College Profiles/ Hamilton College
College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry
Clinton, NY · 1,976 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to Hamilton College for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.
Quick answer
Hamilton College admitted 13.6% of 8,904 first-year applicants in the 2025-2026 Common Data Set.[1] Early Decision applicants were admitted at 28.1%.[1] The middle 50% SAT range for enrolled first-years is 1440 to 1510.[1] The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $98,850.[2] First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $66,176.[1] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Decision I Nov 15, Early Decision II Jan 4, Regular Decision Jan 4.[3]
13.6%
Overall admit rate[1]
28.1%
Early Decision admit rate[1]
1440 to 1510
Middle 50% SAT[1]
$98,850
Cost of attendance, 2026-2027[2]
$66,176
Average need-based grant[1]
$1.5B
Endowment, FY2025[4]
On this page
The ConnectPrep take
Hamilton names its primary criteria plainly: academic achievement and intellectual potential, starting with the academic record. It also values leadership and commitment, and it says a long list of activities matters far less. With an open curriculum, three writing-intensive courses and a Senior Project in every concentration, writing quality in the application is a preview. The admit rate is 13.6%, and 86.4% of enrolled students ranked in the top 10% of their class. ED I on Nov 15, 2026 changes the odds: 28.1% of 1,120 ED applicants were admitted, about 2.1 times the overall rate, though early pools are self-selected and often include recruited athletes and legacies. Testing is optional and self-reported; with a middle 50% SAT of 1440 to 1510, submit at 1475 or higher. Skipping the strongly encouraged interview is the common mistake.
What to do this fall
Applying to Hamilton College? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.
| Applicant pool | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| All first-year applicants[1] | 8,904 | 1,210 | 13.6% |
| Early Decision[1] | 1,120 | 315 | 28.1% |
| Academic profile of enrolled first-years | Middle 50% or share |
|---|---|
| SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[1] | 710 to 760 |
| SAT Math[1] | 710 to 770 |
| SAT composite[1] | 1440 to 1510 |
| ACT composite[1] | 33 to 35 |
| Enrolled students who submitted the SAT[1] | 35% |
| Enrolled students who submitted the ACT[1] | 13% |
| Ranked in top 10% of high school class[1] | 86% |
ConnectPrep score target
Aim for 1510 on the SAT, the 75th percentile here, or 35 on the ACT. When testing is optional, we generally advise submitting scores at or above about 1480, the middle of the range. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.
In its own words: Hamilton says its primary criteria are academic achievement and intellectual potential, looking first at the academic record. It also values leadership and commitment to extracurricular and community activities, while noting that a long list of activities matters far less; interviews, essays, and recommendations are part of the review.[3]
| Round | Deadline | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| Early Decision I | Nov 15 | by Dec 19 (ED I); by Feb 15 (ED II) |
| Early Decision II | Jan 4 | |
| Regular Decision | Jan 4 | late Mar |
These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from Hamilton College’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.
| Program or rule | Deadline | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| Interview (strongly encouraged) | Nov 19 (ED I); Jan 10 (ED II, RD) | Interviews must be completed by these dates; mostly video, with limited campus interview Saturdays through Nov 14.[5] |
| Financial aid | Nov 19 (ED I); Jan 15 (ED II, RD) | Dates confirmed for Fall 2027 (Nov 19, 2026; Jan 15, 2027).[6] |
| Arts supplements | See note | Art, dance, music and theatre supplements through the applicant portal; deadline posted in the portal and closely follows the application deadline.[7] |
See how Hamilton College compares with other colleges in the Northeast deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.
| Cost and aid | Figure |
|---|---|
| Cost of attendance (2026-2027)[2] | $98,850 |
| Tuition[2] | $75,210 |
| First-years awarded need-based aid[1] | 58.2% |
| Average need-based scholarship or grant[1] | $66,176 |
| Average total financial aid package[1] | $70,010 |
| Average share of need met[1] | 100.0% |
Comprehensive fee of $95,250 (tuition 75,210, student activity fee 750, housing 10,540, food 8,750) plus estimated books and supplies 800, personal expenses up to 1,000, and travel up to 1,800.[2]
Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[9]
| Family income | Average net price per year |
|---|---|
| $0 to $30,000 | $8,028 |
| $30,001 to $48,000 | $9,489 |
| $48,001 to $75,000 | $10,863 |
| $75,001 to $110,000 | $20,614 |
| Over $110,000 | $46,907 |
| All aided students | $28,985 |
Most popular fields by share of bachelor’s degrees awarded[1]
Hamilton is one of the few U.S. colleges with an open curriculum, so students choose their own courses with relatively few requirements.[10]
Every student takes three writing-intensive courses, reflecting Hamilton's emphasis on writing.[10]
Each of Hamilton's 44 concentrations includes a Senior Project.[10]
Students complete at least one course in statistical analysis, mathematical representation, or logic and symbolic reasoning.[10]
Choosing a major and getting in
Students apply to the college as a whole and choose among 44 concentrations (majors) and 58 total areas of study after enrolling.[10]
Special admission paths
| Outcome | Figure |
|---|---|
| First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] | 96.2% |
| Graduated within four years[1] | 81.8% |
| Graduated within six years[1] | 89.9% |
| Median earnings 10 years after starting college[9] | $78,411 |
| Median federal loan debt of graduates[9] | $17,000 |
| Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[9] | 18% |
ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.
Hamilton College admitted 13.6% of first-year applicants (1,210 of 8,904), according to its 2025-2026 Common Data Set. The Early Decision admit rate was 28.1%.
For students entering in fall 2027: Early Decision I Nov 15; Early Decision II Jan 4; Regular Decision Jan 4.
The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $98,850. First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $66,176. The school states it meets 100% of demonstrated need.
The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1440 to 1510 on the SAT and 33 to 35 on the ACT. ConnectPrep advises aiming for 1510, the 75th percentile. Testing policy for fall 2027 entry: Optional.
Hamilton admitted 28.1% of its 1,120 Early Decision applicants against 13.6% overall, about 2.1 times the overall rate. Early pools are self-selected and often include recruited athletes and legacies, so the true edge is smaller. ED I closes Nov 15, 2026 and ED II closes Jan 4, 2027.
Interviews are strongly encouraged and form part of the review alongside essays and recommendations. They are mostly by video, with limited campus interview Saturdays through Nov 14, and must be completed by Nov 19 for ED I or Jan 10 for ED II and Regular Decision. We recommend every Hamilton applicant schedule one.
About the author
Jeremy Fine
Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.
ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.
Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.
This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Hamilton College. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.