake we see is treating Davis as a safety and rushing the UC application.
What to do this fall
Applying to University of California, Davis? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.
| Applicant pool | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| All first-year applicants[1] | 102,988 | 45,674 | 44.3% |
| Academic profile of enrolled first-years | Middle 50% or share |
|---|---|
| Average high school GPA[1] | 4.03 |
In its own words: UC Davis evaluates 'your academic achievements in light of the opportunities available to you,' using the 13 UC comprehensive review factors, including special talents and leadership and achievement in the context of life circumstances such as low income or first-generation status.[5]
| Round | Deadline | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| Regular Decision | Nov 30 | as early as mid-Mar |
See how University of California, Davis compares with other colleges in the West deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.
| Cost and aid | Figure |
|---|---|
| Cost of attendance, in-state (2026-2027)[2] | $49,009 |
| Cost of attendance, out-of-state (2026-2027)[2] | $88,279 |
| First-years awarded need-based aid[1] | 54.2% |
| Average need-based scholarship or grant[1] | $29,937 |
| Average total financial aid package[1] | $32,557 |
| Average share of need met[1] | 81.7% |
| Merit (non-need) awards to first-years[1] | 319 students, average $7,912 |
California resident living on campus (residence hall), students first enrolling 2026-27: systemwide tuition/fees $15,588, campus fees $2,490, room and board $22,252, books $1,205, personal $2,656, transportation $672, health insurance $3,996, document fee $150. Nonresident total $88,279 adds $39,270 supplemental tuition.[2]
Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year in-state students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[6]
| Family income | Average net price per year |
|---|---|
| $0 to $30,000 | $9,211 |
| $30,001 to $48,000 | $9,966 |
| $48,001 to $75,000 | $11,951 |
| $75,001 to $110,000 | $16,294 |
| Over $110,000 | $31,272 |
| All aided students | $14,741 |
Most popular fields by share of bachelor’s degrees awarded[1]
Choosing a major and getting in
Majors are organized under four undergraduate colleges (Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, Biological Sciences, Letters and Science, Engineering); the Majors Guide links to undeclared and exploratory major options and to selective major requirements (presented for transfer students).[7]
Special admission paths
| Outcome | Figure |
|---|---|
| First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] | 92.9% |
| Graduated within four years[1] | 69.8% |
| Graduated within six years[1] | 86.0% |
| Median earnings 10 years after starting college[6] | $80,838 |
| Median federal loan debt of graduates[6] | $13,000 |
| Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[6] | 31% |
ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.
University of California, Davis admitted 44.3% of first-year applicants (45,674 of 102,988), according to its 2025-2026 Common Data Set.
For students entering in fall 2027: Regular Decision Nov 30.
The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $49,009 for in-state students and $88,279 for out-of-state students. First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $29,937.
No. UC does not consider SAT or ACT test scores when making admissions decisions or awarding scholarships, so UC Davis reviews applicants without them. We still encourage testing for students whose lists include schools that require or reward scores, since a higher score is always an asset there.
We do not treat it as one. UC Davis admitted 44.3% of 102,988 applicants in the latest Common Data Set, but enrolled students averaged a 4.03 GPA, and review weighs 13 factors in the context of each student's opportunities. If your student is waitlisted, there is a real path: 3,758 students were admitted from the waitlist.
About the author
Jeremy Fine
Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.
ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.
Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.
This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by University of California, Davis. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.