Serving students nationwide through in person and online sessions

College Profiles/ University of Texas at Austin

College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry

University of Texas at Austin Admissions: Acceptance Rate, Cost, Financial Aid and Deadlines

Austin, TX · 44,314 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to University of Texas at Austin for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.

By Jeremy Fine, Founder of ConnectPrep

Updated October 11, 2026 · Data verified against official sources

✓ Every figure cited

Quick answer

University of Texas at Austin admitted 26.6% of first-year applicants.[1] The 2026-27 cost of attendance is $32,508 for in-state students and $64,204 out of state.[2] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Action Oct 15, Regular Decision Dec 1.[3]

26.6%

Overall admit rate[1]

27 to 33

Middle 50% ACT[1]

$64,204

Out-of-state cost, 2026-27[2]

$6.2B

Endowment[1]

88.9%

Six-year graduation rate[1]

On this page

  1. At a glance
  2. The ConnectPrep take
  3. Admissions
  4. Deadlines 2026-27
  5. Cost and financial aid
  6. Academics and majors
  7. Outcomes
  8. FAQs
  9. Sources

University of Texas at Austin at a Glance

Location
Austin, TX
Type
Public
Undergraduates
44,314[4]
Student to faculty ratio
18:1[1]
Endowment
$6.2 billion (federal data)[1]
SAT/ACT, fall 2027
Required (SAT or ACT; CLT accepted; no superscoring)[3]
Application
Common App, ApplyTexas[3]
First-year retention
97.1%[4]

The ConnectPrep Take on University of Texas at Austin

The ConnectPrep take

UT Austin's review decides two things at once, admission and major, and the competitiveness of the major your student picks is part of the read. Texas students in the top 5% of an eligible class are admitted automatically, but without a guaranteed major. Federal data shows a 26.6% admit rate. Early Action closes Oct 15, with Regular Decision on Dec 1. Testing is required again and UT does not superscore, so the best single sitting counts. Federal data puts the middle 50% ACT at 27 to 33, so we want 30 or above and aim for 33. Texas residents with need and AGI up to $100,000 receive tuition support. The mistake we see is missing the honors layer: Plan II, Turing and Canfield Business Honors each require a separate application with essays and a resume, due Dec 10.

What to do this fall

Applying to University of Texas at Austin? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.

Book a Free Consultation

University of Texas at Austin Admissions Statistics

Testing and academic profile

Academic profile of enrolled first-years Middle 50% or share
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[1] 630 to 740
SAT Math[1] 620 to 770
ACT composite[1] 27 to 33

The admit rate and test score ranges on this page come from the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard, which reports an earlier entering class than the school’s newest Common Data Set.[1]

ConnectPrep score target

Aim for 740 in Reading and Writing and 770 in Math, the 75th percentile for each section here, or 33 on the ACT. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.

What University of Texas at Austin looks for

In its own words: UT says 'Each application receives an individualized holistic review' that 'informs decisions of admission as well as major selection,' weighing class rank, strength of academic background, test scores, achievements and awards, work and service, essays, optional recommendations and the competitiveness of the major.[5]

University of Texas at Austin Application Deadlines 2026-2027

Round Deadline Decision
Early Action Oct 15 Jan 15
Regular Decision Dec 1 by Feb 15

Insider deadlines families miss

These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from University of Texas at Austin’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.

Program or rule Deadline What to know
Honors programs (Plan II, Turing, Canfield Business Honors, Dean's Scholars, Polymathic, Liberal Arts Honors) Dec 10 Separate online honors application opens in MyStatus after submitting the admission application; requires program essays, resume and (for most) a teacher recommendation, plus a qualifying first or second choice major. Engineering Honors needs no separate application. Decisions Mar 1.[6]
Forty Acres Scholars Program Scholarship Interest Form after applying; resume and essay due Jan 15 Texas Exes program: applying to UT by Oct 15 (EA) or Dec 1 makes students candidates; an optional Scholarship Interest Form in MyStatus triggers an expanded resume and additional essay due Jan 15. U.S. citizens and permanent residents only; McCombs applicants should also apply to Canfield Business Honors.[7]
Butler School of Music application and prescreen Dec 1 Separate Butler application in MyStatus (intro video, prescreen videos, audition date selection) due Dec 1, 2026, earlier than the Dec 10 supporting materials deadline; live auditions Jan 23 or Jan 30, 2027.[8]
Financial aid priority Jan 15 Submit the financial aid application before Jan 15 to maximize award eligibility.[3]

See how University of Texas at Austin compares with other colleges in the South deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.

