Serving students nationwide through in person and online sessions

College Profiles/ Case Western Reserve University

College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry

Case Western Reserve University Admissions: Acceptance Rate, Cost, Financial Aid and Deadlines

Cleveland, OH · 6,534 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to Case Western Reserve University for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.

By Jeremy Fine, Founder of ConnectPrep

Updated October 11, 2026 · Data verified against official sources

✓ Every figure cited

Quick answer

Case Western Reserve University admitted 35.3% of 39,332 first-year applicants in the 2025-2026 Common Data Set.[1] Early Decision applicants were admitted at 25.0%.[1] The middle 50% SAT range for enrolled first-years is 1440 to 1530.[1] The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $95,704.[2] First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $49,293.[1] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Decision I Nov 1, Early Decision II Jan 15, Early Action Nov 1, Regular Decision Jan 15.[3]

35.3%

Overall admit rate[1]

25.0%

Early Decision admit rate[1]

1440 to 1530

Middle 50% SAT[1]

$95,704

Cost of attendance, 2026-2027[2]

$49,293

Average need-based grant[1]

$2.5B

Endowment, FY2025[4]

On this page

  1. At a glance
  2. The ConnectPrep take
  3. Admissions
  4. Deadlines 2026-27
  5. Cost and financial aid
  6. Academics and majors
  7. Outcomes
  8. FAQs
  9. Sources

Case Western Reserve University at a Glance

Location
Cleveland, OH
Type
Private nonprofit
Undergraduates
6,534[1]
Student to faculty ratio
10:1[1]
Endowment
$2.5 billion (FY2025)[4]
SAT/ACT, fall 2027
Optional[3]
Application
Common App, Coalition (Scoir)[3]
First-year retention
93.3%[1]

The ConnectPrep Take on Case Western Reserve University

The ConnectPrep take

Case Western admits to the university as a whole, so admitted students can reach the full catalog across engineering, nursing, management, and arts and sciences. Its review considers academic achievement, experiences, interests, and what a student might add to campus. The early numbers run against the usual pattern: 25.0% of 1,053 ED applicants were admitted, against 35.3% overall, about 0.7 times the overall rate. Early pools are self-selected, so that does not mean ED hurts, but ED is not a shortcut here, and nonbinding Early Action on Nov 1 is a sensible alternative. Testing is optional; with a middle 50% SAT of 1440 to 1530, submit at 1485 or higher. Merit aid is real, with 662 non-need awards averaging $32,560. The mistake we see is missing the Pre-Professional Scholars Program, which needs two extra essays by Dec 1.

What to do this fall

Applying to Case Western Reserve University? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.

Book a Free Consultation

Case Western Reserve University Admissions Statistics

Applicant pool Applied Admitted Admit rate
All first-year applicants[1] 39,332 13,890 35.3%
Early Decision[1] 1,053 263 25.0%

Testing and academic profile

Academic profile of enrolled first-years Middle 50% or share
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[1] 710 to 760
SAT Math[1] 730 to 780
SAT composite[1] 1440 to 1530
ACT composite[1] 32 to 34
Enrolled students who submitted the SAT[1] 52%
Enrolled students who submitted the ACT[1] 15%
Average high school GPA[1] 3.78
Ranked in top 10% of high school class[1] 70%

ConnectPrep score target

Aim for 1530 on the SAT, the 75th percentile here, or 34 on the ACT. When testing is optional, we generally advise submitting scores at or above about 1480, the middle of the range. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.

What Case Western Reserve University looks for

In its own words: CWRU reviews applications through a holistic process considering academic achievement, experiences, interests, and what applicants might contribute to the campus community.[5]

Case Western Reserve University Application Deadlines 2026-2027

Round Deadline Decision
Early Decision I Nov 1
Early Decision II Jan 15
Early Action Nov 1
Regular Decision Jan 15

Insider deadlines families miss

These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from Case Western Reserve University’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.

Program or rule Deadline What to know
Pre-Professional Scholars Program
Before RD
Dec 1 Dec 1 deadline with two additional essays; finalists interviewed late Mar.[3]
Joan C. Edwards Scholarship
Before RD
Nov 1 (EA or ED I required) Requires applying Early Action or Early Decision I and indicating interest in medicine; semifinalists notified Dec, interviews Feb.[6]
Scholarship competitions and arts scholarships Feb 15 Competitive scholarships (e.g. Squire, A.W. Smith Innovation, Stokes, Mandel Fellows, National Merit) need extra information and an essay; music applicants submit video auditions via the Arts Supplement; complete by Feb 15, winners notified by Apr 1.[6]

See how Case Western Reserve University compares with other colleges in the Midwest deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.

