College Profiles/ Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry
Troy, NY · 5,714 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.
Quick answer
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute admitted 63.5% of first-year applicants.[1] The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $90,076.[2] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Decision I Nov 1, Early Decision II Jan 6, Early Action Dec 1, Regular Decision Jan 15.[3]
63.5%
Overall admit rate[1]
30 to 34
Middle 50% ACT[1]
$90,076
Cost of attendance, 2026-2027[2]
$1B
Endowment[1]
83.6%
Six-year graduation rate[1]
On this page
The ConnectPrep take
RPI says it is looking for creative, collaborative risk takers to help address the challenges facing the world. We read that as a call for evidence: a project your student built with others, or a design pushed past the assignment. Federal data shows a 63.5% admit rate. RPI offers four rounds: binding ED I on Nov 1, Early Action on Dec 1, binding ED II on Jan 6 and Regular Decision on Jan 15. Testing is optional through the fall 2030 cycle; federal data puts the math middle 50% at 705 to 770, so we aim for 770. Federal data also shows median earnings of $102,051 ten years after entry. The biggest mistake is assuming Dec 1 works for BS/MD; that program closes Nov 1, nonbinding, with official scores required.
What to do this fall
Applying to Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.
| Academic profile of enrolled first-years | Middle 50% or share |
|---|---|
| SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[1] | 670 to 740 |
| SAT Math[1] | 705 to 770 |
| ACT composite[1] | 30 to 34 |
The admit rate and test score ranges on this page come from the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard, which reports an earlier entering class than the school’s newest Common Data Set.[1]
ConnectPrep score target
Aim for 740 in Reading and Writing and 770 in Math, the 75th percentile for each section here, or 34 on the ACT. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.
In its own words: RPI says it is looking for creative, collaborative risk takers to help address the challenges facing the world.[4]
| Round | Deadline | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| Early Decision I | Nov 1 | ED I Dec 12; ED II late Jan |
| Early Decision II | Jan 6 | |
| Early Action | Dec 1 | Jan 30 |
| Regular Decision | Jan 15 | Mar 6 |
These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.
| Program or rule | Deadline | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| Accelerated Physician-Scientist B.S./M.D. Program Before RD |
Nov 1 | Application due Nov 1 with official test scores required; aid priority Nov 15; notification early April.[3] |
| B.Arch portfolio | 10 days after application deadline | Architecture portfolio is due within 10 days of the chosen round's deadline.[3] |
| CSS Profile and FAFSA priority | Nov 15 (ED I); Dec 15 (EA); Jan 8 (ED II); Jan 31 (RD) | Priority filing dates; late filing generally does not exclude aid eligibility.[3] |
See how Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute compares with other colleges in the Northeast deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.
Standard undergraduate cost of attendance, which RPI applies both to students in RPI housing and to off-campus students not living with family.[2]
Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[1]
| Family income | Average net price per year |
|---|---|
| $0 to $30,000 | $24,078 |
| $30,001 to $48,000 | $26,289 |
| $48,001 to $75,000 | $28,212 |
| $75,001 to $110,000 | $36,230 |
| Over $110,000 | $42,541 |
| All aided students | $36,228 |
A combined undergraduate and medical degree pathway with Albany Medical College, with a November 1 deadline and required test scores.[3]
A professional architecture degree in RPI's School of Architecture that requires a creative portfolio with the application.[3]
One of RPI's five schools at the nation's oldest technological research university.[5]
RPI's management school, one of its five schools.[5]
Choosing a major and getting in
Applicants apply to RPI with a chosen program; the Bachelor of Architecture requires a portfolio and the accelerated BS/MD program has its own essay, earlier deadline and testing requirement.[3]
Special admission paths
| Outcome | Figure |
|---|---|
| First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] | 90.7% |
| Graduated within six years[1] | 83.6% |
| Median earnings 10 years after starting college[1] | $102,051 |
| Median federal loan debt of graduates[1] | $23,750 |
| Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[1] | 20% |
ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute admitted 63.5% of first-year applicants.
For students entering in fall 2027: Early Decision I Nov 1; Early Decision II Jan 6; Early Action Dec 1; Regular Decision Jan 15. 1 scholarship, honors or program deadlines come before Regular Decision; see the insider deadlines table on this page.
The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $90,076.
The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $90,076. Federal data shows an average net price of $28,212 for families earning $48,001 to $75,000 and $24,078 for families earning $30,000 or less. Priority aid dates are Nov 15 for ED I, Dec 15 for EA, Jan 8 for ED II and Jan 31 for RD.
Yes. Applicants for fall 2027 may choose whether to submit the SAT or ACT, and RPI says it will remain test optional through the fall 2030 cycle. The exception is the Accelerated Physician-Scientist BS/MD program with Albany Medical College, which requires official scores by its Nov 1 deadline.
About the author
Jeremy Fine
Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.
ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.
Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.
This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.