Serving students nationwide through in person and online sessions

College Profiles/ Syracuse University

College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry

Syracuse University Admissions: Acceptance Rate, Cost, Financial Aid and Deadlines

Syracuse, NY · 15,477 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to Syracuse University for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.

By Jeremy Fine, Founder of ConnectPrep

Updated October 11, 2026 · Data verified against official sources

✓ Every figure cited

Quick answer

Syracuse University admitted 45.9% of first-year applicants.[1] The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $95,676.[2] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Decision I Nov 1, Early Decision II Jan 5, Early Action Nov 1, Regular Decision Jan 5.[3]

45.9%

Overall admit rate[1]

29 to 32

Middle 50% ACT[1]

$95,676

Cost of attendance, 2026-2027[2]

$2.1B

Endowment[1]

83.6%

Six-year graduation rate[1]

On this page

  1. At a glance
  2. The ConnectPrep take
  3. Admissions
  4. Deadlines 2026-27
  5. Cost and financial aid
  6. Academics and majors
  7. Outcomes
  8. FAQs
  9. Sources

Syracuse University at a Glance

Location
Syracuse, NY
Type
Private nonprofit
Founded
1870[4]
Undergraduates
15,477[1]
Student to faculty ratio
15:1[4]
Endowment
$2.1 billion (federal data)[1]
SAT/ACT, fall 2027
Optional (through Spring 2028)[3]
Application
Common App, Coalition (Scoir)[3]
First-year retention
90.1%[1]

The ConnectPrep Take on Syracuse University

The ConnectPrep take

Syracuse tells families what it expects in the transcript: four years each of English, science, social studies and math, and at least three years of a foreign language. Beyond that, the application depends on the school your student chooses. Newhouse, Whitman, Falk, the iSchool and Arts and Sciences with Maxwell add no requirements, while architecture, most art, design and film programs, drama and music education add portfolios or auditions. Federal data shows a 45.9% admit rate. Binding ED I and nonbinding EA close Nov 1, with ED II and Regular Decision on Jan 5. Testing is optional through spring 2028; federal data shows a middle 50% ACT of 29 to 32, so submit at 31 or above. The biggest mistake is a performer planning for Jan 5: Acting and Musical Theater prescreens are due Dec 1.

What to do this fall

Applying to Syracuse University? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.

Book a Free Consultation

Syracuse University Admissions Statistics

Testing and academic profile

Academic profile of enrolled first-years Middle 50% or share
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[1] 640 to 720
SAT Math[1] 630 to 720
ACT composite[1] 29 to 32

The admit rate and test score ranges on this page come from the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard, which reports an earlier entering class than the school’s newest Common Data Set.[1]

ConnectPrep score target

Aim for 720 in Reading and Writing and 720 in Math, the 75th percentile for each section here, or 32 on the ACT. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.

What Syracuse University looks for

In its own words: Syracuse recommends a college preparatory curriculum that includes four years each of English, science, social studies and mathematics and at least three years of a foreign language, and it states that applicants who apply without test scores are not disadvantaged.[5]

Syracuse University Application Deadlines 2026-2027

Round Deadline Decision
Early Decision I Nov 1 ED I typically before Jan 1; ED II by mid-Feb
Early Decision II Jan 5
Early Action Nov 1 early Feb
Regular Decision Jan 5 late Mar

Insider deadlines families miss

These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from Syracuse University’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.

Program or rule Deadline What to know
Drama (Acting and Musical Theater) prescreen
Before RD
Dec 1 Acting and Musical Theater are RD only, with application and prescreen audition due Dec 1, ahead of the Jan 5 RD deadline.[6]
School of Architecture portfolio interview
Before RD
Dec 15 (ED II, RD); Nov 1 (EA, ED) Architecture applicants must complete a portfolio interview by Dec 15 for ED II and RD, earlier than the Jan 5 application deadline.[6]
Combined Bachelor's and M.D. Nov 1 (EA, ED); Jan 5 (ED II, RD) Combined Bachelor's to M.D. is listed with standard round deadlines.[6]
Coronat Scholars (Arts and Sciences, Maxwell) See note Automatic consideration with no separate or preferred deadline; selected candidates complete a written application in January and about 40 are interviewed by Zoom in early spring.[7]
FAFSA and CSS Profile Nov 1 (EA, ED); Jan 5 (RD) Aid forms are due the same day as the application.[8]

See how Syracuse University compares with other colleges in the Northeast deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.

