Serving students nationwide through in person and online sessions

College Profiles/ Santa Clara University

College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry

Santa Clara University Admissions: Acceptance Rate, Cost, Financial Aid and Deadlines

Santa Clara, CA · 6,552 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to Santa Clara University for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.

By Jeremy Fine, Founder of ConnectPrep

Updated October 11, 2026 · Data verified against official sources

✓ Every figure cited

Quick answer

Santa Clara University admitted 48.0% of first-year applicants.[1] The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $92,556.[2] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Decision I Nov 1, Early Decision II Jan 7, Early Action Nov 1, Regular Decision Jan 7.[3]

48.0%

Overall admit rate[1]

31 to 33

Middle 50% ACT[1]

$92,556

Cost of attendance, 2026-2027[2]

$1.6B

Endowment[1]

87.9%

Six-year graduation rate[1]

On this page

  1. At a glance
  2. The ConnectPrep take
  3. Admissions
  4. Deadlines 2026-27
  5. Cost and financial aid
  6. Academics and majors
  7. Outcomes
  8. FAQs
  9. Sources

Santa Clara University at a Glance

Location
Santa Clara, CA
Type
Private nonprofit
Undergraduates
6,552[1]
Student to faculty ratio
11:1[1]
Endowment
$1.6 billion (federal data)[1]
SAT/ACT, fall 2027
Optional[3]
Application
Common App[3]
First-year retention
93.9%[1]

The ConnectPrep Take on Santa Clara University

The ConnectPrep take

Santa Clara states the order of its review: academic performance and challenging coursework first, then the applicant's potential to contribute to campus. It also considers demonstrated interest and requires at least one academic teacher letter. Students are admitted to a specific school, sometimes a major, based on their stated preference. Federal data shows a 48.0% admit rate. Binding ED I and nonbinding EA close Nov 1, with ED II and Regular Decision on Jan 7. Testing is optional; federal data puts the middle 50% ACT at 31 to 33, so we advise submitting at 32 or above and aiming for 33. Federal data also shows median earnings of $109,183 ten years after entry. The biggest mistake is applying Jan 7: Johnson Scholars finalists come only from the EA and ED I pools.

What to do this fall

Applying to Santa Clara University? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.

Book a Free Consultation

Santa Clara University Admissions Statistics

Testing and academic profile

Academic profile of enrolled first-years Middle 50% or share
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[1] 670 to 730
SAT Math[1] 680 to 760
ACT composite[1] 31 to 33

The admit rate and test score ranges on this page come from the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard, which reports an earlier entering class than the school’s newest Common Data Set.[1]

ConnectPrep score target

Aim for 730 in Reading and Writing and 760 in Math, the 75th percentile for each section here, or 33 on the ACT. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.

What Santa Clara University looks for

In its own words: Santa Clara first assesses academic performance and potential, including the overall quality of high school courses and appropriately challenging coursework, and only after that considers an applicant's potential to contribute to the campus community. The admissions office also says it considers demonstrated interest and requires at least one letter from an academic teacher. and.[4][5]

Santa Clara University Application Deadlines 2026-2027

Round Deadline Decision
Early Decision I Nov 1 ED I late Dec; ED II mid-Feb
Early Decision II Jan 7
Early Action Nov 1 late Dec
Regular Decision Jan 7 late Mar

Insider deadlines families miss

These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from Santa Clara University’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.

Program or rule Deadline What to know
Johnson Scholars Program
Before RD
Nov 1 (EA or ED I required) Finalists are selected only from the EA and ED I University Honors Program applicant pool, so RD and ED II applicants are excluded; full tuition award. Date from 2024-25 page; selection day was mid-March.[6]
University Honors Program See note Separate application with a short essay and video response opens after admission decisions are released (from 2024-25 page).[7]
Presidential, Provost and Dean's merit scholarships See note Automatic with admission application; awarded to the top 10 to 15 percent of admits. SCU does not offer admission interviews.[5]
CSS Profile Nov 15 (ED I, EA); Jan 15 (ED II); Feb 1 (RD) CSS Profile is required to be considered for the full range of SCU scholarships and grants.[8]

See how Santa Clara University compares with other colleges in the West deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.

