Serving students nationwide through in person and online sessions

College Profiles/ University of Rochester

College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry

University of Rochester Admissions: Acceptance Rate, Cost, Financial Aid and Deadlines

Rochester, NY · 6,096 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to University of Rochester for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.

By Jeremy Fine, Founder of ConnectPrep

Updated October 11, 2026 · Data verified against official sources

✓ Every figure cited

Quick answer

University of Rochester admitted 41.9% of 21,609 first-year applicants in the 2025-2026 Common Data Set.[1] Early Decision applicants were admitted at 41.8%.[1] The middle 50% SAT range for enrolled first-years is 1400 to 1510.[1] The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $96,022.[2] First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $67,488.[1] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Decision I Nov 1, Early Decision II Jan 5, Regular Decision Jan 5.[3]

41.9%

Overall admit rate[1]

41.8%

Early Decision admit rate[1]

1400 to 1510

Middle 50% SAT[1]

$96,022

Cost of attendance, 2026-2027[2]

$67,488

Average need-based grant[1]

$3.8B

Endowment, FY2025[4]

On this page

  1. At a glance
  2. The ConnectPrep take
  3. Admissions
  4. Deadlines 2026-27
  5. Cost and financial aid
  6. Academics and majors
  7. Outcomes
  8. FAQs
  9. Sources

University of Rochester at a Glance

Location
Rochester, NY
Type
Private nonprofit
Undergraduates
6,096[1]
Student to faculty ratio
9.7:1[1]
Endowment
$3.8 billion (FY2025)[4]
SAT/ACT, fall 2027
Optional[3]
Application
Common App, Coalition[3]
First-year retention
90.7%[1]

The ConnectPrep Take on University of Rochester

The ConnectPrep take

Rochester is a school where Early Decision barely moves the numbers: 41.8% of 1,129 ED applicants were admitted, against 41.9% overall, about 1.0 times the overall rate. Early pools are self-selected and often include recruited athletes and legacies, so ED here is a statement of commitment, not a shortcut. Rochester reviews holistically and says testing is not always the best reflection of ability, so it is test optional, test flexible, and superscores. Only 15.7% of enrolled students submitted the SAT, and the middle 50% runs 1400 to 1510, so submit at 1455 or higher. Hajim engineering applicants should say so on the application because those programs are highly structured. The mistake we see is skipping the interview. Rochester strongly recommends one, especially for merit scholarships, and RD interviews must happen before Jan 5.

What to do this fall

Applying to University of Rochester? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.

Book a Free Consultation

University of Rochester Admissions Statistics

Applicant pool Applied Admitted Admit rate
All first-year applicants[1] 21,609 9,056 41.9%
Early Decision[1] 1,129 472 41.8%

Testing and academic profile

Academic profile of enrolled first-years Middle 50% or share
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[1] 680 to 750
SAT Math[1] 700 to 780
SAT composite[1] 1400 to 1510
ACT composite[1] 31 to 34
Enrolled students who submitted the SAT[1] 16%
Enrolled students who submitted the ACT[1] 6%
Average high school GPA[1] 3.73
Ranked in top 10% of high school class[1] 85%

ConnectPrep score target

Aim for 1510 on the SAT, the 75th percentile here, or 34 on the ACT. When testing is optional, we generally advise submitting scores at or above about 1460, the middle of the range. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.

What University of Rochester looks for

In its own words: Rochester uses a holistic review process with many academic and non-academic indicators and aims to enroll a diverse and talented class; it states that testing is not always the best reflection of a student's abilities and potential, so applicants who do not submit scores are not penalized.[5]

University of Rochester Application Deadlines 2026-2027

Round Deadline Decision
Early Decision I Nov 1 mid-Dec (ED I); early Feb (ED II)
Early Decision II Jan 5
Regular Decision Jan 5 Apr 1

Insider deadlines families miss

These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from University of Rochester’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.

Program or rule Deadline What to know
Merit scholarships (priority)
Before RD
Dec 1 Apply by Dec 1 for priority merit scholarship consideration (notification late Feb); no extra forms. Eastman dual degree applicants may not be eligible for this priority deadline.[3]
Rochester Early Medical Scholars (REMS)
Before RD
Nov 15 REMS application deadline Nov 15, notification mid-Jan; not open to international applicants.[3]
Admission interview
Before RD
Before Jan 5 (RD); by Nov 15 (ED I) Interviews are strongly recommended, especially for merit scholarships; RD interviews must be scheduled and conducted before the Jan 5 deadline (alumni requests by Jan 7); ED I by Nov 15.[6]
FAFSA and CSS Profile (ED) Dec 1 (ED) ED applicants must submit FAFSA and CSS Profile by Dec 1 for need-based aid.[3]

See how University of Rochester compares with other colleges in the Northeast deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.

