College Profiles/ Michigan State University
College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry
East Lansing, MI · 41,234 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to Michigan State University for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.
Quick answer
Michigan State University admitted 84.8% of 62,138 first-year applicants in the 2024-2025 Common Data Set.[1] The middle 50% SAT range for enrolled first-years is 1100 to 1310.[1] The 2026-27 cost of attendance is $38,346 for in-state students and $67,030 out of state.[2] First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $13,573.[1] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Action Nov 1, Regular Decision Feb 1 (priority); Apr 1 (final, rolling after Feb 1).[3]
84.8%
Overall admit rate[1]
1100 to 1310
Middle 50% SAT[1]
$67,030
Out-of-state cost, 2026-27[2]
$13,573
Average need-based grant[1]
$5B
Endowment[4]
81.2%
Six-year graduation rate[1]
On this page
The ConnectPrep take
Michigan State is clear about its priorities: high school academic achievement is typically the most important element, read through course strength, recent grade trends and class rank, with leadership, talents and conduct also counting. The admit rate is 84.8% and the average GPA is 3.74, so most prepared students are admissible. The real question is timing. Some programs fill on a first-admitted basis, which makes Early Action on Nov 1 the smart default, with decisions by Jan 15. Testing is optional and your student chooses whether a score is included; 52% of enrolled students sent the SAT, with a middle 50% of 1100 to 1310, so we advise including scores at 1205 or higher and aiming for 1310. The mistake we see is applying near the Feb 1 priority date and missing Honors College, which recommends applying by mid-October.
What to do this fall
Applying to Michigan State University? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.
| Applicant pool | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| All first-year applicants[1] | 62,138 | 52,690 | 84.8% |
| Academic profile of enrolled first-years | Middle 50% or share |
|---|---|
| SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[1] | 550 to 660 |
| SAT Math[1] | 550 to 660 |
| SAT composite[1] | 1100 to 1310 |
| ACT composite[1] | 24 to 30 |
| Enrolled students who submitted the SAT[1] | 52% |
| Enrolled students who submitted the ACT[1] | 8% |
| Average high school GPA[1] | 3.74 |
| Ranked in top 10% of high school class[1] | 23% |
ConnectPrep score target
Aim for 1310 on the SAT, the 75th percentile here, or 30 on the ACT. When testing is optional, we generally advise submitting scores at or above about 1200, the middle of the range. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.
In its own words: MSU says freshman admission rests on high school academic performance, the strength and quality of the curriculum, recent grade trends and class rank, along with leadership, talents, conduct and diversity of experience, and that high school academic achievement is typically the most important element.[6]
| Round | Deadline | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| Early Action | Nov 1 | by Jan 15 |
| Regular Decision | Feb 1 (priority); Apr 1 (final, rolling after Feb 1) | by Mar 31 (complete by Feb 1) |
These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from Michigan State University’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.
| Program or rule | Deadline | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| Honors College invitation Before RD |
mid-Oct (recommended) | No separate application; students are reviewed automatically after admission and are encouraged to apply to MSU by mid-October of senior year. Additional materials for those not yet invited were due Feb 16 (2025-26 page).[7] |
| Academic Scholars Program | See note | Limited to 200 students, by invitation in March after admission, filled first-come, first-served.[8] |
See how Michigan State University compares with other colleges in the Midwest deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.
| Cost and aid | Figure |
|---|---|
| Cost of attendance, in-state (2026-2027)[2] | $38,346 |
| Cost of attendance, out-of-state (2026-2027)[2] | $67,030 |
| First-years awarded need-based aid[1] | 43.9% |
| Average need-based scholarship or grant[1] | $13,573 |
| Average total financial aid package[1] | $17,699 |
| Average share of need met[1] | 63.0% |
| Merit (non-need) awards to first-years[1] | 833 students, average $10,494 |
Sample first-year budget for a Michigan resident living on campus in a double room. Out-of-state total is $67,030 with tuition of $45,040.[2]
Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year in-state students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[4]
| Family income | Average net price per year |
|---|---|
| $0 to $30,000 | $7,068 |
| $30,001 to $48,000 | $10,830 |
| $48,001 to $75,000 | $16,521 |
| $75,001 to $110,000 | $22,703 |
| Over $110,000 | $28,546 |
| All aided students | $19,680 |
Most popular fields by share of bachelor’s degrees awarded[1]
A residential college for students interested in the natural sciences and mathematics as well as the social contexts of science.[9]
A residential college focused on the political, legal, social, economic and environmental issues affecting the world.[9]
Incoming first-year students join the Honors College by invitation.[10]
Choosing a major and getting in
MSU notes that some programs are filled on a first-admitted basis, so applying early matters for competitive programs.[6]
Special admission paths
| Outcome | Figure |
|---|---|
| First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] | 90.0% |
| Graduated within four years[1] | 62.7% |
| Graduated within six years[1] | 81.2% |
| Median earnings 10 years after starting college[4] | $67,253 |
| Median federal loan debt of graduates[4] | $23,250 |
| Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[4] | 20% |
ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.
Michigan State University admitted 84.8% of first-year applicants (52,690 of 62,138), according to its 2024-2025 Common Data Set.
For students entering in fall 2027: Early Action Nov 1; Regular Decision Feb 1 (priority); Apr 1 (final, rolling after Feb 1). 1 scholarship, honors or program deadlines come before Regular Decision; see the insider deadlines table on this page.
The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $38,346 for in-state students and $67,030 for out-of-state students. First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $13,573.
The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1100 to 1310 on the SAT and 24 to 30 on the ACT. ConnectPrep advises aiming for 1310, the 75th percentile. Testing policy for fall 2027 entry: Optional.
Yes, in most cases. MSU notes that some programs are filled on a first-admitted basis, so applying early matters for competitive programs. Early Action closes Nov 1 with decisions by Jan 15. Honors College guidance goes further and recommends applying by mid-October for the best Honors College and scholarship consideration.
Yes. First-year applicants indicate in the application whether they want their score included in or excluded from review. Among enrolled students, 52% submitted the SAT, with a middle 50% of 1100 to 1310, and the ACT range was 24 to 30. We advise including an SAT at or above the 1205 midpoint and aiming for 1310.
About the author
Jeremy Fine
Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.
ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.
Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.
This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Michigan State University. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.