Santa Clara University Cost and Financial Aid

Cost and aid Figure
Cost of attendance (2026-2027)[2] $92,556
Tuition[2] $64,956

Undergraduate student living on campus.[2]

What families actually pay: net price by income

Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[1]

Family income Average net price per year
$0 to $30,000 $22,985
$30,001 to $48,000 $19,154
$48,001 to $75,000 $26,531
$75,001 to $110,000 $37,219
Over $110,000 $60,678
All aided students $50,062

Academics and Majors at Santa Clara University

Signature programs

Johnson Scholars Program

A selective scholarship covering full tuition, with additional costs met based on need, chosen by a committee.[5]

LEAD Scholars Program

A program for first-generation students whose parents did not graduate from a four-year college, offering access to additional campus funding resources, LEAD Week and orientation.[5]

Leavey School of Business

Santa Clara's undergraduate business school, one of the schools first-year students are admitted into based on the preference on their application.[4]

School of Engineering

An undergraduate engineering school that admits first-year students directly, with programs such as Civil, Environmental, and Sustainable Engineering.[4]

Choosing a major and getting in

First-year students are admitted to the university and to a specific school, and in some cases a major, based on the preference indicated on their application. Students who want to change schools may apply for an internal transfer at the end of their first year.[4]

Special admission paths

Santa Clara University Retention and Graduation Rates

Outcome Figure
First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] 93.9%
Graduated within six years[1] 87.9%
Median earnings 10 years after starting college[1] $109,183
Median federal loan debt of graduates[1] $19,162
Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[1] 11%

Make Santa Clara University a realistic goal

ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.

Compare Similar Colleges

University of California, DavisAdmit rate 44.3%University of WashingtonAdmit rate 39.1%George Washington UniversityAdmit rate 47.1%Stony Brook UniversityAdmit rate 49.0%

Santa Clara University FAQs

What is the Santa Clara University acceptance rate?

Santa Clara University admitted 48.0% of first-year applicants.

When are the Santa Clara University application deadlines for 2026-27?

For students entering in fall 2027: Early Decision I Nov 1; Early Decision II Jan 7; Early Action Nov 1; Regular Decision Jan 7. 1 scholarship, honors or program deadlines come before Regular Decision; see the insider deadlines table on this page.

How much does Santa Clara University cost?

The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $92,556.

What does Santa Clara cost for a family earning under $75,000?

The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $92,556 for a student living on campus. Federal data shows an average net price of $26,531 for families earning $48,001 to $75,000 and $19,154 for families earning $30,001 to $48,000. The CSS Profile is required for the full range of Santa Clara scholarships and grants.

Does Santa Clara offer merit scholarships?

Yes. Presidential, Provost and Dean's scholarships are automatic with the admission application and go to the top 10 to 15 percent of admits. The Johnson Scholars Program covers full tuition, with other costs met based on need, and finalists are selected only from EA and ED I applicants to the University Honors Program.

About the author

Jeremy Fine

Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.

ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.

Sources

Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.

  1. U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard: Santa Clara University. Accessed October 2026.
  2. Santa Clara University Financial Aid. Cost of Attendance. Accessed October 2026.
  3. Santa Clara University Admissions. 2026-2027 application deadlines and instructions. Accessed October 2026.
  4. Santa Clara University. Undergraduate Bulletin, Chapter 7: Admission of Undergraduate Students. Accessed October 2026.
  5. Santa Clara University Undergraduate Admission. Counseling Toolkit. Accessed October 2026.
  6. Santa Clara University. Johnson Scholars Program. Accessed October 2026.
  7. Santa Clara University. University Honors Program. Accessed October 2026.
  8. Santa Clara University. CSS Profile. Accessed October 2026.

This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Santa Clara University. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.