Serving students nationwide through in person and online sessions

College Profiles/ Harvey Mudd College

College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry

Harvey Mudd College Admissions: Acceptance Rate, Cost, Financial Aid and Deadlines

Claremont, CA · 913 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to Harvey Mudd College for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.

By Jeremy Fine, Founder of ConnectPrep

Updated October 11, 2026 · Data verified against official sources

✓ Every figure cited

Quick answer

Harvey Mudd College admitted 12.3% of 5,217 first-year applicants.[1] The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $104,512.[2] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Decision I Nov 15, Early Decision II Jan 5, Regular Decision Jan 5.[3]

12.3%

Overall admit rate[1]

34 to 36

Middle 50% ACT[4]

$104,512

Cost of attendance, 2026-2027[2]

$500M

Endowment, FY2025[1]

94.0%

Six-year graduation rate[5]

On this page

  1. At a glance
  2. The ConnectPrep take
  3. Admissions
  4. Deadlines 2026-27
  5. Cost and financial aid
  6. Academics and majors
  7. Outcomes
  8. FAQs
  9. Sources

Harvey Mudd College at a Glance

Location
Claremont, CA
Type
Private nonprofit
Undergraduates
913[1]
Student to faculty ratio
8:1[1]
Endowment
$500 million (FY2025)[1]
SAT/ACT, fall 2027
Optional[3]
Application
Common App[3]
First-year retention
94.0%[6]

The ConnectPrep Take on Harvey Mudd College

The ConnectPrep take

Harvey Mudd's stated aim is to educate engineers, scientists and mathematicians who become leaders in their fields, and every student completes a common technical Core. Its admission review is contextual: it reads each academic profile against what the high school offers and does not penalize students for unavailable courses, but it expects challenging classes. One requirement is firm: a year each of high school calculus, chemistry and physics before enrolling. The admit rate is 12.3% on 5,217 applicants. Binding ED I closes Nov 15, and ED II and Regular Decision close Jan 5. Testing is optional through 2027 with no disadvantage to nonsubmitters, but we still believe a higher score is always better, especially in math. The mistake we see is a late interview: ED II and RD interviews must happen by Dec 15.

What to do this fall

Applying to Harvey Mudd College? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.

Book a Free Consultation

Harvey Mudd College Admissions Statistics

Applicant pool Applied Admitted Admit rate
All first-year applicants[1] 5,217 643 12.3%

Testing and academic profile

Academic profile of enrolled first-years Middle 50% or share
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[4] 730 to 770
SAT Math[4] 770 to 800
ACT composite[4] 34 to 36

Test score ranges on this page come from the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard, which reports an earlier entering class than the school’s newest Common Data Set.[4]

ConnectPrep score target

Aim for 770 in Reading and Writing and 800 in Math, the 75th percentile for each section here, or 36 on the ACT. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.

What Harvey Mudd College looks for

In its own words: Harvey Mudd reviews each academic profile in the context of the applicant's high school and what it offers, does not penalize students for unavailable courses, and encourages applicants to take challenging classes. Its stated aim is to educate engineers, scientists, and mathematicians who become leaders in their fields.[7][8]

Harvey Mudd College Application Deadlines 2026-2027

Round Deadline Decision
Early Decision I Nov 15 Dec 15 (ED I); Feb 15 (ED II)
Early Decision II Jan 5
Regular Decision Jan 5 Apr 1

Insider deadlines families miss

These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from Harvey Mudd College’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.

Program or rule Deadline What to know
Optional interview
Before RD
Nov 15 (ED I); Dec 15 (ED II, RD) Interview deadline for ED II and RD is Dec 15, before the Jan 5 application deadline; slots run mid-September to early December. One interview only, online or alumni.[3]
CSS Profile, FAFSA, IDOC Nov 15 (ED I); Jan 5 (ED II); Feb 1 (RD) IDOC documents follow later: Dec 1 (ED I), Jan 20 (ED II), Feb 15 (RD).[3]
Merit scholarships (President's Scholars and others) Feb 1 Considered through the admission application; some awards may need additional forms, so check each award's description.[9]
Testing plan and self-reported scores Nov 20 / Nov 30 (ED I); Jan 10 / Jan 25 (ED II); Jan 10 / Feb 5 (RD) Preferred testing plan is due first, then self-reported or final scores.[3]

See how Harvey Mudd College compares with other colleges in the West deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.

