College Profiles/ William & Mary
College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry
Williamsburg, VA · 7,055 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to William & Mary for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.
Quick answer
William & Mary admitted 37.0% of 16,897 first-year applicants.[1] The middle 50% SAT range for enrolled first-years is 1390 to 1520.[1] The 2026-27 cost of attendance is $48,638 for in-state students and $75,652 out of state.[2] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Decision I Nov 1, Early Decision II Jan 5, Regular Decision Jan 5.[3]
37.0%
Overall admit rate[1]
1390 to 1520
Middle 50% SAT[1]
$75,652
Out-of-state cost, 2026-27[2]
$1.5B
Endowment[4]
89.4%
Six-year graduation rate[4]
On this page
The ConnectPrep take
William & Mary says it wants students who are smart, genuine, curious and bold, and the academic side shows: 79% of enrolled students were in the top 10% of their class. W&M admitted 37.0% of 16,897 applicants. It offers two binding rounds, ED I on Nov 1 and ED II on Jan 5, the same day as Regular Decision, and 1,478 students applied ED. Testing is optional and 40% of the Class of 2029 applied without scores, but W&M superscores, so a strong superscore is worth sending. With a middle 50% SAT of 1390 to 1520, we advise 1455 or higher and a goal of 1520. Almost 85% of undergraduates do faculty-mentored research. The mistake we see is an application that shows the smart side and never the curious, bold one.
What to do this fall
Applying to William & Mary? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.
| Applicant pool | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| All first-year applicants[1] | 16,897 | 37.0% | |
| Early Decision[1] | 1,478 |
| Academic profile of enrolled first-years | Middle 50% or share |
|---|---|
| SAT composite[1] | 1390 to 1520 |
| ACT composite[1] | 32 to 34 |
| Ranked in top 10% of high school class[1] | 79% |
ConnectPrep score target
Aim for 1520 on the SAT, the 75th percentile here, or 34 on the ACT. When testing is optional, we generally advise submitting scores at or above about 1460, the middle of the range. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.
In its own words: William & Mary says it looks for students who are smart, genuine, curious and bold. All students may submit SAT or ACT scores but no group is required to, and 40% of the Class of 2029 applied test-optional.[7][8]
| Round | Deadline | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| Early Decision I | Nov 1 | ED I early Dec; ED II early Feb |
| Early Decision II | Jan 5 | |
| Regular Decision | Jan 5 | by Apr 1 |
These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from William & Mary’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.
| Program or rule | Deadline | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| 1693 Scholars Program | Jan 5 | No separate application; about 200 semifinalists are asked in February for an extra essay and short video, then finalists do virtual interviews and a campus weekend in April.[9] |
| James Monroe Scholars | See note | Incoming first-years are considered automatically through the admission application; no separate application.[10] |
| ED financial aid estimate | Nov 15 (ED I); Jan 15 (ED II); Feb 1 (RD) | FAFSA and CSS Profile priority dates for a financial aid estimate; final dates are Dec 12 (ED I) and Mar 1 (ED II and RD).[3] |
See how William & Mary compares with other colleges in the Mid-Atlantic deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.
| Cost and aid | Figure |
|---|---|
| Cost of attendance, in-state (2026-2027)[2] | $48,638 |
| Cost of attendance, out-of-state (2026-2027)[2] | $75,652 |
Out-of-state undergraduate; total is the page's total estimated costs (direct plus indirect). Virginia residents: tuition $19,734, total $48,638.[2]
Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year in-state students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[4]
| Family income | Average net price per year |
|---|---|
| $0 to $30,000 | $3,106 |
| $30,001 to $48,000 | $881 |
| $48,001 to $75,000 | $5,916 |
| $75,001 to $110,000 | $16,803 |
| Over $110,000 | $34,370 |
| All aided students | $19,096 |
A joint degree program with the University of St Andrews in Scotland; 42 members of the Class of 2029 enrolled in it.[1]
Prepares students to tackle challenges in estuarine, coastal and marine systems through lab and field work.[6]
A new school that expands W&M's ability to prepare students to thrive in a data-rich world.[6]
Almost 85% of undergraduates take part in faculty-mentored research, and W&M ranks first among public universities for study abroad participation.[6]
Special admission paths
| Outcome | Figure |
|---|---|
| First-year students who returned for sophomore year[4] | 94.6% |
| Graduated within six years[4] | 89.4% |
| Median earnings 10 years after starting college[4] | $73,490 |
| Median federal loan debt of graduates[4] | $18,500 |
| Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[4] | 12% |
ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.
William & Mary admitted 37.0% of first-year applicants.
For students entering in fall 2027: Early Decision I Nov 1; Early Decision II Jan 5; Regular Decision Jan 5.
The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $48,638 for in-state students and $75,652 for out-of-state students.
The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1390 to 1520 on the SAT and 32 to 34 on the ACT. ConnectPrep advises aiming for 1520, the 75th percentile. Testing policy for fall 2027 entry: Optional.
Virginia residents face a 2026-2027 cost of attendance of $48,638, and all in-state, Pell-eligible students automatically receive scholarships covering at least tuition and fees. Federal data shows an average net price of $5,916 for families earning $48,001 to $75,000 and $881 for families earning $30,001 to $48,000.
There is no separate application; consideration comes through the admission application, due Jan 5. About 200 semifinalists are asked in February for an extra essay and a short video, and finalists then complete virtual interviews and attend a campus weekend in April. James Monroe Scholars are also selected automatically.
About the author
Jeremy Fine
Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.
ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.
Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.
This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by William & Mary. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.