Serving students nationwide through in person and online sessions

College Profiles/ Macalester College

College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry

Macalester College Admissions: Acceptance Rate, Cost, Financial Aid and Deadlines

Saint Paul, MN · 2,059 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to Macalester College for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.

By Jeremy Fine, Founder of ConnectPrep

Updated October 11, 2026 · Data verified against official sources

✓ Every figure cited

Quick answer

Macalester College admitted 26.4% of 10,048 first-year applicants.[1] The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $96,350.[2] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Decision I Nov 1, Early Decision II Jan 1, Early Action Nov 1, Regular Decision Jan 15.[3]

26.4%

Overall admit rate[1]

30 to 34

Middle 50% ACT[4]

$96,350

Cost of attendance, 2026-2027[2]

$882M

Endowment[4]

88.0%

Six-year graduation rate[5]

On this page

  1. At a glance
  2. The ConnectPrep take
  3. Admissions
  4. Deadlines 2026-27
  5. Cost and financial aid
  6. Academics and majors
  7. Outcomes
  8. FAQs
  9. Sources

Macalester College at a Glance

Location
Saint Paul, MN
Type
Private nonprofit
Undergraduates
2,059[5]
Student to faculty ratio
10:1[4]
Endowment
$882 million (federal data)[4]
SAT/ACT, fall 2027
Optional[3]
Application
Common App, QuestBridge[3]
First-year retention
92.0%[5]

The ConnectPrep Take on Macalester College

The ConnectPrep take

Macalester calls academic performance the most important factor and looks for evidence that your student has performed at a very high level. It also weighs recommendations, essays, leadership and activities, and names four core values: academic distinction, internationalism, multiculturalism and service to society. Seventeen percent of the Class of 2030 is international, so an applicant with real global curiosity fits naturally. The admit rate is 26.4% on 10,048 applicants. Macalester offers four rounds: ED I and Early Action on Nov 1, ED II on Jan 1, and Regular Decision on Jan 15. Testing is optional and not submitting is no disadvantage, but we still believe a higher score helps when it strengthens a strong transcript. The mistake we see is a late interview; staff interviews must happen by Nov 13 for ED I to count.

What to do this fall

Applying to Macalester College? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.

Book a Free Consultation

Macalester College Admissions Statistics

Applicant pool Applied Admitted Admit rate
All first-year applicants[1] 10,048 2,656 26.4%

Testing and academic profile

Academic profile of enrolled first-years Middle 50% or share
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[4] 680 to 750
SAT Math[4] 670 to 760
ACT composite[4] 30 to 34

Test score ranges on this page come from the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard, which reports an earlier entering class than the school’s newest Common Data Set.[4]

ConnectPrep score target

Aim for 750 in Reading and Writing and 760 in Math, the 75th percentile for each section here, or 34 on the ACT. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.

What Macalester College looks for

In its own words: Macalester practices holistic review and calls academic performance the most important factor, looking for evidence that an applicant has performed at a very high level academically. It also weighs recommendations, essays, leadership, and activities, and it names academic distinction, internationalism, multiculturalism, and service to society as core values.[6]

Macalester College Application Deadlines 2026-2027

Round Deadline Decision
Early Decision I Nov 1 Dec 6 (ED I); Jan 31 (ED II)
Early Decision II Jan 1
Early Action Nov 1 Dec 19
Regular Decision Jan 15 Mar 14

Insider deadlines families miss

These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from Macalester College’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.

Program or rule Deadline What to know
Staff interview Nov 13 (ED I); Dec 4 (EA); Jan 8 (ED II); Jan 29 (RD) Optional virtual staff interviews for domestic applicants, one per student, first come first served; interview by these dates so it counts in review. High school seniors can interview Aug 3 to Jan 29.[7]
Financial aid priority Nov 9 (ED I, EA); Jan 8 (ED II); Jan 22 (RD) Priority financial aid dates; ED I and EA aid is due Nov 9, eight days after the Nov 1 application.[3]
Arts portfolio See note Optional art, music, theater or dance work submitted through the applicant portal before the application deadline.[6]

See how Macalester College compares with other colleges in the Midwest deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.

