College Profiles/ Grinnell College
College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry
Grinnell, IA · 1,725 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to Grinnell College for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.
Quick answer
Grinnell College admitted 14.5% of 9,758 first-year applicants in the 2024-2025 Common Data Set.[1] Early Decision applicants were admitted at 34.2%.[1] The middle 50% SAT range for enrolled first-years is 1430 to 1520.[1] The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $93,338.[2] First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $64,543.[1] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Decision I Nov 15, Early Decision II Jan 5, Regular Decision Jan 15.[3]
14.5%
Overall admit rate[1]
34.2%
Early Decision admit rate[1]
1430 to 1520
Middle 50% SAT[1]
$93,338
Cost of attendance, 2026-2027[2]
$64,543
Average need-based grant[1]
$2.7B
Endowment[4]
On this page
The ConnectPrep take
Grinnell's Common Data Set has a telling detail: recommendations sit with rigor and class rank as very important, while GPA, test scores, the essay, activities and talent are important. Teachers' voices carry real weight here. The admit rate is 14.5% on 9,758 applicants. Early Decision helps: 34.2% of 828 ED applicants were admitted, about 2.4 times the overall rate, though early pools are self-selected and often include recruited athletes and legacies. ED I closes Nov 15, ED II Jan 5, and Regular Decision Jan 15. Testing is optional, but scores are an important factor when sent; with a middle 50% SAT of 1430 to 1520, submit at 1475 or higher and aim for 1520. The common miss is merit: domestic students get priority only by applying by Dec 1.
What to do this fall
Applying to Grinnell College? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.
| Applicant pool | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| All first-year applicants[1] | 9,758 | 1,416 | 14.5% |
| Early Decision[1] | 828 | 283 | 34.2% |
| Academic profile of enrolled first-years | Middle 50% or share |
|---|---|
| SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[1] | 700 to 750 |
| SAT Math[1] | 710 to 790 |
| SAT composite[1] | 1430 to 1520 |
| ACT composite[1] | 31 to 34 |
| Enrolled students who submitted the SAT[1] | 29% |
| Enrolled students who submitted the ACT[1] | 21% |
| Ranked in top 10% of high school class[1] | 56% |
ConnectPrep score target
Aim for 1520 on the SAT, the 75th percentile here, or 34 on the ACT. When testing is optional, we generally advise submitting scores at or above about 1480, the middle of the range. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.
Rated “very important” by Grinnell College: Rigor of secondary school record, Class rank, Recommendation(s).[1]Rated “important”: Academic GPA, Standardized test scores, Application Essay, Extracurricular activities, Talent/ability.[1]
In its own words: Grinnell says no single factor guarantees admission and that it considers each applicant as a complete individual, aiming to create a diverse, well-rounded class. Reviewers look closely at the high school transcript in light of course rigor, and the personal essay, recommendation letters, and engagement outside the classroom are also important.[6][7]
| Round | Deadline | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| Early Decision I | Nov 15 | mid to late Dec (ED I); early Feb (ED II) |
| Early Decision II | Jan 5 | |
| Regular Decision | Jan 15 | late Mar to early Apr |
These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from Grinnell College’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.
| Program or rule | Deadline | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| Merit scholarship priority Before RD |
Dec 1 | Domestic students who submit by Dec 1 receive priority merit consideration; RD deadline is Jan 15.[3] |
See how Grinnell College compares with other colleges in the Midwest deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.
| Cost and aid | Figure |
|---|---|
| Cost of attendance (2026-2027)[2] | $93,338 |
| Tuition[2] | $73,582 |
| First-years awarded need-based aid[1] | 68.0% |
| Average need-based scholarship or grant[1] | $64,543 |
| Average total financial aid package[1] | $67,476 |
| Average share of need met[1] | 100.0% |
| Merit (non-need) awards to first-years[1] | 102 students, average $26,154 |
On-campus budget with a basic room: tuition 73,582, activity fee 572, housing 8,316, food 9,468, personal 1,100, transportation 300 and up. Required books and course materials are included in tuition. The apartment budget totals $94,170+.[2]
Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[4]
| Family income | Average net price per year |
|---|---|
| $0 to $30,000 | $9,970 |
| $30,001 to $48,000 | $7,789 |
| $48,001 to $75,000 | $9,669 |
| $75,001 to $110,000 | $19,348 |
| Over $110,000 | $37,725 |
| All aided students | $17,648 |
Most popular fields by share of bachelor’s degrees awarded[1]
Grinnell offers individually advised learning, with only one class required of all students.[5]
About 40% of students complete a Mentored Advanced Project.[5]
105 programs in 42 countries host Grinnellians for off-campus study.[10]
Grinnell meets 100% of demonstrated need without loans, offering additional grants rather than loans.[8]
Choosing a major and getting in
Students apply to the college as a whole and choose among 42 areas of study after enrolling; only one class is required of all students.[5][10]
Special admission paths
| Outcome | Figure |
|---|---|
| First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] | 93.0% |
| Graduated within four years[1] | 74.5% |
| Graduated within six years[1] | 88.0% |
| Median earnings 10 years after starting college[4] | $62,830 |
| Median federal loan debt of graduates[4] | $17,500 |
| Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[4] | 18% |
ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.
Grinnell College admitted 14.5% of first-year applicants (1,416 of 9,758), according to its 2024-2025 Common Data Set. The Early Decision admit rate was 34.2%.
For students entering in fall 2027: Early Decision I Nov 15; Early Decision II Jan 5; Regular Decision Jan 15. 1 scholarship, honors or program deadlines come before Regular Decision; see the insider deadlines table on this page.
The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $93,338. First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $64,543. The school states it meets 100% of demonstrated need.
The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1430 to 1520 on the SAT and 31 to 34 on the ACT. ConnectPrep advises aiming for 1520, the 75th percentile. Testing policy for fall 2027 entry: Optional.
Grinnell admitted 34.2% of its 828 Early Decision applicants against 14.5% overall, about 2.4 times the overall rate. Early pools are self-selected and often include recruited athletes and legacies, so the true edge is smaller. ED I closes Nov 15 and ED II closes Jan 5, with aid forms due on the same dates.
Yes. Grinnell awards non-need-based scholarships to some admitted students, and 102 students received one, averaging $26,154. Domestic students who submit by Dec 1 receive priority merit consideration, with no separate application. Grinnell also meets 100% of demonstrated need without loans, so merit and need aid can both matter.
About the author
Jeremy Fine
Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.
ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.
Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.
This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Grinnell College. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.