Syracuse University Cost and Financial Aid

Cost and aid Figure
Cost of attendance (2026-2027)[2] $95,676
Tuition[2] $69,180
Average share of need met[2] 95.0%

First- and second-year students living on campus, before financial aid; $98,544 if the student health insurance fee applies.[2]

What families actually pay: net price by income

Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[1]

Family income Average net price per year
$0 to $30,000 $15,817
$30,001 to $48,000 $15,845
$48,001 to $75,000 $21,132
$75,001 to $110,000 $28,780
Over $110,000 $55,401
All aided students $38,793

Academics and Majors at Syracuse University

Signature programs

S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Syracuse's school of public communications, which has no additional application requirements for first-year applicants.[9]

Maxwell School

Listed with the College of Arts and Sciences as a combined application option with no additional requirements.[9]

School of Architecture

A professional architecture school that reviews a required portfolio as part of the application.[9]

College of Visual and Performing Arts

Includes the Department of Drama, Setnor School of Music and schools of art and design, with portfolio or audition review for many programs.[9]

Martin J. Whitman School of Management

Syracuse's undergraduate business school, open to first-year applicants with no additional application requirements.[9]

Choosing a major and getting in

Several Syracuse schools add their own requirements. Architecture and most art, design and film programs require a portfolio, drama requires an audition or portfolio (with no early decision or early action for acting and musical theater), and music education requires an audition; Newhouse, Whitman, Falk, the iSchool and Arts and Sciences with Maxwell have no additional requirements.[9]

Special admission paths

Syracuse University Retention and Graduation Rates

Outcome Figure
First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] 90.1%
Graduated within six years[1] 83.6%
Median earnings 10 years after starting college[1] $79,164
Median federal loan debt of graduates[1] $26,000
Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[1] 17%

Make Syracuse University a realistic goal

ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.

Compare Similar Colleges

Brandeis UniversityAdmit rate 45.0%Stony Brook UniversityAdmit rate 49.0%University of Wisconsin-MadisonAdmit rate 45.2%University of Maryland, College ParkAdmit rate 45.0%

Syracuse University FAQs

What is the Syracuse University acceptance rate?

Syracuse University admitted 45.9% of first-year applicants.

When are the Syracuse University application deadlines for 2026-27?

For students entering in fall 2027: Early Decision I Nov 1; Early Decision II Jan 5; Early Action Nov 1; Regular Decision Jan 5. 2 scholarship, honors or program deadlines come before Regular Decision; see the insider deadlines table on this page.

How much does Syracuse University cost?

The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $95,676.

What does Syracuse cost for a family earning under $75,000?

The 2026-2027 cost of attendance for students living on campus is $95,676 before aid. Federal data shows an average net price of $21,132 for families earning $48,001 to $75,000 and $15,845 for families earning $30,001 to $48,000. Syracuse meets 95% of need on average, and aid forms are due with the application.

How are Coronat Scholars chosen at Syracuse?

Consideration is automatic for Arts and Sciences and Maxwell applicants, with no separate or preferred deadline. Selected candidates complete a written application in January, and about 40 are interviewed by Zoom in early spring. Because there is no separate form at the start, the regular application has to carry the case.

About the author

Jeremy Fine

Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.

ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.

Sources

Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.

  1. U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard: Syracuse University. Accessed October 2026.
  2. Syracuse University. Undergraduate Costs. Accessed October 2026.
  3. Syracuse University Admissions. 2026-2027 application deadlines and instructions. Accessed October 2026.
  4. Syracuse University. Facts and Figures. Accessed October 2026.
  5. Syracuse University Office of Undergraduate Admissions. First-Year Admissions Requirements. Accessed October 2026.
  6. Syracuse University. Drama (Acting and Musical Theater) prescreen. Accessed October 2026.
  7. Syracuse University. Coronat Scholars (Arts and Sciences, Maxwell). Accessed October 2026.
  8. Syracuse University. FAFSA and CSS Profile. Accessed October 2026.
  9. Syracuse University Office of Undergraduate Admissions. College-Specific Requirements. Accessed October 2026.

This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Syracuse University. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.