Serving students nationwide through in person and online sessions

College Profiles/ Indiana University Bloomington

College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry

Indiana University Bloomington Admissions: Acceptance Rate, Cost, Financial Aid and Deadlines

Bloomington, IN · 37,806 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to Indiana University Bloomington for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.

By Jeremy Fine, Founder of ConnectPrep

Updated October 11, 2026 · Data verified against official sources

✓ Every figure cited

Quick answer

Indiana University Bloomington admitted 78.2% of first-year applicants.[1] The middle 50% SAT range for admitted students is 1250 to 1450.[2] The 2026-27 cost of attendance is $30,574 for in-state students and $62,956 out of state.[3] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Action Nov 1, Regular Decision Feb 1.[4]

78.2%

Overall admit rate[1]

1250 to 1450

Middle 50% SAT[2]

$62,956

Out-of-state cost, 2026-27[3]

$2.1B

Endowment[1]

80.2%

Six-year graduation rate[1]

On this page

  1. At a glance
  2. The ConnectPrep take
  3. Admissions
  4. Deadlines 2026-27
  5. Cost and financial aid
  6. Academics and majors
  7. Outcomes
  8. FAQs
  9. Sources

Indiana University Bloomington at a Glance

Location
Bloomington, IN
Type
Public
Founded
1820[5]
Undergraduates
37,806[1]
Student to faculty ratio
18:1[1]
Endowment
$2.1 billion (federal data)[1]
SAT/ACT, fall 2027
Optional[4]
Application
Common App, Apply IU[4]
First-year retention
91.1%[1]

The ConnectPrep Take on Indiana University Bloomington

The ConnectPrep take

At IU Bloomington, the major your student lists does real work. Admitted freshmen who name a major in the College of Arts and Sciences, Luddy, The Media School, Hamilton Lugar and several other schools are directly admitted to that school, while Kelley, O'Neill and Nursing offer direct admission only as space and academic readiness allow. Federal data shows a 78.2% admit rate, so the real competition is for those programs and for merit. IU is test optional and 45 percent of fall 2025 admits applied without scores; with a middle 50% SAT of 1250 to 1450, we advise submitting at 1350 or higher and aiming for 1450. Early Action closes Nov 1 and Regular Decision Feb 1. The mistake we see most is missing Nov 1, which IU requires for academic scholarship consideration.

What to do this fall

Applying to Indiana University Bloomington? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.

Book a Free Consultation

Indiana University Bloomington Admissions Statistics

Testing and academic profile

Academic profile of admitted students Middle 50% or share
SAT composite[2] 1250 to 1450
ACT composite[2] 29 to 33

The admit rate on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard, which reports an earlier entering class than the school’s newest Common Data Set.[1]

ConnectPrep score target

Aim for 1450 on the SAT, the 75th percentile here, or 33 on the ACT. When testing is optional, we generally advise submitting scores at or above about 1350, the middle of the range. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.

What Indiana University Bloomington looks for

In its own words: IU Bloomington admits students directly into many schools when they list a major, while some schools may also consider additional criteria such as an additional application or an audition and interview, and its most selective programs weigh space availability and academic readiness.[6]

Indiana University Bloomington Application Deadlines 2026-2027

Round Deadline Decision
Early Action Nov 1 Jan 15
Regular Decision Feb 1 Mar 15

Insider deadlines families miss

These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from Indiana University Bloomington’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.

Program or rule Deadline What to know
IU academic and Hutton merit scholarships
Before RD
Nov 1 Apply by the Nov 1 EA deadline for the highest scholarship consideration; submit any SAT, ACT or CLT scores by Jan 15 because some scholarships require them. RD deadline is Feb 1.[4]
Hutton Honors College
Before RD
Nov 1 (IU app) and Feb 1 (HHC app) for scholarships Separate HHC application. For HHC scholarship consideration, the IU application must be in by Nov 1, 2026 and the HHC application by Feb 1, 2027; without scholarships, IU by Feb 1 and HHC by Mar 1, 2027.[7]
Wells Scholars Program
Before RD
Nov 2 (school nomination) Requires a high school nomination submitted by Nov 2 and an IU application no later than Nov 1; about 40 finalists chosen mid-January and interviewed in February.[8]

See how Indiana University Bloomington compares with other colleges in the Midwest deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.

