College Profiles/ Washington University in St. Louis
College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry
St. Louis, MO · 8,153 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to Washington University in St. Louis for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.
Quick answer
Washington University in St. Louis admitted 11.9% of 33,283 first-year applicants in the 2025-2026 Common Data Set.[1] Early Decision applicants were admitted at 27.0%.[1] The middle 50% SAT range for enrolled first-years is 1500 to 1550.[1] The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $102,260.[2] First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $75,880.[1] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Decision I Nov 2, Early Decision II Jan 4, Early Action Nov 2, Regular Decision Jan 4.[3]
11.9%
Overall admit rate[1]
27.0%
Early Decision admit rate[1]
1500 to 1550
Middle 50% SAT[1]
$102,260
Cost of attendance, 2026-2027[2]
$75,880
Average need-based grant[1]
$13.4B
Endowment, FY2025[4]
On this page
The ConnectPrep take
WashU reads the whole transcript rather than just GPA, looks for impact or investment in a student's interests or community. It also now considers demonstrated interest, as a small part of the evaluation. Early Decision is a real lever: 27.0% of 4,934 ED applicants were admitted against 11.9% overall, about 2.3 times the overall rate. Early pools are self-selected and often include recruited athletes and legacies, so the gap overstates the edge, and new nonbinding Early Action on Nov 2 adds a middle option. WashU is test optional and accepts self-reported scores. With a middle 50% SAT of 1500 to 1550, we advise submitting at 1525 or higher. Students choose one of five schools but may move between them. The common mistake is missing the Dec 16 priority date for Signature Scholar Programs.
What to do this fall
Applying to Washington University in St. Louis? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.
| Applicant pool | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| All first-year applicants[1] | 33,283 | 3,968 | 11.9% |
| Early Decision[1] | 4,934 | 1,333 | 27.0% |
| Academic profile of enrolled first-years | Middle 50% or share |
|---|---|
| SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[1] | 730 to 760 |
| SAT Math[1] | 760 to 790 |
| SAT composite[1] | 1500 to 1550 |
| ACT composite[1] | 33 to 35 |
| Enrolled students who submitted the SAT[1] | 32% |
| Enrolled students who submitted the ACT[1] | 29% |
| Ranked in top 10% of high school class[1] | 86% |
ConnectPrep score target
Aim for 1550 on the SAT, the 75th percentile here, or 35 on the ACT. When testing is optional, we generally advise submitting scores at or above about 1520, the middle of the range. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.
In its own words: WashU says it reviews each application individually and looks beyond grades to an applicant's potential, character and accomplishments. It reads the whole transcript rather than just GPA, looks for impact or investment in an applicant's interests or community, and describes its students as collaborative, intellectually curious and creative. Demonstrated interest is a small part of the evaluation.[5]
| Round | Deadline | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| Early Decision I | Nov 2 | Dec 11 (ED I); Feb 12 (ED II) |
| Early Decision II | Jan 4 | |
| Early Action | Nov 2 | Dec 23 |
| Regular Decision | Jan 4 | Apr 1 |
These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from Washington University in St. Louis’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.
| Program or rule | Deadline | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| Signature Scholar Programs (Danforth, Ervin, Rodriguez) Before RD |
Dec 16 | Priority consideration requires submitting by Dec 16, 2026 plus a 250-word short answer per program in the Pathway portal; finalists interview in early March.[6] |
| Howard Nemerov Writing Scholars Before RD |
Dec 16 (application, priority); Jan 4 (writing samples) | Arts and Sciences applicants upload two creative writing samples in Pathway; submit the Common App by Dec 16 for priority.[7] |
| Financial aid | Nov 17 (EA and ED I); Jan 11 (ED II); Feb 1 (RD) | Financial aid application deadlines by plan.[3] |
See how Washington University in St. Louis compares with other colleges in the Midwest deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.
| Cost and aid | Figure |
|---|---|
| Cost of attendance (2026-2027)[2] | $102,260 |
| Tuition[2] | $71,310 |
| First-years awarded need-based aid[1] | 43.0% |
| Average need-based scholarship or grant[1] | $75,880 |
| Average total financial aid package[1] | $81,871 |
| Average share of need met[1] | 100.0% |
| Merit (non-need) awards to first-years[1] | 44 students, average $36,250 |
on-campus first-year; total university charges $96,994 (tuition, $1,412 fees, $24,272 housing and food on modern double and Platinum plan) plus $5,266 estimated books, travel and personal; the $102,260 total is the sum of the two totals on the page.[2]
Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[10]
| Family income | Average net price per year |
|---|---|
| $0 to $30,000 | $1,716 |
| $30,001 to $48,000 | $1,928 |
| $48,001 to $75,000 | $5,578 |
| $75,001 to $110,000 | $12,603 |
| Over $110,000 | $42,170 |
| All aided students | $21,786 |
Most popular fields by share of bachelor’s degrees awarded[1]
Applicants choose Architecture, Art, Arts & Sciences, Business or Engineering as a home base, can take classes in the other schools, can transfer between schools as interests change, and do not declare a major until the second year.[8]
Named scholar programs that first-year applicants can apply to; international students are eligible for all except the Ervin Scholars Program.[9]
Choosing a major and getting in
Applicants select one undergraduate school (Architecture, Art, Arts & Sciences, Business, or Engineering). WashU says 'you are welcome to take classes in or transfer to the other schools as your academic interests evolve.'[8]
Special admission paths
| Outcome | Figure |
|---|---|
| First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] | 95.0% |
| Graduated within four years[1] | 85.3% |
| Graduated within six years[1] | 93.0% |
| Median earnings 10 years after starting college[10] | $86,182 |
| Median federal loan debt of graduates[10] | $17,500 |
| Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[10] | 18% |
ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.
Washington University in St. Louis admitted 11.9% of first-year applicants (3,968 of 33,283), according to its 2025-2026 Common Data Set. The Early Decision admit rate was 27.0%.
For students entering in fall 2027: Early Decision I Nov 2; Early Decision II Jan 4; Early Action Nov 2; Regular Decision Jan 4. 2 scholarship, honors or program deadlines come before Regular Decision; see the insider deadlines table on this page.
The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $102,260. First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $75,880. The school states it meets 100% of demonstrated need.
The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1500 to 1550 on the SAT and 33 to 35 on the ACT. ConnectPrep advises aiming for 1550, the 75th percentile. Testing policy for fall 2027 entry: Optional.
WashU admitted 27.0% of Early Decision applicants compared with 11.9% overall, about 2.3 times the overall rate. That ED pool is self-selected and often includes recruited athletes and legacies, so the true advantage is smaller. ED I and the new nonbinding Early Action both close Nov 2, and ED II closes Jan 4.
Yes. WashU is test optional for the class entering fall 2027, accepts self-reported scores, and requests official scores only on enrollment. The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 1500 to 1550 on the SAT and 33 to 35 on the ACT. We advise submitting at or above the midpoint, about 1525 on the SAT.
About the author
Jeremy Fine
Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.
ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.
Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.
This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Washington University in St. Louis. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.