Case Western Reserve University Cost and Financial Aid

Cost and aid Figure
Cost of attendance (2026-2027)[2] $95,704
Tuition[2] $71,410
First-years awarded need-based aid[1] 57.9%
Average need-based scholarship or grant[1] $49,293
Average total financial aid package[1] $63,412
Average share of need met[1] 100.0%
Merit (non-need) awards to first-years[1] 662 students, average $32,560

residential student: tuition $71,410, fees $696, housing $11,688, meal plan $8,600, books $1,200, personal $1,350, matriculation fee $760; transportation variable (up to $2,000) not included.[2]

What families actually pay: net price by income

Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[8]

Family income Average net price per year
$0 to $30,000 $19,025
$30,001 to $48,000 $18,506
$48,001 to $75,000 $20,849
$75,001 to $110,000 $26,159
Over $110,000 $53,061
All aided students $41,190

Academics and Majors at Case Western Reserve University

Most popular fields by share of bachelor’s degrees awarded[1]

Signature programs

Pre-Professional Scholars Program (PPSP)

Conditional admission to the CWRU School of Medicine (eight-year) or School of Dental Medicine (seven-year) alongside undergraduate admission; indicated within the RD or binding ED I application.[9]

Access to the full university catalog

Once admitted, students can take courses across engineering, nursing, management, and arts and sciences, with 100+ majors, minors and concentrations.[10]

Undergraduate research

CWRU reports 84% of students do research, often starting in their first year, and 99% take part in hands-on learning.[11]

Choosing a major and getting in

Admission is to the university; once admitted, students gain access to the entire catalog across the engineering, nursing, management, and arts and sciences schools. PPSP medicine/dental is the main selective sub-admission.[10]

Special admission paths

Case Western Reserve University Retention and Graduation Rates

Outcome Figure
First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] 93.3%
Graduated within four years[1] 74.8%
Graduated within six years[1] 87.2%
Median earnings 10 years after starting college[8] $87,989
Median federal loan debt of graduates[8] $24,000
Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[8] 18%

Make Case Western Reserve University a realistic goal

ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.

Compare Similar Colleges

University of Illinois Urbana-ChampaignAdmit rate 36.6%Kenyon CollegeAdmit rate 31.0%University of GeorgiaAdmit rate 34.3%William & MaryAdmit rate 37.0%

Case Western Reserve University FAQs

What is the Case Western Reserve University acceptance rate?

Case Western Reserve University admitted 35.3% of first-year applicants (13,890 of 39,332), according to its 2025-2026 Common Data Set. The Early Decision admit rate was 25.0%.

When are the Case Western Reserve University application deadlines for 2026-27?

For students entering in fall 2027: Early Decision I Nov 1; Early Decision II Jan 15; Early Action Nov 1; Regular Decision Jan 15. 2 scholarship, honors or program deadlines come before Regular Decision; see the insider deadlines table on this page.

How much does Case Western Reserve University cost?

The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $95,704. First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $49,293.

What SAT score do you need for Case Western Reserve University?

The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1440 to 1530 on the SAT and 32 to 34 on the ACT. ConnectPrep advises aiming for 1530, the 75th percentile. Testing policy for fall 2027 entry: Optional.

Is it easier to get into Case Western early decision?

Not by the published numbers. Case Western admitted 25.0% of Early Decision applicants compared with 35.3% overall, about 0.7 times the overall rate. Early pools are self-selected, so this does not mean ED hurts, but it is not a shortcut. Nonbinding Early Action on Nov 1 lets your student apply early without a binding commitment.

Does Case Western give merit scholarships?

Yes. In the latest Common Data Set, Case Western made 662 non-need awards averaging $32,560. Competitive scholarships such as Squire, Stokes, and Mandel Fellows require extra information and an essay by Feb 15, and the Joan C. Edwards Scholarship requires applying Early Action or ED I by Nov 1.

About the author

Jeremy Fine

Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.

ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.

Sources

Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.

  1. CWRU Office of Institutional Research. Common Data Set 2025-26 (Adjusted Final). Accessed October 2026.
  2. CWRU Undergraduate Admission. Tuition and Costs 2026-27. Accessed October 2026.
  3. Case Western Reserve University Admissions. 2026-2027 application deadlines and instructions. Accessed October 2026.
  4. CWRU Office of Institutional Research. CWRU at a Glance. Accessed October 2026.
  5. CWRU Undergraduate Admission. Deadlines and Requirements. Accessed October 2026.
  6. Case Western Reserve University. Joan C. Edwards Scholarship. Accessed October 2026.
  7. CWRU Undergraduate Admission. International Applicants. Accessed October 2026.
  8. U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard: Case Western Reserve University. Accessed October 2026.
  9. CWRU Undergraduate Admission. Pre-Professional Programs. Accessed October 2026.
  10. CWRU Undergraduate Admission. Areas of Study. Accessed October 2026.
  11. CWRU Undergraduate Admission. Class Profile. Accessed October 2026.

This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Case Western Reserve University. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.