Harvey Mudd College Cost and Financial Aid

Cost and aid Figure
Cost of attendance (2026-2027)[2] $104,512
Tuition[2] $76,879

On-campus budget: tuition 76,879, student body fee 401, housing 13,293, food 11,489 (19-meal plan), personal 1,400, books and supplies 800, new student orientation fee 250 (fall only); transportation varies by distance.[2]

What families actually pay: net price by income

Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[4]

Family income Average net price per year
$0 to $30,000 $27,979
$30,001 to $48,000 $23,883
$48,001 to $75,000 $17,968
$75,001 to $110,000 $25,468
Over $110,000 $50,665
All aided students $35,924

Academics and Majors at Harvey Mudd College

Signature programs

Clinic Program

Students can complete their major with a real-world Clinic project as an alternative to a research thesis.[11]

Common technical Core

Harvey Mudd majors build on a common technical Core curriculum.[11]

Joint and Climate majors

Beyond six departmental majors, Harvey Mudd offers nine joint majors, including four that pair a STEM field with climate.[11]

Humanities, Social Sciences, and the Arts

Harvey Mudd has a dedicated Humanities, Social Sciences, and the Arts department alongside its STEM departments.[11]

The Claremont Colleges consortium

Harvey Mudd is a member of The Claremont Colleges, and some majors include courses offered in cooperation with the other Claremont Colleges.[11]

Choosing a major and getting in

Students apply to the college as a whole and choose among six majors (biology, chemistry, computer science, engineering, mathematics, physics) and nine joint majors after enrolling. All students must complete one year each of high school calculus, chemistry, and physics before enrolling, and admitted students missing one may be admitted conditionally.[7]

Special admission paths

Harvey Mudd College Retention and Graduation Rates

Outcome Figure
First-year students who returned for sophomore year[6] 94.0%
Graduated within four years[5] 86.0%
Graduated within six years[5] 94.0%
Median earnings 10 years after starting college[4] $138,687
Median federal loan debt of graduates[4] $25,000
Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[4] 15%

Make Harvey Mudd College a realistic goal

ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.

Compare Similar Colleges

University of California, BerkeleyAdmit rate 11.4%University of Southern CaliforniaAdmit rate 11.2%Washington University in St. LouisAdmit rate 11.9%Boston UniversityAdmit rate 12.8%

Harvey Mudd College FAQs

What is the Harvey Mudd College acceptance rate?

Harvey Mudd College admitted 12.3% of first-year applicants (643 of 5,217).

When are the Harvey Mudd College application deadlines for 2026-27?

For students entering in fall 2027: Early Decision I Nov 15; Early Decision II Jan 5; Regular Decision Jan 5. 1 scholarship, honors or program deadlines come before Regular Decision; see the insider deadlines table on this page.

How much does Harvey Mudd College cost?

The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $104,512.

What high school courses does Harvey Mudd require?

All students must complete one year each of high school calculus, chemistry and physics before enrolling, and admitted students missing one may be admitted conditionally. Harvey Mudd reviews each profile in the context of what the high school offers and does not penalize students for unavailable courses, but it encourages applicants to take challenging classes.

Is Harvey Mudd test optional?

Yes. Harvey Mudd has extended its ACT and SAT optional pilot through 2027 and says students will not be at a disadvantage if they do not submit. Applicants still file a preferred testing plan, due Nov 20 for ED I, Jan 10 for ED II and RD, followed by self-reported or final scores.

About the author

Jeremy Fine

Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.

ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.

Sources

Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.

  1. Harvey Mudd College Office of Institutional Research. Institutional Statistics Fast Facts: Fall 2025. Accessed October 2026.
  2. Harvey Mudd College Office of Financial Aid. Cost of Attendance. Accessed October 2026.
  3. Harvey Mudd College Admissions. 2026-2027 application deadlines and instructions. Accessed October 2026.
  4. U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard: Harvey Mudd College. Accessed October 2026.
  5. Harvey Mudd College Office of Institutional Research. Graduation Rates. Accessed October 2026.
  6. Harvey Mudd College Office of Institutional Research. First Year to Sophomore Retention. Accessed October 2026.
  7. Harvey Mudd College Office of Admission. First-Year Students. Accessed October 2026.
  8. Harvey Mudd College. About. Accessed October 2026.
  9. Harvey Mudd College. Merit scholarships (President’s Scholars and others). Accessed October 2026.
  10. Harvey Mudd College Office of Financial Aid. International Student Financial Aid. Accessed October 2026.
  11. Harvey Mudd College. Majors at Harvey Mudd. Accessed October 2026.

This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Harvey Mudd College. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.