University of Rochester Cost and Financial Aid

Cost and aid Figure
Cost of attendance (2026-2027)[2] $96,022
Tuition[2] $71,750
First-years awarded need-based aid[1] 60.5%
Average need-based scholarship or grant[1] $67,488
Average total financial aid package[1] $70,593
Average share of need met[1] 97.0%
Merit (non-need) awards to first-years[1] 260 students, average $16,073

residential student: tuition $71,750, fees $1,622, housing $12,822, food $8,506, personal $1,022, transportation $300; books included in tuition via UR Essentials.[2]

What families actually pay: net price by income

Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[9]

Family income Average net price per year
$0 to $30,000 $9,678
$30,001 to $48,000 $12,185
$48,001 to $75,000 $21,087
$75,001 to $110,000 $27,883
Over $110,000 $46,801
All aided students $29,278

Academics and Majors at University of Rochester

Most popular fields by share of bachelor’s degrees awarded[1]

Signature programs

Rochester Early Medical Scholars (REMS)

Eight-year BA/BS plus MD program with a conditional guarantee of admission to the University of Rochester School of Medicine and Dentistry and an MCAT exemption; about a 2 percent admission rate; US citizens/permanent residents only.[10]

Rochester Curriculum

No general education requirements: students complete a primary writing course, their major, and clusters in the two divisions outside the major.[11]

Take Five Scholars

Tuition-free fifth year to study an interest outside the major.[11]

Eastman School of Music cross-enrollment

Shuttles connect River Campus and the Eastman School of Music, and undergraduates can cross-enroll in Eastman classes.[11]

Choosing a major and getting in

Applicants to the College (Arts, Sciences and Engineering, including Hajim and Simon) apply to the College and indicate interest; Hajim engineering applicants should say so on the application because those programs are highly structured. Eastman School of Music has separate audition-based admission.[12]

Special admission paths

University of Rochester Retention and Graduation Rates

Outcome Figure
First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] 90.7%
Graduated within six years[1] 83.4%
Median earnings 10 years after starting college[9] $79,042
Median federal loan debt of graduates[9] $21,000
Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[9] 17%

Make University of Rochester a realistic goal

ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.

Compare Similar Colleges

Brandeis UniversityAdmit rate 45.0%Syracuse UniversityAdmit rate 45.9%Clemson UniversityAdmit rate 42.4%University of California, DavisAdmit rate 44.3%

University of Rochester FAQs

What is the University of Rochester acceptance rate?

University of Rochester admitted 41.9% of first-year applicants (9,056 of 21,609), according to its 2025-2026 Common Data Set. The Early Decision admit rate was 41.8%.

When are the University of Rochester application deadlines for 2026-27?

For students entering in fall 2027: Early Decision I Nov 1; Early Decision II Jan 5; Regular Decision Jan 5. 3 scholarship, honors or program deadlines come before Regular Decision; see the insider deadlines table on this page.

How much does University of Rochester cost?

The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $96,022. First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $67,488. The school states it meets 100% of demonstrated need.

What SAT score do you need for University of Rochester?

The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1400 to 1510 on the SAT and 31 to 34 on the ACT. ConnectPrep advises aiming for 1510, the 75th percentile. Testing policy for fall 2027 entry: Optional.

Is it easier to get into Rochester early decision?

Not by the numbers. Rochester admitted 41.8% of Early Decision applicants compared with 41.9% overall, about 1.0 times the overall rate. That makes ED a way to signal commitment rather than a shortcut. ED I closes Nov 1 and ED II Jan 5, and ED applicants file the FAFSA and CSS Profile by Dec 1.

Is Rochester test optional?

Yes. Rochester is test optional and test flexible, with no penalty for not submitting, and it accepts the SAT, ACT, AP, IB, A-Levels, and other exams. It superscores. The middle 50% SAT among enrolled students is 1400 to 1510. We advise submitting at or above the midpoint, about 1455, and aiming for 1510.

About the author

Jeremy Fine

Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.

ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.

Sources

Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.

  1. University of Rochester Office of the Provost, Institutional Research. Common Data Set 2025-2026. Accessed October 2026.
  2. University of Rochester Financial Aid. Undergraduate Tuition and Expenses 2026-2027. Accessed October 2026.
  3. University of Rochester Admissions. 2026-2027 application deadlines and instructions. Accessed October 2026.
  4. University of Rochester Office of Investments. Fiscal 2025 Report. Accessed October 2026.
  5. University of Rochester Undergraduate Admissions. Testing Policies. Accessed October 2026.
  6. University of Rochester. Admission interview. Accessed October 2026.
  7. University of Rochester Newscenter. Tuition, financial aid rates set for 2026-27 academic year. Accessed October 2026.
  8. University of Rochester Financial Aid. International Undergraduates. Accessed October 2026.
  9. U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard: University of Rochester. Accessed October 2026.
  10. University of Rochester Undergraduate Admissions. Rochester Early Medical Scholars (REMS). Accessed October 2026.
  11. University of Rochester Undergraduate Admissions blog. 10 Unique Perks of Attending the University of Rochester. Accessed October 2026.
  12. University of Rochester. Undergraduate Bulletin: Admissions. Accessed October 2026.

This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by University of Rochester. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.