Serving students nationwide through in person and online sessions

College Profiles/ University of California, Berkeley

College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry

University of California, Berkeley Admissions: Acceptance Rate, Cost, Financial Aid and Deadlines

Berkeley, CA · 33,513 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to University of California, Berkeley for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.

By Jeremy Fine, Founder of ConnectPrep

Updated October 11, 2026 · Data verified against official sources

✓ Every figure cited

Quick answer

University of California, Berkeley admitted 11.4% of 126,864 first-year applicants in the 2025-2026 Common Data Set.[1] The 2026-27 cost of attendance is $54,674 for in-state students and $93,944 out of state.[2] First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $36,226.[1] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Regular Decision Nov 30.[3]

11.4%

Overall admit rate[1]

$93,944

Out-of-state cost, 2026-27[2]

$36,226

Average need-based grant[1]

$3.2B

Endowment[4]

93.7%

Six-year graduation rate[1]

On this page

  1. At a glance
  2. The ConnectPrep take
  3. Admissions
  4. Deadlines 2026-27
  5. Cost and financial aid
  6. Academics and majors
  7. Outcomes
  8. FAQs
  9. Sources

University of California, Berkeley at a Glance

Location
Berkeley, CA
Type
Public
Undergraduates
33,513[1]
Student to faculty ratio
18:1[1]
Endowment
$3.2 billion (federal data)[4]
SAT/ACT, fall 2027
Blind/Free (UC does not consider SAT/ACT)[3]
Application
UC Application[3]
First-year retention
97.0%[1]

The ConnectPrep Take on University of California, Berkeley

The ConnectPrep take

Berkeley weighs academic and non-academic factors with no pre-assigned weights and warns that meeting minimum requirements is often not enough to be competitive. Its Common Data Set rates activities, character, volunteer work, and work experience as important, so what your student does outside class matters. There is no early round, and UC does not consider SAT or ACT scores, which puts the weight on the transcript, the activities, and the choice of college and major on the UC application. Some programs, including M.E.T., are open only to first-year applicants. The admit rate is 11.4% on 126,864 applicants, and the waitlist offers little cushion: 9,102 students were offered a spot and 0 were admitted from it. The mistake we see is an M.E.T. applicant missing the separate written and video essays due Dec 14.

What to do this fall

Applying to University of California, Berkeley? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.

Book a Free Consultation

University of California, Berkeley Admissions Statistics

Applicant pool Applied Admitted Admit rate
All first-year applicants[1] 126,864 14,524 11.4%

Testing and academic profile

Academic profile of enrolled first-years Middle 50% or share
Average high school GPA[1] 3.9

What University of California, Berkeley looks for

In its own words: Berkeley uses a holistic review in which readers weigh academic and non-academic factors with no pre-assigned weights, and notes that meeting minimum requirements is often not enough to be competitive.[5]

University of California, Berkeley Application Deadlines 2026-2027

Round Deadline Decision
Regular Decision Nov 30 end of Mar

Insider deadlines families miss

These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from University of California, Berkeley’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.

Program or rule Deadline What to know
Berkeley M.E.T. (Management, Entrepreneurship and Technology) Dec 14 After submitting the UC application, M.E.T. applicants must complete a written essay and a video essay in the MAP@Berkeley portal by Dec 14, 2026, or they are not considered for M.E.T.[6]

See how University of California, Berkeley compares with other colleges in the West deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.

University of California, Berkeley Cost and Financial Aid

Cost and aid Figure
Cost of attendance, in-state (2026-2027)[2] $54,674
Cost of attendance, out-of-state (2026-2027)[2] $93,944
First-years awarded need-based aid[1] 41.8%
Average need-based scholarship or grant[1] $36,226
Average total financial aid package[1] $39,656
Average share of need met[1] 88.4%
Merit (non-need) awards to first-years[1] 233 students, average $16,030

New California resident living in a campus residence hall: tuition and fees $18,214, housing $16,640, meal plan $7,000, health insurance $5,066, plus personal expenses $7,754. Nonresidents add Nonresident Supplemental Tuition of $39,270.[2]

