College Profiles/ Georgia Institute of Technology
College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry
Atlanta, GA · 21,028 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to Georgia Institute of Technology for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.
Quick answer
Georgia Institute of Technology admitted 13.3% of 66,881 first-year applicants in the 2025-2026 Common Data Set.[1] The middle 50% SAT range for enrolled first-years is 1370 to 1530.[1] The 2026-27 cost of attendance is $30,928 for in-state students and $55,314 out of state.[2] First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $18,131.[1] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Action Oct 15 (EA I, Georgia students); Nov 2 (EA II, non-Georgia students), Regular Decision Jan 6.[3]
13.3%
Overall admit rate[1]
1370 to 1530
Middle 50% SAT[1]
$55,314
Out-of-state cost, 2026-27[2]
$18,131
Average need-based grant[1]
$3.2B
Endowment[4]
94.0%
Six-year graduation rate[1]
On this page
The ConnectPrep take
Georgia Tech is open about two things many schools leave unsaid. Residency is one of the biggest impacts on likelihood of admission, with Georgia students meant to be the majority, and the major your student selects shapes how they fit the class. The admit rate is 13.3% on 66,881 applicants, with an average GPA of 4.17. There is no Early Decision. Early Action is nonbinding, on Oct 15 for Georgia students and Nov 2 for everyone else. Testing is required, and Tech uses the highest section scores, so with a middle 50% SAT of 1370 to 1530 we push for 1530 and recommend a retake below 1450. Out-of-state families should know Tech met 61.2% of need on average. The biggest mistake is applying Regular Decision, because Stamps President's and Scheller Dean's Scholarship consideration requires applying through Early Action.
What to do this fall
Applying to Georgia Institute of Technology? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.
| Applicant pool | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| All first-year applicants[1] | 66,881 | 8,921 | 13.3% |
| Academic profile of enrolled first-years | Middle 50% or share |
|---|---|
| SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[1] | 680 to 760 |
| SAT Math[1] | 700 to 790 |
| SAT composite[1] | 1370 to 1530 |
| ACT composite[1] | 31 to 35 |
| Enrolled students who submitted the SAT[1] | 78% |
| Enrolled students who submitted the ACT[1] | 33% |
| Average high school GPA[1] | 4.17 |
ConnectPrep score target
Aim for 1530 on the SAT, the 75th percentile here, or 35 on the ACT. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.
In its own words: Georgia Tech reviews applications holistically across academic preparation, contribution to community, major selection, essays, recommendations and tests, seeking 'innovative thinkers and problem solvers' who will engage in campus community in service of its mission to 'improve the human condition'.[6]
| Round | Deadline | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| Early Action | Oct 15 (EA I, Georgia students); Nov 2 (EA II, non-Georgia students) | early Dec (EA I); late Jan (EA II) |
| Regular Decision | Jan 6 | mid-Mar |
These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from Georgia Institute of Technology’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.
| Program or rule | Deadline | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| Stamps President's Scholars and Scheller Dean's Scholarship Before RD |
Oct 15 (EA I, Georgia) or Nov 2 (EA II) | Must apply through an Early Action plan and meet its deadlines; no separate scholarship application. Stamps semifinalists complete a virtual asynchronous interview; finalists named in Feb attend Stamps Scholars Weekend in Mar.[3] |
See how Georgia Institute of Technology compares with other colleges in the South deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.
| Cost and aid | Figure |
|---|---|
| Cost of attendance, in-state (2026-2027)[2] | $30,928 |
| Cost of attendance, out-of-state (2026-2027)[2] | $55,314 |
| First-years awarded need-based aid[1] | 29.9% |
| Average need-based scholarship or grant[1] | $18,131 |
| Average total financial aid package[1] | $19,981 |
| Average share of need met[1] | 61.2% |
| Merit (non-need) awards to first-years[1] | 358 students, average $5,332 |
First-year on campus, Georgia resident: tuition $10,618, fees $1,516, housing $8,318, meals $6,310, books $800, personal $2,800, transportation $566. Non-resident total $55,314 (tuition $34,604). Page also posts 2027-2028 estimates ($31,628 resident / $55,018 non-resident).[2]
Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year in-state students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[4]
| Family income | Average net price per year |
|---|---|
| $0 to $30,000 | $7,666 |
| $30,001 to $48,000 | $7,209 |
| $48,001 to $75,000 | $10,818 |
| $75,001 to $110,000 | $15,088 |
| Over $110,000 | $17,396 |
| All aided students | $12,116 |
Most popular fields by share of bachelor’s degrees awarded[1]
The College of Computing offers a distinctive approach to computing education through its Threads curriculum.[5]
Eligible students can use up to 6 credit hours of graduate-level coursework in the major toward both the bachelor's and master's degrees.[5]
Business education focused on managing technological change in a global economy.[5]
Choosing a major and getting in
Georgia Tech lists 'Major Selection' as a holistic review factor; the intended major and evidence of interest indicate 'how you would fit in the upcoming class.' Residency is 'One of the biggest impacts on likelihood of admission,' and Georgia students are meant to be the majority of enrollees.[6]
Special admission paths
| Outcome | Figure |
|---|---|
| First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] | 97.3% |
| Graduated within four years[1] | 65.6% |
| Graduated within six years[1] | 94.0% |
| Median earnings 10 years after starting college[4] | $102,772 |
| Median federal loan debt of graduates[4] | $21,672 |
| Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[4] | 14% |
ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.
Georgia Institute of Technology admitted 13.3% of first-year applicants (8,921 of 66,881), according to its 2025-2026 Common Data Set.
For students entering in fall 2027: Early Action Oct 15 (EA I, Georgia students); Nov 2 (EA II, non-Georgia students); Regular Decision Jan 6. 1 scholarship, honors or program deadlines come before Regular Decision; see the insider deadlines table on this page.
The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $30,928 for in-state students and $55,314 for out-of-state students. First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $18,131.
The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1370 to 1530 on the SAT and 31 to 35 on the ACT. ConnectPrep advises aiming for 1530, the 75th percentile. Testing policy for fall 2027 entry: Required (SAT or ACT; self-reported accepted).
No. Georgia Tech does not offer Early Decision. It runs nonbinding Early Action in two rounds, EA I on Oct 15 for Georgia students and EA II on Nov 2 for out-of-state and international students, with Regular Decision on Jan 6. Applying through Early Action is required for Stamps President's Scholarship consideration.
Georgia Tech says residency is one of the biggest impacts on likelihood of admission, and Georgia students are meant to be the majority of enrollees. Out-of-state families should also weigh cost: the non-resident first-year total is $55,314 versus $30,928 for Georgia residents, and Tech met 61.2% of need on average.
About the author
Jeremy Fine
Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.
ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.
Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.
This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Georgia Institute of Technology. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.