College Profiles/ Villanova University
College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry
Villanova, PA · 6,935 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to Villanova University for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.
Quick answer
Villanova University admitted 28.1% of 25,841 first-year applicants in the 2025-2026 Common Data Set.[1] The middle 50% SAT range for enrolled first-years is 1420 to 1490.[1] The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $96,886.[2] First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $51,847.[1] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Decision I Nov 1, Early Decision II Jan 15, Early Action Nov 1, Regular Decision Jan 15.[3]
28.1%
Overall admit rate[1]
1420 to 1490
Middle 50% SAT[1]
$96,886
Cost of attendance, 2026-2027[2]
$51,847
Average need-based grant[1]
$1.3B
Endowment[4]
92.7%
Six-year graduation rate[1]
On this page
The ConnectPrep take
Villanova admits 28.1% of its 25,841 applicants, and its holistic review considers high school performance, curriculum strength, writing supplements, activities, recommendations, and scores when submitted. The average GPA is 3.87, so the transcript has to be strong before anything else matters. Four plans give real flexibility: binding ED I and nonbinding Early Action on Nov 1, then ED II and Regular Decision on Jan 15. Villanova is test optional through the Class of 2031, and 47% of the admitted Class of 2030 applied without scores. Only 19% of enrolled students sent the SAT, but the middle 50% was 1420 to 1490, so we advise submitting at 1455 or higher and aiming for 1490. The mistake we see is a pre-dental or optometry student applying late: health affiliation programs require Early Action by Nov 1.
What to do this fall
Applying to Villanova University? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.
| Applicant pool | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| All first-year applicants[1] | 25,841 | 7,272 | 28.1% |
| Academic profile of enrolled first-years | Middle 50% or share |
|---|---|
| SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[1] | 700 to 750 |
| SAT Math[1] | 710 to 770 |
| SAT composite[1] | 1420 to 1490 |
| ACT composite[1] | 32 to 34 |
| Enrolled students who submitted the SAT[1] | 19% |
| Enrolled students who submitted the ACT[1] | 9% |
| Average high school GPA[1] | 3.87 |
ConnectPrep score target
Aim for 1490 on the SAT, the 75th percentile here, or 34 on the ACT. When testing is optional, we generally advise submitting scores at or above about 1460, the middle of the range. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.
In its own words: Villanova describes a holistic review that considers high school performance, strength of academic curriculum, standardized test scores if submitted, writing supplements, extracurricular activities and recommendations.[6]
| Round | Deadline | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| Early Decision I | Nov 1 | ED I by Dec 1; ED II by Feb 15 |
| Early Decision II | Jan 15 | |
| Early Action | Nov 1 | by Jan 20 |
| Regular Decision | Jan 15 | by Apr 1 |
These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from Villanova University’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.
| Program or rule | Deadline | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| Health affiliation programs (Penn Dental, Drexel Optometry and others) Before RD |
Nov 1 (EA required) | Applicants must apply Early Action by Nov 1.[3] |
| Presidential Scholarship | Jan 15 | Complete admission application by Jan 15; no nominations. Candidates are invited to a PSP application with short essays (mid-January for EA and ED I, February for RD and ED II), and finalists must attend an on-campus interview program in March.[7] |
| Maguire Foundation Scholarship | Mar 14 | For students from participating Philadelphia-area high schools with need; FAFSA and CSS Profile by Jan 15 and separate application by Mar 14.[8] |
| Financial assistance | Nov 1 (EA, ED I); Jan 15 (ED II, RD) | Aid priority dates match the application deadlines.[3] |
See how Villanova University compares with other colleges in the Mid-Atlantic deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.
| Cost and aid | Figure |
|---|---|
| Cost of attendance (2026-2027)[2] | $96,886 |
| Tuition[2] | $72,990 |
| First-years awarded need-based aid[1] | 43.2% |
| Average need-based scholarship or grant[1] | $51,847 |
| Average total financial aid package[1] | $58,054 |
| Average share of need met[1] | 83.5% |
| Merit (non-need) awards to first-years[1] | 119 students, average $38,439 |
Estimated cost for a traditional first-year undergraduate, including tuition, fees, housing, meals, books and indirect costs.[2]
Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[4]
| Family income | Average net price per year |
|---|---|
| $0 to $30,000 | $17,823 |
| $30,001 to $48,000 | $16,496 |
| $48,001 to $75,000 | $20,923 |
| $75,001 to $110,000 | $33,389 |
| Over $110,000 | $58,741 |
| All aided students | $43,756 |
Villanova's business school, with seven majors, two co-majors and 11 minors.[5]
Designated a Center of Excellence in Nursing Education by the National League for Nursing.[5]
An undergraduate engineering college offering five majors.[5]
Villanova's liberal arts and sciences college, with more than 40 majors.[5]
Choosing a major and getting in
Villanova offers more than 100 majors and minors in the liberal arts, sciences, business, engineering and nursing, and gives first-year applicants four application plans and timelines.[9]
Special admission paths
| Outcome | Figure |
|---|---|
| First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] | 95.2% |
| Graduated within four years[1] | 89.4% |
| Graduated within six years[1] | 92.7% |
| Median earnings 10 years after starting college[4] | $100,423 |
| Median federal loan debt of graduates[4] | $25,874 |
| Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[4] | 12% |
ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.
Villanova University admitted 28.1% of first-year applicants (7,272 of 25,841), according to its 2025-2026 Common Data Set.
For students entering in fall 2027: Early Decision I Nov 1; Early Decision II Jan 15; Early Action Nov 1; Regular Decision Jan 15. 1 scholarship, honors or program deadlines come before Regular Decision; see the insider deadlines table on this page.
The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $96,886. First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $51,847.
The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1420 to 1490 on the SAT and 32 to 34 on the ACT. ConnectPrep advises aiming for 1490, the 75th percentile. Testing policy for fall 2027 entry: Optional.
Yes. Villanova is test optional for the Classes of 2025 through 2031, which covers fall 2027 entry, and 47% of the admitted Class of 2030 applied test optional. The middle 50% SAT is 1420 to 1490 and the ACT is 32 to 34. We advise submitting an SAT at or above the 1455 midpoint.
All applicants are considered, with no nominations; your student needs a complete admission application by Jan 15. Candidates are then invited to a PSP application with short essays, in mid-January for EA and ED I applicants and February for RD and ED II. Finalists must attend an on-campus interview program in March.
About the author
Jeremy Fine
Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.
ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.
Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.
This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Villanova University. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.