Serving students nationwide through in person and online sessions

College Profiles/ University of Minnesota Twin Cities

College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry

University of Minnesota Twin Cities Admissions: Acceptance Rate, Cost, Financial Aid and Deadlines

Minneapolis, MN · 41,303 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to University of Minnesota Twin Cities for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.

By Jeremy Fine, Founder of ConnectPrep

Updated October 11, 2026 · Data verified against official sources

✓ Every figure cited

Quick answer

University of Minnesota Twin Cities admitted 79.7% of 41,496 first-year applicants in the 2024-2025 Common Data Set.[1] The middle 50% SAT range for enrolled first-years is 1320 to 1470.[1] The 2026-27 cost of attendance is $38,226 for in-state students and $63,762 out of state.[2] First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $16,992.[1] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Action Nov 1 (EA I); Dec 1 (EA II), Regular Decision Jan 1.[3]

79.7%

Overall admit rate[1]

1320 to 1470

Middle 50% SAT[1]

$63,762

Out-of-state cost, 2026-27[2]

$16,992

Average need-based grant[1]

$5.5B

Endowment[4]

85.3%

Six-year graduation rate[1]

On this page

  1. At a glance
  2. The ConnectPrep take
  3. Admissions
  4. Deadlines 2026-27
  5. Cost and financial aid
  6. Academics and majors
  7. Outcomes
  8. FAQs
  9. Sources

University of Minnesota Twin Cities at a Glance

Location
Minneapolis, MN
Type
Public
Founded
1851[5]
Undergraduates
41,303[1]
Student to faculty ratio
17:1[4]
Endowment
$5.5 billion (federal data)[4]
SAT/ACT, fall 2027
Optional[3]
Application
Common App[3]
First-year retention
91.1%[1]

The ConnectPrep Take on University of Minnesota Twin Cities

The ConnectPrep take

Minnesota admits 79.7% of applicants, but that number hides how decisions work. Your student is considered for the freshman-admitting colleges they select, in the order listed, and their intended majors are reviewed too, with each college weighed against its number of seats. The College of Science and Engineering posts the highest admitted test ranges and Nursing the highest rank and GPA ranges. Essays and recommendations are not required, so the transcript and college choices do most of the talking. Early Action I on Nov 1 and EA II on Dec 1 are both nonbinding. Testing is optional through fall 2027, and more enrolled students sent the ACT than the SAT; with a middle 50% ACT of 26 to 31, we say submit about 29 or higher and aim for 31. The trap is Nursing, which closes Nov 1.

What to do this fall

Applying to University of Minnesota Twin Cities? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.

Book a Free Consultation

University of Minnesota Twin Cities Admissions Statistics

Applicant pool Applied Admitted Admit rate
All first-year applicants[1] 41,496 33,091 79.7%

Testing and academic profile

Academic profile of enrolled first-years Middle 50% or share
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[1] 640 to 730
SAT Math[1] 660 to 770
SAT composite[1] 1320 to 1470
ACT composite[1] 26 to 31
Enrolled students who submitted the SAT[1] 8%
Enrolled students who submitted the ACT[1] 33%

ConnectPrep score target

Aim for 1470 on the SAT, the 75th percentile here, or 31 on the ACT. When testing is optional, we generally advise submitting scores at or above about 1400, the middle of the range. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.

What University of Minnesota Twin Cities looks for

In its own words: Minnesota makes decisions through a comprehensive, individualized review of each application, weighed against the overall strength of the applicant pool and the number of seats in each freshman-admitting college. Essays and recommendation letters are not required.[6][7]

University of Minnesota Twin Cities Application Deadlines 2026-2027

Round Deadline Decision
Early Action Nov 1 (EA I); Dec 1 (EA II) EA I by Jan 31; EA II by Feb 28
Regular Decision Jan 1 by Mar 31

Insider deadlines families miss

These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from University of Minnesota Twin Cities’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.

Program or rule Deadline What to know
School of Nursing (freshman admission)
Before RD
Nov 1 Freshman nursing applicants must apply by Nov 1, with decisions by Dec 15.[8]
University Honors Program Jan 1 No separate application; applications complete by Nov 1, Dec 1 or Jan 1 get full consideration, later ones only as space allows. Admits notified by Mar 31.[9]
University-wide academic scholarships Jan 1 No separate application; requires a complete application by the applicable deadline. Some need-based academic scholarships require FAFSA by Mar 1.[10]

See how University of Minnesota Twin Cities compares with other colleges in the Midwest deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.

