College Profiles/ Rutgers University-New Brunswick
College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry
New Brunswick, NJ · 36,588 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to Rutgers University-New Brunswick for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.
Quick answer
Rutgers University-New Brunswick admitted 65.3% of 43,347 first-year applicants in the 2023-2024 Common Data Set.[1] The 2026-27 cost of attendance is $41,332 for in-state students and $62,782 out of state.[2] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Action Nov 1, Regular Decision Dec 1.[3]
65.3%
Overall admit rate[1]
28 to 33
Middle 50% ACT[1]
$62,782
Out-of-state cost, 2026-27[2]
$2.4B
Endowment, FY2025[4]
85.0%
Six-year graduation rate[1]
On this page
The ConnectPrep take
Rutgers-New Brunswick reviews academic strength, the essay, activities, and school choice, and that last factor matters. Applicants apply to a specific school, and middle 50% ranges vary widely by school; Engineering's SAT range is 1400 to 1520, and Pharmacy's GPA range is 4.0 to 4.3. The overall 65.3% admit rate on 43,347 applicants tells you little about a competitive school. Early Action on Nov 1 is nonbinding, and Regular Decision closes Dec 1. Testing is optional, so we compare your student's score with the range for the school they choose, submit at or above its midpoint, and aim for the 75th percentile. The six-year PharmD offers direct entry from high school. The mistake we see is treating Dec 1 as a soft date, because applications after Dec 1 are not considered for Honors College or merit scholarships.
What to do this fall
Applying to Rutgers University-New Brunswick? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.
| Applicant pool | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| All first-year applicants[1] | 43,347 | 28,326 | 65.3% |
| Academic profile of enrolled first-years | Middle 50% or share |
|---|---|
| SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[1] | 630 to 720 |
| SAT Math[1] | 640 to 760 |
| ACT composite[1] | 28 to 33 |
| Enrolled students who submitted the SAT[1] | 51% |
| Enrolled students who submitted the ACT[1] | 5% |
ConnectPrep score target
Aim for 720 in Reading and Writing and 760 in Math, the 75th percentile for each section here, or 33 on the ACT. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.
In its own words: Rutgers welcomes applications from students who demonstrate preparedness for its academic programs and conducts a holistic review considering academic strength and performance, the essay, extracurricular activities, and school choice.[5]
| Round | Deadline | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| Early Action | Nov 1 | by Jan 31 |
| Regular Decision | Dec 1 | by Feb 28 |
These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from Rutgers University-New Brunswick’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.
| Program or rule | Deadline | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| Honors and merit scholarships | Dec 1 | Must apply no later than Dec 1, 2026 to be considered for honors and merit-based scholarships; applications after that date are not considered.[3] |
| Mason Gross School of the Arts | See note | Portfolio review or audition required; early action and regular notification dates do not apply and first-years are notified by Apr 1. Audition dates are on the Mason Gross site.[3] |
See how Rutgers University-New Brunswick compares with other colleges in the Mid-Atlantic deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.
| Cost and aid | Figure |
|---|---|
| Cost of attendance, in-state (2026-2027)[2] | $41,332 |
| Cost of attendance, out-of-state (2026-2027)[2] | $62,782 |
| Merit (non-need) awards to first-years[1] | 162 students, average $10,071 |
New Brunswick on campus, NJ resident: tuition $15,381 + fees $4,008 + food and housing $21,943; excludes books and personal costs. Non-NJ resident on campus $62,782 (tuition $36,831).[2]
Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year in-state students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[7]
| Family income | Average net price per year |
|---|---|
| $0 to $30,000 | $16,343 |
| $30,001 to $48,000 | $16,210 |
| $48,001 to $75,000 | $18,282 |
| $75,001 to $110,000 | $25,106 |
| Over $110,000 | $35,016 |
| All aided students | $24,406 |
Most popular fields by share of bachelor’s degrees awarded[1]
Residential honors community in New Brunswick drawing students from all Rutgers schools, described as a smaller version of Rutgers.[8]
Students can enter directly from high school into the six-year professional pharmacy program.[9]
Direct-entry engineering school with the highest middle-50% test ranges among New Brunswick schools (SAT 1400-1520 for fall 2026 entrants).[5]
Conservatory-style arts school within Rutgers that requires auditions/portfolio review (interview and talent marked as required for Mason Gross applicants in the Common Data Set).[1]
Choosing a major and getting in
Applicants apply to a specific New Brunswick school: School of Arts and Sciences, Rutgers Business School, School of Engineering, School of Environmental and Biological Sciences, School of Nursing, Ernest Mario School of Pharmacy, Mason Gross School of the Arts (plus SMLR and Bloustein, which do not admit first-years directly; N/A ranges). Fall 2026 middle-50% ranges differ by school (e.g., Pharmacy GPA 4.0-4.3, Engineering SAT 1400-1520).[5]
Special admission paths
| Outcome | Figure |
|---|---|
| First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] | 93.0% |
| Graduated within four years[1] | 71.4% |
| Graduated within six years[1] | 85.0% |
| Median earnings 10 years after starting college[7] | $74,479 |
| Median federal loan debt of graduates[7] | $21,500 |
| Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[7] | 28% |
ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.
Rutgers University-New Brunswick admitted 65.3% of first-year applicants (28,326 of 43,347), according to its 2023-2024 Common Data Set.
For students entering in fall 2027: Early Action Nov 1; Regular Decision Dec 1.
The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $41,332 for in-state students and $62,782 for out-of-state students.
Yes. Submission of SAT and ACT scores is optional for New Brunswick applicants, with the policy stated through 2027. Score ranges vary by school, so compare your student's score with the school they are applying to. Engineering's middle 50% SAT, for example, is 1400 to 1520. We advise submitting at or above the midpoint of that range.
For many lower-income families, yes. Under the Scarlet Guarantee, in-state students with AGI between $0 and $65,000 attend tuition-free, with no separate application. The Garden State Guarantee covers tuition and fees in years 3 and 4 for New Jersey residents in that income range. The 2026-2027 on-campus cost for a New Jersey resident is $41,332.
About the author
Jeremy Fine
Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.
ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.
Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.
This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.