Serving students nationwide through in person and online sessions

College Profiles/ University of California, Santa Barbara

College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry

University of California, Santa Barbara Admissions: Acceptance Rate, Cost, Financial Aid and Deadlines

Santa Barbara, CA · 23,181 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to University of California, Santa Barbara for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.

By Jeremy Fine, Founder of ConnectPrep

Updated October 11, 2026 · Data verified against official sources

✓ Every figure cited

Quick answer

University of California, Santa Barbara admitted 38.2% of 110,187 first-year applicants in the 2025-2026 Common Data Set.[1] The 2026-27 cost of attendance is $50,946 for in-state students and $90,216 out of state.[2] First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $32,900.[1] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Regular Decision Nov 30.[3]

38.2%

Overall admit rate[1]

$90,216

Out-of-state cost, 2026-27[2]

$32,900

Average need-based grant[1]

$1.3B

Endowment, FY2025[4]

83.6%

Six-year graduation rate[1]

On this page

  1. At a glance
  2. The ConnectPrep take
  3. Admissions
  4. Deadlines 2026-27
  5. Cost and financial aid
  6. Academics and majors
  7. Outcomes
  8. FAQs
  9. Sources

University of California, Santa Barbara at a Glance

Location
Santa Barbara, CA
Type
Public
Undergraduates
23,181[5]
Student to faculty ratio
18:1[1]
Endowment
$1.3 billion (FY2025)[4]
SAT/ACT, fall 2027
Blind/Free[3]
Application
UC Application[3]
First-year retention
93.5%[1]

The ConnectPrep Take on University of California, Santa Barbara

The ConnectPrep take

UCSB is test free: it will not use SAT or ACT scores in admission or scholarship decisions, so the grades, essays and activities carry everything. It reviews 13 holistic factors, says it does not compare any applicant with any other, and weighs activities in light of the opportunities available to each student. The average GPA is 4.29, and the admit rate is 38.2% on 110,187 applicants. There are no early plans; every application is due Nov 30. In Letters and Science, major choice is not considered, apart from dance and music performance auditions. Engineering is different: it does not consider alternate Engineering majors and historically offers very few changes into Engineering after enrollment, so choose carefully. The mistake we see is a College of Creative Studies hopeful forgetting the separate application.

What to do this fall

Applying to University of California, Santa Barbara? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.

Book a Free Consultation

University of California, Santa Barbara Admissions Statistics

Applicant pool Applied Admitted Admit rate
All first-year applicants[1] 110,187 42,093 38.2%

Testing and academic profile

Academic profile of enrolled first-years Middle 50% or share
Average high school GPA[1] 4.29

What University of California, Santa Barbara looks for

In its own words: UCSB uses 13 holistic review factors and says 'We do not compare your application with any other applicant, regardless of school or location'; activities and accomplishments are weighed 'in light of the opportunities available to you'.[6]

University of California, Santa Barbara Application Deadlines 2026-2027

Round Deadline Decision
Regular Decision Nov 30 mid-Mar

Insider deadlines families miss

These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from University of California, Santa Barbara’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.

Program or rule Deadline What to know
College of Creative Studies Priority deadline in Jan (separate application) CCS requires its own online application (letter of intent to the major's faculty, unofficial transcript, recommendation letters for most majors, major-specific supplemental materials) in addition to the UC application; decisions late Mar. Date from 2025-26 page: Physics priority deadline extended to Jan 21, 2026.[7]

See how University of California, Santa Barbara compares with other colleges in the West deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.