Indiana University Bloomington Cost and Financial Aid

Cost and aid Figure
Cost of attendance, in-state (2026-2027)[3] $30,574
Cost of attendance, out-of-state (2026-2027)[3] $62,956

Standard full-time domestic undergraduate estimate for a nonresident; tuition figure includes mandatory fees. Indiana residents: $30,574 total with $12,142 tuition and mandatory fees.[3]

What families actually pay: net price by income

Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year in-state students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[1]

Family income Average net price per year
$0 to $30,000 $6,324
$30,001 to $48,000 $7,610
$48,001 to $75,000 $12,154
$75,001 to $110,000 $20,204
Over $110,000 $25,128
All aided students $16,264

Academics and Majors at Indiana University Bloomington

Signature programs

Kelley School of Business

IU's top-ranked business school, which admits some first-year students directly based on space availability and academic readiness.[6]

Jacobs School of Music

IU's school of music, where direct admission requires an audition and interview and there is no pre-music entry route.[6]

Luddy School of Informatics, Computing, and Engineering

A direct-admit school for students who list a computing, informatics or engineering major on their application.[6]

Hamilton Lugar School of Global and International Studies

A direct-admit school for global studies at a university that teaches more than 80 languages, the most taught at any American university.[9]

Choosing a major and getting in

Admitted freshmen who list a major in the College of Arts and Sciences, Eskenazi School of Art, Architecture + Design, Hamilton Lugar School, Luddy School, The Media School, School of Education, School of Public Health or School of Social Work are directly admitted to that school. The Kelley School of Business, O'Neill School of Public and Environmental Affairs and School of Nursing offer either direct admission or a standard path based on space availability and academic readiness, and transfer students are not eligible for direct admission to Kelley or Nursing. Jacobs School of Music majors other than Theatre and Drama require an audition and interview for direct admission, and students cannot begin as pre-music majors. Exploratory students work with an advisor in their first year and then follow a standard admission path into their school.[6]

Special admission paths

Indiana University Bloomington Retention and Graduation Rates

Outcome Figure
First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] 91.1%
Graduated within six years[1] 80.2%
Median earnings 10 years after starting college[1] $63,742
Median federal loan debt of graduates[1] $19,509
Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[1] 17%

Make Indiana University Bloomington a realistic goal

ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.

Compare Similar Colleges

University of Minnesota Twin CitiesAdmit rate 79.7%Michigan State UniversityAdmit rate 84.8%Rutgers University-New BrunswickAdmit rate 65.3%Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteAdmit rate 63.5%

Indiana University Bloomington FAQs

What is the Indiana University Bloomington acceptance rate?

Indiana University Bloomington admitted 78.2% of first-year applicants.

When are the Indiana University Bloomington application deadlines for 2026-27?

For students entering in fall 2027: Early Action Nov 1; Regular Decision Feb 1. 3 scholarship, honors or program deadlines come before Regular Decision; see the insider deadlines table on this page.

How much does Indiana University Bloomington cost?

The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $30,574 for in-state students and $62,956 for out-of-state students.

What SAT score do you need for Indiana University Bloomington?

The middle 50% of admitted students scored 1250 to 1450 on the SAT and 29 to 33 on the ACT. ConnectPrep advises aiming for 1450, the 75th percentile. Testing policy for fall 2027 entry: Optional.

What does IU Bloomington cost for a family earning under $75,000?

Indiana residents face a 2026-2027 cost of attendance of $30,574, and nonresidents $62,956. Federal data shows an average net price of $12,154 for families earning $48,001 to $75,000 and $7,610 for families earning $30,001 to $48,000. Merit matters too, so apply by Nov 1 for the strongest scholarship consideration.

How does the Wells Scholars Program work?

Wells requires a nomination from your student's high school, submitted by Nov 2, plus an IU application filed no later than Nov 1. About 40 finalists are chosen in mid-January and interviewed in February. Talk with the school counselor early in the fall, since the nomination has to come from the school.

About the author

Jeremy Fine

Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.

ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.

Sources

Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.

  1. U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard: Indiana University-Bloomington. Accessed October 2026.
  2. Indiana University Bloomington Office of Admissions. Class Profile. Accessed October 2026.
  3. Indiana University Bloomington. Undergraduate Cost of Attendance 2026-2027. Accessed October 2026.
  4. Indiana University Bloomington Admissions. 2026-2027 application deadlines and instructions. Accessed October 2026.
  5. Indiana University. About IU. Accessed October 2026.
  6. Indiana University Bloomington Office of Admissions. Admission Paths. Accessed October 2026.
  7. Indiana University Bloomington. Hutton Honors College. Accessed October 2026.
  8. Indiana University Bloomington. Wells Scholars Program. Accessed October 2026.
  9. Indiana University Bloomington. About IU Bloomington. Accessed October 2026.

This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Indiana University Bloomington. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.