Serving students nationwide through in person and online sessions

College Profiles/ Haverford College

College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry

Haverford College Admissions: Acceptance Rate, Cost, Financial Aid and Deadlines

Haverford, PA · 1,420 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to Haverford College for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.

By Jeremy Fine, Founder of ConnectPrep

Updated October 11, 2026 · Data verified against official sources

✓ Every figure cited

Quick answer

Haverford College admitted 13.3% of 6,730 first-year applicants in the 2025-2026 Common Data Set.[1] Early Decision applicants were admitted at 32.6%.[1] The middle 50% SAT range for enrolled first-years is 1460 to 1530.[1] The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $100,026.[2] First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $70,214.[1] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Decision I Nov 15, Early Decision II Jan 5, Regular Decision Jan 10.[3]

13.3%

Overall admit rate[1]

32.6%

Early Decision admit rate[1]

1460 to 1530

Middle 50% SAT[1]

$100,026

Cost of attendance, 2026-2027[2]

$70,214

Average need-based grant[1]

$702M

Endowment[4]

On this page

  1. At a glance
  2. The ConnectPrep take
  3. Admissions
  4. Deadlines 2026-27
  5. Cost and financial aid
  6. Academics and majors
  7. Outcomes
  8. FAQs
  9. Sources

Haverford College at a Glance

Location
Haverford, PA
Type
Private nonprofit
Founded
1833[5]
Undergraduates
1,420[1]
Student to faculty ratio
9:1[1]
Endowment
$702 million (federal data)[4]
SAT/ACT, fall 2027
Optional[3]
Application
Common App, Coalition (Scoir), QuestBridge[3]
First-year retention
93.0%[1]

The ConnectPrep Take on Haverford College

The ConnectPrep take

Haverford describes its students as intellectually curious, collaborative and committed to improving the world, and it promises every application a comprehensive review with personal attention. Every major ends in a senior thesis or similar capstone, usually independent research with faculty, so evidence of sustained independent work fits well here. The admit rate is 13.3% on 6,730 applicants. Early Decision moves the odds: 32.6% of 702 ED applicants were admitted, about 2.5 times the overall rate, though early pools are self-selected and often include recruited athletes and legacies. ED I closes Nov 15, ED II Jan 5, and Regular Decision Jan 10. Testing is optional; with a middle 50% SAT of 1460 to 1530, we advise submitting at 1495 or higher. The mistake we see is applying first and interviewing later; Haverford recommends interviewing before applying.

What to do this fall

Applying to Haverford College? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.

Book a Free Consultation

Haverford College Admissions Statistics

Applicant pool Applied Admitted Admit rate
All first-year applicants[1] 6,730 896 13.3%
Early Decision[1] 702 229 32.6%

Testing and academic profile

Academic profile of enrolled first-years Middle 50% or share
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[1] 720 to 760
SAT Math[1] 720 to 780
SAT composite[1] 1460 to 1530
ACT composite[1] 33 to 35
Enrolled students who submitted the SAT[1] 40%
Enrolled students who submitted the ACT[1] 14%

ConnectPrep score target

Aim for 1530 on the SAT, the 75th percentile here, or 35 on the ACT. When testing is optional, we generally advise submitting scores at or above about 1500, the middle of the range. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.

What Haverford College looks for

In its own words: Haverford says its students are defined by intellectual curiosity, a collaborative spirit, and a commitment to improving the world, and that every application receives a comprehensive, holistic review with extraordinary care and personal attention.[6]

Haverford College Application Deadlines 2026-2027

Round Deadline Decision
Early Decision I Nov 15 Dec 15 (ED I); early to mid-Feb (ED II)
Early Decision II Jan 5
Regular Decision Jan 10 late Mar to early Apr

Insider deadlines families miss

These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from Haverford College’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.

Program or rule Deadline What to know
Interview (recommended) by application deadline Haverford recommends interviewing before applying; Zoom interviews run through each round's application deadline. Alumni interviews run September through January. One interview only.[7]

See how Haverford College compares with other colleges in the Mid-Atlantic deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.