University of Texas at Austin Cost and Financial Aid

Cost and aid Figure
Cost of attendance, in-state (2026-2027)[2] $32,508
Cost of attendance, out-of-state (2026-2027)[2] $64,204

2026-27, full-time undergraduate (12 hours fall and spring), Texas resident on or off campus: tuition $10,858 to $13,576, total $32,508 to $35,386; non-resident tuition $42,554 to $51,106, total $64,204 to $72,916. Low end of each range used for integer fields.[2]

What families actually pay: net price by income

Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year in-state students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[1]

Family income Average net price per year
$0 to $30,000 $12,553
$30,001 to $48,000 $14,297
$48,001 to $75,000 $17,207
$75,001 to $110,000 $24,406
Over $110,000 $30,082
All aided students $19,857

Academics and Majors at University of Texas at Austin

Signature programs

Plan II Honors (College of Liberal Arts)

Small interdisciplinary honors major that admits roughly 15% of applicants and weighs essays, writing, and extracurricular depth heavily.[10]

Texas Advance Commitment

Covers tuition for Texas residents with demonstrated need and AGI up to $100,000, with partial support up to $125,000.[9]

Choosing a major and getting in

UT's holistic review 'informs decisions of admission as well as major selection,' and the competitiveness of the major applied to is part of freshman review; admitted students who want a different major are told to join the waitlist.[5]

Special admission paths

University of Texas at Austin Retention and Graduation Rates

Outcome Figure
First-year students who returned for sophomore year[4] 97.1%
Graduated within four years[4] 75.7%
Graduated within six years[1] 88.9%
Median earnings 10 years after starting college[1] $75,121
Median federal loan debt of graduates[1] $20,500
Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[1] 26%

Make University of Texas at Austin a realistic goal

ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.

Compare Similar Colleges

Florida State UniversityAdmit rate 23.8%University of MiamiAdmit rate 22.1%Macalester CollegeAdmit rate 26.4%Villanova UniversityAdmit rate 28.1%

University of Texas at Austin FAQs

What is the University of Texas at Austin acceptance rate?

University of Texas at Austin admitted 26.6% of first-year applicants.

When are the University of Texas at Austin application deadlines for 2026-27?

For students entering in fall 2027: Early Action Oct 15; Regular Decision Dec 1.

How much does University of Texas at Austin cost?

The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $32,508 for in-state students and $64,204 for out-of-state students.

What does UT Austin cost for a family earning under $75,000?

Texas residents face a 2026-2027 cost of attendance starting at $32,508. The Texas Advance Commitment covers tuition for residents with need and AGI up to $100,000. Federal data shows an average net price of $17,207 for families earning $48,001 to $75,000. Submit the financial aid application before Jan 15.

Does automatic admission guarantee a major at UT Austin?

No. Texas students in the top 5% of an eligible class are admitted automatically, but the policy does not state a guaranteed major. UT's holistic review decides both admission and major, and admitted students who want a different major are told to join the waitlist.

About the author

Jeremy Fine

Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.

ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.

Sources

Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.

  1. U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard: The University of Texas at Austin. Accessed October 2026.
  2. Texas One Stop, UT Austin. Cost of Attendance 2026-27. Accessed October 2026.
  3. University of Texas at Austin Admissions. 2026-2027 application deadlines and instructions. Accessed October 2026.
  4. UT News. UT Sets All-Time Highs for Enrollment and Student Performance (Sept 18, 2025). Accessed October 2026.
  5. UT Austin Office of Admissions. Review and Decision Process. Accessed October 2026.
  6. University of Texas at Austin. Honors programs (Plan II, Turing, Canfield Business Honors, Dean’s Scholars, Polymathic, Liberal Arts Honors). Accessed October 2026.
  7. University of Texas at Austin. Forty Acres Scholars Program. Accessed October 2026.
  8. University of Texas at Austin. Butler School of Music application and prescreen. Accessed October 2026.
  9. UT Austin Office of Admissions. Texas Advance Commitment. Accessed October 2026.
  10. UT Austin College of Liberal Arts. Plan II Honors: Evaluation. Accessed October 2026.

This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by University of Texas at Austin. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.