College Profiles/ Brandeis University
College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry
Waltham, MA · 3,342 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to Brandeis University for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.
Quick answer
Brandeis University admitted 45.0% of 9,748 first-year applicants.[1] The middle 50% SAT range for enrolled first-years is 1380 to 1480.[1] The most recent cost of attendance is $86,448.[2] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Decision I Nov 3, Early Decision II Jan 15, Early Action Nov 3, Regular Decision Jan 15.[3]
45.0%
Overall admit rate[1]
1380 to 1480
Middle 50% SAT[1]
$86,448
Cost of attendance[2]
$1.3B
Endowment[2]
86.0%
Six-year graduation rate[2]
On this page
The ConnectPrep take
Brandeis reads for academic qualifications, potential for social and academic success, and a demonstrated understanding of the university's mission, plus critical thinking and perseverance. Mission is where many files fall short, so the supplement should tie your student's work to it. Brandeis admitted 45% of 9,748 applicants for fall 2025. ED I and Early Action closed Nov 3 last cycle, with ED II and Regular Decision on Jan 15, so a committed student has two binding chances. The middle 50% SAT is 1380 to 1480; we want your student at 1430 or higher, aiming for 1480. Brandeis meets 100% of demonstrated need, and federal data puts the average net price at $35,736. The mistake we see is treating aid as a spring task, when the CSS Profile and FAFSA are due with the application in every round.
What to do this fall
Applying to Brandeis University? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.
| Applicant pool | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| All first-year applicants[1] | 9,748 | 45.0% |
| Academic profile of enrolled first-years | Middle 50% or share |
|---|---|
| SAT composite[1] | 1380 to 1480 |
ConnectPrep score target
Aim for 1480 on the SAT, the 75th percentile here. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.
In its own words: Brandeis reviews applications holistically, paying particular attention to academic qualifications, potential for social and academic success, and a demonstrated understanding of the university's mission. It looks for students who have challenged themselves academically and who show critical thinking, community engagement and perseverance.[5]
| Round | Deadline | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| Early Decision I | Nov 3 | ED I Dec 15; ED II Feb 15 |
| Early Decision II | Jan 15 | |
| Early Action | Nov 3 | Feb 1 |
| Regular Decision | Jan 15 | Apr 1 |
These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from Brandeis University’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.
| Program or rule | Deadline | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| Merit scholarships and Scholars Programs (Justice Brandeis and others) | See note | All applicants are considered automatically with no additional application.[6] |
| Leonard Bernstein Scholars Program | See note | Requires a recorded audition for consideration; no date listed on the page.[6] |
| CSS Profile and FAFSA | Nov 3 (ED I, EA); Jan 15 (ED II, RD) | Financial aid forms are due the same day as the application in every round.[3] |
See how Brandeis University compares with other colleges in the Northeast deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.
| Cost and aid | Figure |
|---|---|
| Cost of attendance (federal data)[2] | $86,448 |
| Tuition[2] | $68,080 |
| Average share of need met[7] | 100.0% |
Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[2]
| Family income | Average net price per year |
|---|---|
| $0 to $30,000 | $13,363 |
| $30,001 to $48,000 | $15,135 |
| $48,001 to $75,000 | $20,536 |
| $75,001 to $110,000 | $26,784 |
| Over $110,000 | $54,885 |
| All aided students | $35,736 |
Free or half tuition for families earning up to $200,000, alongside a pledge to meet 100% of demonstrated need for domestic undergraduates.[8]
Brandeis pairs a small undergraduate college of about 3,300 students and an 8 to 1 student-faculty ratio with the resources of a private research university nine miles west of Boston.[4]
About 15.8% of Brandeis undergraduates are international students.[1]
Special admission paths
| Outcome | Figure |
|---|---|
| First-year students who returned for sophomore year[2] | 87.0% |
| Graduated within six years[2] | 86.0% |
| Median earnings 10 years after starting college[2] | $77,231 |
| Median federal loan debt of graduates[2] | $25,648 |
| Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[2] | 15% |
ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.
Brandeis University admitted 45.0% of first-year applicants.
For students entering in fall 2027: Early Decision I Nov 3; Early Decision II Jan 15; Early Action Nov 3; Regular Decision Jan 15.
The most recent cost of attendance is $86,448. The school states it meets 100% of demonstrated need.
The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1380 to 1480 on the SAT. ConnectPrep advises aiming for 1480, the 75th percentile. Testing policy for fall 2027 entry: check the school.
Federal College Scorecard data shows an average net price of $20,536 for families earning $48,001 to $75,000 and $13,363 for families earning $30,000 or less. Brandeis meets 100% of demonstrated need, and the Brandeis Commitment offers free or half tuition for families earning up to $200,000. Run the net price numbers early, since aid forms are due with the application.
Yes. All applicants are considered automatically for merit scholarships and Scholars Programs, including Justice Brandeis, with no additional application. The Leonard Bernstein Scholars Program is different: it requires a recorded audition for consideration, so a musician should plan that recording alongside the application rather than after it.
About the author
Jeremy Fine
Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.
ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.
Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.
This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Brandeis University. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.