Haverford College Cost and Financial Aid

Cost and aid Figure
Cost of attendance (2026-2027)[2] $100,026
Tuition[2] $74,930
First-years awarded need-based aid[1] 48.9%
Average need-based scholarship or grant[1] $70,214
Average total financial aid package[1] $67,846
Average share of need met[1] 100.0%

First-year resident student, total of direct and indirect costs (direct costs alone are $96,347).[2]

What families actually pay: net price by income

Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[4]

Family income Average net price per year
$0 to $30,000 $7,531
$30,001 to $48,000 $9,388
$48,001 to $75,000 $12,007
$75,001 to $110,000 $18,171
Over $110,000 $45,991
All aided students $25,314

Academics and Majors at Haverford College

Most popular fields by share of bachelor’s degrees awarded[1]

Signature programs

Student-run Honor Code

The Honor Code is written and governed solely by students and shapes academic and social life on campus.[5]

Senior thesis

Every Haverford major includes a senior thesis or similar capstone, typically independent research done with faculty.[5]

Cross-registration with Bryn Mawr and Swarthmore

Haverford students are free to take classes at Bryn Mawr and Swarthmore Colleges.[9]

Accelerated engineering master's with Penn

Students study four years at Haverford and then two or three semesters at Penn, earning a Haverford bachelor's and a Penn master's in engineering.[9]

Center for Peace and Global Citizenship

Listed among Haverford's academic centers; it has supported student global experiences such as a field trip to Trinidad and Tobago.[5]

Choosing a major and getting in

Haverford reviews every application through a comprehensive, holistic process, and every Haverford major includes a senior thesis or similar capstone project.[5]

Special admission paths

Haverford College Retention and Graduation Rates

Outcome Figure
First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] 93.0%
Graduated within four years[1] 79.1%
Graduated within six years[1] 89.0%
Median earnings 10 years after starting college[4] $79,966
Median federal loan debt of graduates[4] $13,621
Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[4] 15%

Make Haverford College a realistic goal

ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.

Compare Similar Colleges

Georgetown UniversityAdmit rate 13.5%Washington and Lee UniversityAdmit rate 13.7%Georgia Institute of TechnologyAdmit rate 13.3%Hamilton CollegeAdmit rate 13.6%

Haverford College FAQs

What is the Haverford College acceptance rate?

Haverford College admitted 13.3% of first-year applicants (896 of 6,730), according to its 2025-2026 Common Data Set. The Early Decision admit rate was 32.6%.

When are the Haverford College application deadlines for 2026-27?

For students entering in fall 2027: Early Decision I Nov 15; Early Decision II Jan 5; Regular Decision Jan 10.

How much does Haverford College cost?

The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $100,026. First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $70,214. The school states it meets 100% of demonstrated need.

What SAT score do you need for Haverford College?

The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1460 to 1530 on the SAT and 33 to 35 on the ACT. ConnectPrep advises aiming for 1530, the 75th percentile. Testing policy for fall 2027 entry: Optional.

Is it easier to get into Haverford early decision?

Haverford admitted 32.6% of its 702 Early Decision applicants against 13.3% overall, about 2.5 times the overall rate. Early pools are self-selected and often include recruited athletes and legacies, so the true edge is smaller. ED I closes Nov 15 and ED II closes Jan 5, with aid forms due the same day.

Does Haverford offer merit scholarships?

No. Haverford's Common Data Set reports no non-need-based awards. Instead, it meets the full demonstrated need of all admitted students, including international students, transfers and students admitted from the waitlist. The CSS Profile and FAFSA are due Nov 15 for ED I, Jan 5 for ED II, and Jan 10 for Regular Decision.

About the author

Jeremy Fine

Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.

ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.

Sources

Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.

  1. Haverford College Office of the President (Institutional Research). Common Data Set 2025-2026. Accessed October 2026.
  2. Haverford College Office of Financial Aid. Cost of Attendance. Accessed October 2026.
  3. Haverford College Admissions. 2026-2027 application deadlines and instructions. Accessed October 2026.
  4. U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard: Haverford College. Accessed October 2026.
  5. Haverford College. About Haverford. Accessed October 2026.
  6. Haverford College Office of Admission. Office of Admission. Accessed October 2026.
  7. Haverford College. Interview (recommended). Accessed October 2026.
  8. Haverford College Office of Admission. Tuition and Aid. Accessed October 2026.
  9. Haverford College Office of Admission. Why Haverford. Accessed October 2026.

This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Haverford College. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.