College Profiles/ University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry
Champaign, IL · 36,258 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.
Quick answer
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign admitted 36.6% of 83,045 first-year applicants.[1] The middle 50% SAT range for enrolled first-years is 1390 to 1520.[1] The 2026-27 cost of attendance is $38,088 for in-state students and $61,104 out of state.[2] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Action Nov 1, Regular Decision Jan 5.[3]
36.6%
Overall admit rate[1]
1390 to 1520
Middle 50% SAT[1]
$61,104
Out-of-state cost, 2026-27[2]
$2.6B
Endowment[4]
85.1%
Six-year graduation rate[4]
On this page
The ConnectPrep take
Illinois admits students directly into an academic community and major, and that structure shapes everything. Academic performance and coursework rigor come first, but the essay and major-specific questions are read in context, and most applications get at least two reviews. Your student must stay in the assigned community for at least two semesters, so the first-choice major should be the real one; a second choice does not hurt first-choice review. Illinois admitted 36.6% of 83,045 applicants, and files in by Nov 1 are reviewed as nonbinding Early Action. Testing is optional and 52.3% of students submitted a score; with a middle 50% SAT of 1390 to 1520, submit at 1455 or higher. The miss we see most is in music, where Early Action audition dates are open only to students who apply by Nov 1.
What to do this fall
Applying to University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.
| Applicant pool | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| All first-year applicants[1] | 83,045 | 30,384 | 36.6% |
| Academic profile of enrolled first-years | Middle 50% or share |
|---|---|
| SAT composite[1] | 1390 to 1520 |
| ACT composite[1] | 31 to 34 |
| Average high school GPA[1] | 3.76 |
ConnectPrep score target
Aim for 1520 on the SAT, the 75th percentile here, or 34 on the ACT. When testing is optional, we generally advise submitting scores at or above about 1460, the middle of the range. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.
In its own words: Illinois says 'Primary among these criteria are academic performance and coursework rigor,' with attention to the essay, major-specific questions and activities read in context; it has 'no set formula' and most applications get at least two reviews.[5]
| Round | Deadline | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| Early Action | Nov 1 | Jan 29 |
| Regular Decision | Jan 5 | Feb 26 |
These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.
| Program or rule | Deadline | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| School of Music auditions Before RD |
Nov 1 for EA audition dates | Early Action audition dates (Nov 13, Nov 14, Dec 7, Dec 8 for certain instruments) are available only to applicants who apply by Nov 1; regular auditions are Jan 22 to Feb 6 (2026-27 cycle). Audition date is selected in the Music Supplement.[6] |
| Merit scholarships | See note | Applicants are automatically considered for university and college merit scholarships with no separate application; honors and scholarship updates by Apr 1.[7] |
See how University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign compares with other colleges in the Midwest deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.
| Cost and aid | Figure |
|---|---|
| Cost of attendance, in-state (2026-2027)[2] | $38,088 |
| Cost of attendance, out-of-state (2026-2027)[2] | $61,104 |
First-year estimate, Illinois resident: tuition and fees $18,530 to $24,018 (varies by college), food and housing $15,858, books $1,200, other $2,500; total $38,088 to $43,576. Non-resident $61,104 to $69,516. Low end of each range used for integer fields.[2]
Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year in-state students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[4]
| Family income | Average net price per year |
|---|---|
| $0 to $30,000 | $2,038 |
| $30,001 to $48,000 | $5,373 |
| $48,001 to $75,000 | $7,982 |
| $75,001 to $110,000 | $15,152 |
| Over $110,000 | $28,761 |
| All aided students | $14,355 |
Covers tuition and campus fees for up to four years for qualified in-state students from families with income and assets of $75,000 or less.[8]
Applicants apply directly into a college and major, each weighing different strengths (Grainger Engineering stresses math and science proficiency; Fine and Applied Arts uses auditions or portfolios).[5]
Choosing a major and getting in
'Applicants have the opportunity to apply directly into an academic community and major'; a beginning first-year student must stay in the assigned academic community 'for at least two semesters of full-time study'. Applicants may list a second-choice major, which does not disadvantage first-choice review.[5][9]
Special admission paths
| Outcome | Figure |
|---|---|
| First-year students who returned for sophomore year[4] | 94.8% |
| Graduated within six years[4] | 85.1% |
| Median earnings 10 years after starting college[4] | $81,054 |
| Median federal loan debt of graduates[4] | $19,500 |
| Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[4] | 23% |
ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign admitted 36.6% of first-year applicants (30,384 of 83,045).
For students entering in fall 2027: Early Action Nov 1; Regular Decision Jan 5. 1 scholarship, honors or program deadlines come before Regular Decision; see the insider deadlines table on this page.
The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $38,088 for in-state students and $61,104 for out-of-state students.
The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1390 to 1520 on the SAT and 31 to 34 on the ACT. ConnectPrep advises aiming for 1520, the 75th percentile. Testing policy for fall 2027 entry: Optional.
Through the Illinois Commitment, in-state students with family income and assets of $75,000 or less receive tuition and fees for up to four years. Federal data shows an average net price of $7,982 for families earning $48,001 to $75,000 and $2,038 for families earning $30,000 or less. In-state cost of attendance starts at $38,088.
Yes. Applicants are automatically considered for university and college merit scholarships with no separate application, and honors and scholarship updates arrive by Apr 1. That makes the application itself the scholarship file, so the essay and major-specific answers deserve the same care as the transcript.
About the author
Jeremy Fine
Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.
ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.
Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.
This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.