College Profiles/ Binghamton University
College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry
Binghamton, NY · 14,559 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to Binghamton University for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.
Quick answer
Binghamton University admitted 37.3% of 61,188 first-year applicants.[1] Early Action applicants were admitted at 41.8%.[1] The middle 50% SAT range for enrolled first-years is 1320 to 1480.[1] The 2026-27 cost of attendance is $32,746 for in-state students and $55,716 out of state.[2] First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $13,511.[1] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Action Nov 1, Regular Decision Jan 15.[3]
37.3%
Overall admit rate[1]
41.8%
Early Action admit rate[1]
1320 to 1480
Middle 50% SAT[1]
$55,716
Out-of-state cost, 2026-27[2]
$13,511
Average need-based grant[1]
$221M
Endowment[4]
On this page
The ConnectPrep take
Binghamton's review is lean: the transcript, one teacher or counselor recommendation, and optional SAT or ACT scores, with no interviews. That makes the transcript almost everything, and the average GPA is 3.88. The admit rate is 37.3% on 61,188 applicants. Early Action on Nov 1 is nonbinding, and more than half of applicants used it: 41.8% of 34,283 EA applicants were admitted, about 1.1 times the overall rate, a modest edge in a pool that is self-selected and can include recruited athletes. Testing is optional and your student chooses whether scores are included; 43% of enrolled students sent the SAT, with a middle 50% of 1320 to 1480, so we advise 1400 or higher and a goal of 1480. The waitlist is large, with 19,524 offers. Arts applicants should watch the Dec 1 priority date.
What to do this fall
Applying to Binghamton University? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.
| Applicant pool | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| All first-year applicants[1] | 61,188 | 22,832 | 37.3% |
| Early Action[1] | 34,283 | 14,315 | 41.8% |
| Academic profile of enrolled first-years | Middle 50% or share |
|---|---|
| SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[1] | 650 to 740 |
| SAT Math[1] | 660 to 760 |
| SAT composite[1] | 1320 to 1480 |
| ACT composite[1] | 31 to 34 |
| Enrolled students who submitted the SAT[1] | 43% |
| Enrolled students who submitted the ACT[1] | 9% |
| Average high school GPA[1] | 3.88 |
ConnectPrep score target
Aim for 1480 on the SAT, the 75th percentile here, or 34 on the ACT. When testing is optional, we generally advise submitting scores at or above about 1400, the middle of the range. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.
In its own words: Binghamton reviews the transcript, one teacher or counselor recommendation and optional SAT or ACT scores, issuing decisions on a rolling basis no later than April 1; interviews are not required.[3]
| Round | Deadline | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| Early Action | Nov 1 | by Jan 15 |
| Regular Decision | Jan 15 | by Apr 1 |
These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from Binghamton University’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.
| Program or rule | Deadline | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| BFA Art and Design, BFA Musical Theatre, BMus Music Performance Before RD |
Dec 1 priority (materials Dec 10) | Priority apply by Dec 1 with portfolio by Dec 10; regular Jan 15 (materials Jan 25), with auditions after that only as space allows. Musical Theatre auditions Feb 6 and 13, 2027.[3] |
| Binghamton Scholars Program | See note | Invitation only with no supplemental materials; all applicants are screened and fall 2027 invitations go out December through March.[6] |
| Binghamton University Achievement Scholarship | See note | All applications are automatically considered; no separate application.[7] |
See how Binghamton University compares with other colleges in the Northeast deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.
| Cost and aid | Figure |
|---|---|
| Cost of attendance, in-state (2026-2027)[2] | $32,746 |
| Cost of attendance, out-of-state (2026-2027)[2] | $55,716 |
| First-years awarded need-based aid[1] | 45.5% |
| Average need-based scholarship or grant[1] | $13,511 |
| Average total financial aid package[1] | $19,658 |
| Average share of need met[1] | 79.0% |
| Merit (non-need) awards to first-years[1] | 726 students, average $6,452 |
Non-resident undergraduate living on campus (median housing plan and meal plan C); plus $3,497 in fees. New York residents: $32,746 total with $7,070 tuition.[2]
Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year in-state students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[4]
| Family income | Average net price per year |
|---|---|
| $0 to $30,000 | $12,171 |
| $30,001 to $48,000 | $15,281 |
| $48,001 to $75,000 | $20,347 |
| $75,001 to $110,000 | $23,533 |
| Over $110,000 | $28,475 |
| All aided students | $21,620 |
Most popular fields by share of bachelor’s degrees awarded[1]
A three-semester program that gives first-year students an authentic research experience in the sciences and engineering alongside faculty.[8]
A first-year research program in the humanities and social sciences.[8]
An honors community in which Scholars live and learn together, with peer mentoring from upperclassmen and mentoring from faculty and administrators.[8]
The School of Management's two honors programs, focused on leadership, networking, technology and innovation.[8]
Choosing a major and getting in
First-year applicants apply to Binghamton University through Early Action (November 1) or regular admission (January 15). BFA Art and Design requires a portfolio, and BFA Musical Theatre and BMus Music Performance require a portfolio and an invitation-only audition, with separate deadlines.[3]
Special admission paths
| Outcome | Figure |
|---|---|
| First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] | 90.1% |
| Graduated within four years[1] | 74.5% |
| Graduated within six years[1] | 82.0% |
| Median earnings 10 years after starting college[4] | $80,596 |
| Median federal loan debt of graduates[4] | $18,500 |
| Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[4] | 28% |
ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.
Binghamton University admitted 37.3% of first-year applicants (22,832 of 61,188).
For students entering in fall 2027: Early Action Nov 1; Regular Decision Jan 15. 1 scholarship, honors or program deadlines come before Regular Decision; see the insider deadlines table on this page.
The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $32,746 for in-state students and $55,716 for out-of-state students. First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $13,511.
The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1320 to 1480 on the SAT and 31 to 34 on the ACT. ConnectPrep advises aiming for 1480, the 75th percentile. Testing policy for fall 2027 entry: Optional.
Modestly. Binghamton admitted 41.8% of its 34,283 Early Action applicants against 37.3% overall, about 1.1 times the overall rate. Early pools are self-selected and often include recruited athletes, so the true edge is small. EA is nonbinding and closes Nov 1, and decisions arrive by Jan 15, so there is little reason to wait.
Binghamton University Scholars is invitation only, with no supplemental materials. All applicants are screened, and fall 2027 invitations go out from December through March. The admission application itself is what earns an invitation, so a rigorous transcript and a strong recommendation matter most. The Achievement Scholarship is also automatic, with no separate application.
About the author
Jeremy Fine
Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.
ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.
Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.
This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Binghamton University. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.