What families actually pay: net price by income

Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year in-state students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[4]

Family income Average net price per year
$0 to $30,000 $5,311
$30,001 to $48,000 $6,501
$48,001 to $75,000 $9,693
$75,001 to $110,000 $15,074
Over $110,000 $34,529
All aided students $13,481

Academics and Majors at University of California, Berkeley

Most popular fields by share of bachelor’s degrees awarded[1]

Signature programs

College of Computing, Data Science, and Society

Berkeley's newest college, one of six undergraduate colleges applicants choose among.[8]

Management, Entrepreneurship, and Technology (M.E.T.) program

Dual-degree engineering and business program available only to first-year applicants.[8]

Robinson Life Science, Business, and Entrepreneurship Program

Biology plus business dual-degree program open only to first-year applicants.[8]

Global Management Program (Haas)

First-year-only business program in the Haas School of Business with a global focus.[8]

Choosing a major and getting in

Berkeley is divided into six colleges (Letters and Science; Computing, Data Science, and Society; Chemistry; Engineering; Environmental Design; Rausser College of Natural Resources) and one school (Haas School of Business); applicants select a major/college on the UC application. Some programs (several Undeclared options, M.E.T., Robinson Life Science Business and Entrepreneurship, Global Management) are open only to first-year applicants, and Berkeley publishes a separate policy on high-demand majors for first-year applicants.[8]

Special admission paths

University of California, Berkeley Retention and Graduation Rates

Outcome Figure
First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] 97.0%
Graduated within four years[1] 81.3%
Graduated within six years[1] 93.7%
Median earnings 10 years after starting college[4] $92,446
Median federal loan debt of graduates[4] $13,000
Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[4] 29%

Make University of California, Berkeley a realistic goal

ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.

Compare Similar Colleges

University of Southern CaliforniaAdmit rate 11.2%Harvey Mudd CollegeAdmit rate 12.3%Carnegie Mellon UniversityAdmit rate 11.1%Washington University in St. LouisAdmit rate 11.9%

University of California, Berkeley FAQs

What is the University of California, Berkeley acceptance rate?

University of California, Berkeley admitted 11.4% of first-year applicants (14,524 of 126,864), according to its 2025-2026 Common Data Set.

When are the University of California, Berkeley application deadlines for 2026-27?

For students entering in fall 2027: Regular Decision Nov 30.

How much does University of California, Berkeley cost?

The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $54,674 for in-state students and $93,944 for out-of-state students. First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $36,226.

Does Berkeley have early action?

No. Berkeley offers no Early Decision or Early Action, and the UC application has one deadline, Nov 30. The waitlist offers little cushion: in the latest Common Data Set, 9,102 students were offered a waitlist spot and 0 were admitted from it. We tell families to treat the regular decision as the decision.

Does Berkeley give merit scholarships?

All applicants are automatically considered for the Regents' and Chancellor's Scholarship, with no separate application, and faculty interviews take place in early March. California families earning up to $100,000 can usually have UC tuition covered through the Blue and Gold Opportunity Plan. On average, Berkeley met 88.4% of need for aided students.

About the author

Jeremy Fine

Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.

ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.

Sources

Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.

  1. UC Berkeley Office of Planning and Analysis. Common Data Set 2025-26 (Google Sheets, sections B, C, H, I, J). Accessed October 2026.
  2. UC Berkeley Financial Aid and Scholarships. Cost of Attendance. Accessed October 2026.
  3. University of California, Berkeley Admissions. 2026-2027 application deadlines and instructions. Accessed October 2026.
  4. U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard: University of California-Berkeley. Accessed October 2026.
  5. UC Berkeley Undergraduate Admissions. First-Year Applicants. Accessed October 2026.
  6. University of California, Berkeley. Berkeley M.E.T. (Management, Entrepreneurship and Technology). Accessed October 2026.
  7. University of California Admissions. Blue and Gold Opportunity Plan. Accessed October 2026.
  8. UC Berkeley Undergraduate Admissions. Academic Programs and Majors. Accessed October 2026.

This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by University of California, Berkeley. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.