Macalester College Cost and Financial Aid

Cost and aid Figure
Cost of attendance (2026-2027)[2] $96,350
Tuition[2] $74,394
Average share of need met[8] 100.0%

On-campus student, federal cost of attendance components including tuition and required course materials, food and housing, activity fee, books, computer, personal expenses, travel (low estimate), and average loan fee; the billed comprehensive fee is $92,154.[2]

What families actually pay: net price by income

Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[4]

Family income Average net price per year
$0 to $30,000 $13,772
$30,001 to $48,000 $11,982
$48,001 to $75,000 $11,098
$75,001 to $110,000 $20,527
Over $110,000 $44,880
All aided students $32,149

Academics and Majors at Macalester College

Signature programs

Macalester Tuition Promise

Admitted U.S. students from families earning $100,000 or less with typical assets receive a full-tuition scholarship.[8]

Internationalism

Internationalism is one of Macalester's four core values, alongside academic distinction, multiculturalism, and service to society, and 17 percent of the Class of 2030 is international.[1]

Majors, minors, and academic concentrations

Areas of study include Global Indigenous Studies, Food, Agriculture, and Society, Media and Cultural Studies, and Urban Studies, with over 800 courses offered each year.[9]

Choosing a major and getting in

Macalester offers majors, minors, and concentrations and includes over 800 courses each year.[9]

Special admission paths

Macalester College Retention and Graduation Rates

Outcome Figure
First-year students who returned for sophomore year[5] 92.0%
Graduated within six years[5] 88.0%
Median earnings 10 years after starting college[4] $63,878
Median federal loan debt of graduates[4] $23,000
Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[4] 17%

Make Macalester College a realistic goal

ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.

Compare Similar Colleges

Kenyon CollegeAdmit rate 31.0%Carleton CollegeAdmit rate 20.4%University of Texas at AustinAdmit rate 26.6%Villanova UniversityAdmit rate 28.1%

Macalester College FAQs

What is the Macalester College acceptance rate?

Macalester College admitted 26.4% of first-year applicants (2,656 of 10,048).

When are the Macalester College application deadlines for 2026-27?

For students entering in fall 2027: Early Decision I Nov 1; Early Decision II Jan 1; Early Action Nov 1; Regular Decision Jan 15.

How much does Macalester College cost?

The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $96,350. The school states it meets 100% of demonstrated need.

What is the Macalester Tuition Promise?

Through the Macalester Tuition Promise, admitted U.S. students with family income of $100,000 or less and typical assets receive a full-tuition scholarship. Macalester meets 100 percent of every admitted student's demonstrated need, and international students who qualify for need-based aid receive a four-year package at the time of admission.

Does Macalester offer interviews?

Yes. Optional virtual staff interviews are available to domestic applicants, one per student, first come first served, from Aug 3 to Jan 29 of senior year. To count in review, the interview must happen by Nov 13 for ED I, Dec 4 for Early Action, Jan 8 for ED II, or Jan 29 for Regular Decision.

About the author

Jeremy Fine

Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.

ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.

Sources

Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.

  1. Macalester College Admissions & Aid. Class Profile (Class of 2030). Accessed October 2026.
  2. Macalester College Financial Aid Office. Tuition and Fees. Accessed October 2026.
  3. Macalester College Admissions. 2026-2027 application deadlines and instructions. Accessed October 2026.
  4. U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard: Macalester College. Accessed October 2026.
  5. Macalester College Office of Institutional Research & Assessment. Quick Facts Fall 2026. Accessed October 2026.
  6. Macalester College Admissions & Aid. U.S. First-Year Applicants. Accessed October 2026.
  7. Macalester College. Staff interview. Accessed October 2026.
  8. Macalester College Admissions & Aid. Financial Aid & Tuition. Accessed October 2026.
  9. Macalester College. Academics. Accessed October 2026.

This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Macalester College. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.