University of California, Santa Barbara Cost and Financial Aid

Cost and aid Figure
Cost of attendance, in-state (2026-2027)[2] $50,946
Cost of attendance, out-of-state (2026-2027)[2] $90,216
First-years awarded need-based aid[1] 45.0%
Average need-based scholarship or grant[1] $32,900
Average total financial aid package[1] $35,891
Average share of need met[1] 82.4%
Merit (non-need) awards to first-years[1] 137 students, average $11,666

New incoming freshman in Residence Halls, CA resident: tuition and student services fee $15,588, campus fees $2,085, books $1,515, housing $13,203, food $10,782, transportation $789, personal $2,652, phone $324, health insurance $4,008. Nonresident total $90,216 adds $39,270 supplemental tuition.[2]

What families actually pay: net price by income

Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year in-state students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[8]

Family income Average net price per year
$0 to $30,000 $9,231
$30,001 to $48,000 $9,992
$48,001 to $75,000 $12,588
$75,001 to $110,000 $17,136
Over $110,000 $31,863
All aided students $16,109

Academics and Majors at University of California, Santa Barbara

Most popular fields by share of bachelor’s degrees awarded[1]

Signature programs

College of Creative Studies

Small UCSB college whose applicants submit a supplemental application reviewed by Creative Studies faculty and select a second-choice major outside CCS; majors include Music Composition and Writing and Literature.[6]

Five-year combined bachelor's/master's programs

Combined bachelor's/master's option available to freshmen in five years (three years for transfers).[5]

Undergraduate research (URCA)

Listed among UCSB's pre-professional programs as the undergraduate research office (urca.ucsb.edu).[5]

Choosing a major and getting in

In the College of Letters and Science major choice is not considered (except dance and music performance auditions). The College of Engineering does not consider alternate Engineering majors because of high demand and historically offers very few changes into Engineering after SIR. College of Creative Studies requires a supplemental application plus a second-choice major outside CCS.[6]

Special admission paths

University of California, Santa Barbara Retention and Graduation Rates

Outcome Figure
First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] 93.5%
Graduated within four years[1] 71.2%
Graduated within six years[1] 83.6%
Median earnings 10 years after starting college[8] $74,915
Median federal loan debt of graduates[8] $13,993
Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[8] 28%

Make University of California, Santa Barbara a realistic goal

ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.

Compare Similar Colleges

University of WashingtonAdmit rate 39.1%University of California, DavisAdmit rate 44.3%Binghamton UniversityAdmit rate 37.3%William & MaryAdmit rate 37.0%

University of California, Santa Barbara FAQs

What is the University of California, Santa Barbara acceptance rate?

University of California, Santa Barbara admitted 38.2% of first-year applicants (42,093 of 110,187), according to its 2025-2026 Common Data Set.

When are the University of California, Santa Barbara application deadlines for 2026-27?

For students entering in fall 2027: Regular Decision Nov 30.

How much does University of California, Santa Barbara cost?

The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $50,946 for in-state students and $90,216 for out-of-state students. First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $32,900.

Does UCSB look at SAT or ACT scores?

No. UCSB will not use SAT or ACT scores in admission decisions or scholarship selection, though scores may be used for course placement after enrolling. That puts the full weight on grades, course rigor and the written application. The average GPA of enrolled students is 4.29, and admitted students averaged a 4.18 UC GPA.

Is it hard to switch into engineering at UCSB?

Yes. The College of Engineering does not consider alternate Engineering majors because of high demand and historically offers very few changes into Engineering after students accept their offer. In the College of Letters and Science, major choice is not considered, except for dance and music performance auditions. Choose the intended major with care.

About the author

Jeremy Fine

Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.

ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.

Sources

Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.

  1. UC Santa Barbara Budget and Planning, Institutional Research. Common Data Set 2025-2026. Accessed October 2026.
  2. UCSB Office of Financial Aid and Scholarships. Undergraduate Cost of Attendance Budget 2026-2027. Accessed October 2026.
  3. University of California, Santa Barbara Admissions. 2026-2027 application deadlines and instructions. Accessed October 2026.
  4. UC Investments, UC Office of the President. Annual Endowment Report 2024-25. Accessed October 2026.
  5. UCSB Office of Admissions. Fall 2026 Admission Guide (Freshman Class 2025 stats). Accessed October 2026.
  6. UCSB Office of Admissions. First-Year Eligibility and Selection. Accessed October 2026.
  7. University of California, Santa Barbara. College of Creative Studies. Accessed October 2026.
  8. U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard: University of California-Santa Barbara. Accessed October 2026.

This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by University of California, Santa Barbara. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.