University of Minnesota Twin Cities Cost and Financial Aid

Cost and aid Figure
Cost of attendance, in-state (2026-2027)[2] $38,226
Cost of attendance, out-of-state (2026-2027)[2] $63,762
First-years awarded need-based aid[1] 49.7%
Average need-based scholarship or grant[1] $16,992
Average total financial aid package[1] $19,285
Average share of need met[1] 74.0%

Nonresident undergraduate living in a residence hall or apartment; tuition figure includes required fees. Minnesota residents (and North Dakota, Wisconsin and Manitoba reciprocity students): tuition and fees $19,312, total $38,226. College of Science and Engineering and Carlson School of Management students pay an added $3,100.[2]

What families actually pay: net price by income

Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year in-state students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[4]

Family income Average net price per year
$0 to $30,000 $6,642
$30,001 to $48,000 $7,283
$48,001 to $75,000 $9,931
$75,001 to $110,000 $16,415
Over $110,000 $27,008
All aided students $16,778

Academics and Majors at University of Minnesota Twin Cities

Signature programs

Engineering, medicine and law on one campus

The Twin Cities campus is one of five US universities with engineering, medical and law schools, along with veterinary medicine and agriculture schools, all on one campus.[5]

University Honors Program

Applicants who complete their application by one of the three deadlines receive full consideration for the University Honors Program and scholarships.[7]

Carlson School of Management

A freshman-admitting business school; the middle 50% of admitted students posted an ACT of 28 to 32 and SAT of 1350 to 1470.[6]

College of Science and Engineering

A freshman-admitting college with the highest admitted-student test ranges on campus (middle 50% ACT 29 to 34, SAT 1390 to 1510).[6]

Choosing a major and getting in

Applicants are considered for the freshman-admitting colleges they select (eight are listed), in the order listed, and indicated majors are also reviewed. Applicants who cannot be admitted to those colleges are automatically considered for all other colleges that fit their interests and preparation. The College of Science and Engineering has the highest admitted-student test ranges and Nursing the highest rank and GPA ranges, and Nursing admission was especially competitive for fall 2026.[6]

Special admission paths

University of Minnesota Twin Cities Retention and Graduation Rates

Outcome Figure
First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] 91.1%
Graduated within four years[1] 75.1%
Graduated within six years[1] 85.3%
Median earnings 10 years after starting college[4] $69,020
Median federal loan debt of graduates[4] $19,500
Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[4] 18%

Make University of Minnesota Twin Cities a realistic goal

ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.

Compare Similar Colleges

Indiana University BloomingtonAdmit rate 78.2%Michigan State UniversityAdmit rate 84.8%Rutgers University-New BrunswickAdmit rate 65.3%Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteAdmit rate 63.5%

University of Minnesota Twin Cities FAQs

What is the University of Minnesota Twin Cities acceptance rate?

University of Minnesota Twin Cities admitted 79.7% of first-year applicants (33,091 of 41,496), according to its 2024-2025 Common Data Set.

When are the University of Minnesota Twin Cities application deadlines for 2026-27?

For students entering in fall 2027: Early Action Nov 1 (EA I); Dec 1 (EA II); Regular Decision Jan 1. 1 scholarship, honors or program deadlines come before Regular Decision; see the insider deadlines table on this page.

How much does University of Minnesota Twin Cities cost?

The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $38,226 for in-state students and $63,762 for out-of-state students. First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $16,992.

What SAT score do you need for University of Minnesota Twin Cities?

The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1320 to 1470 on the SAT and 26 to 31 on the ACT. ConnectPrep advises aiming for 1470, the 75th percentile. Testing policy for fall 2027 entry: Optional.

Is the University of Minnesota test optional?

Yes. Freshman applicants through fall 2027 are not required to submit the ACT or SAT. Among enrolled students, the middle 50% ACT was 26 to 31 and the SAT was 1320 to 1470. Admitted College of Science and Engineering students posted an ACT of 29 to 34 and an SAT of 1390 to 1510, so engineering applicants should aim for the upper end.

How do college choices work in a Minnesota application?

Applicants are considered for the freshman-admitting colleges they select, in the order listed, and their indicated majors are also reviewed. If your student cannot be admitted to those colleges, they are automatically considered for all other colleges that fit their interests and preparation. Nursing admission was especially competitive for fall 2026, so a thoughtful second choice matters.

About the author

Jeremy Fine

Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.

ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.

Sources

Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.

  1. University of Minnesota Institutional Data and Research. Common Data Set 2024-2025 (Twin Cities). Accessed October 2026.
  2. University of Minnesota Twin Cities Admissions. Cost of Attendance. Accessed October 2026.
  3. University of Minnesota Twin Cities Admissions. 2026-2027 application deadlines and instructions. Accessed October 2026.
  4. U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard: University of Minnesota-Twin Cities. Accessed October 2026.
  5. University of Minnesota Twin Cities. About Us. Accessed October 2026.
  6. University of Minnesota Twin Cities Admissions. FAQ about how we determine college admissions. Accessed October 2026.
  7. University of Minnesota Twin Cities Admissions. Freshman Admission. Accessed October 2026.
  8. University of Minnesota Twin Cities. School of Nursing (freshman admission). Accessed October 2026.
  9. University of Minnesota Twin Cities. University Honors Program. Accessed October 2026.
  10. University of Minnesota Twin Cities. University-wide academic scholarships. Accessed October 2026.

This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by University of Minnesota Twin Cities. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.