College Profiles/ Boston University
College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry
Boston, MA · 18,289 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to Boston University for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.
Quick answer
Boston University admitted 12.8% of 76,776 first-year applicants in the 2025-2026 Common Data Set.[1] Early Decision applicants were admitted at 31.3%.[2] The middle 50% SAT range for enrolled first-years is 1420 to 1510.[2] The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $98,419.[3] First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $66,926.[4] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Decision I Nov 2, Early Decision II Jan 5, Regular Decision Jan 5.[5]
12.8%
Overall admit rate[1]
31.3%
Early Decision admit rate[2]
1420 to 1510
Middle 50% SAT[2]
$98,419
Cost of attendance, 2026-2027[3]
$66,926
Average need-based grant[4]
$4.7B
Endowment, FY2026[6]
On this page
The ConnectPrep take
BU asks applicants to name a school or college. Undecided students can apply to Arts and Sciences as Undeclared or to the College of General Studies, and BU may offer admission to another program your student qualifies for. Its review weighs academics, activities, life experience, and background, looking for motivated, intellectually curious students who will contribute. Early Decision changes the odds noticeably: 31.3% of 6,907 ED applicants were admitted against 12.8% overall, about 2.4 times the overall rate. That pool is self-selected and often includes recruited athletes and legacies, so the real edge is smaller. BU is test optional through fall 2028; with a middle 50% SAT of 1420 to 1510, submit at 1465 or higher and aim for 1510. The mistake we see is a Jan 5 application, since the half-tuition Presidential Scholarship requires applying by Dec 1.
What to do this fall
Applying to Boston University? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.
| Applicant pool | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| All first-year applicants[1] | 76,776 | 9,853 | 12.8% |
| Early Decision[2] | 6,907 | 2,165 | 31.3% |
| Academic profile of enrolled first-years | Middle 50% or share |
|---|---|
| SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[2] | 700 to 750 |
| SAT Math[2] | 720 to 780 |
| SAT composite[2] | 1420 to 1510 |
| ACT composite[2] | 33 to 34 |
| Enrolled students who submitted the SAT[2] | 36% |
| Enrolled students who submitted the ACT[2] | 10% |
| Average high school GPA[2] | 3.86 |
ConnectPrep score target
Aim for 1510 on the SAT, the 75th percentile here, or 34 on the ACT. When testing is optional, we generally advise submitting scores at or above about 1460, the middle of the range. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.
In its own words: BU describes a thoughtful and comprehensive review of academic achievement, activities in and out of the classroom, life experiences, and background, seeking students who are highly motivated, intellectually curious, and will contribute to the BU community.[8]
| Round | Deadline | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| Early Decision I | Nov 2 | Dec 15 (ED I); Feb 9 (ED II) |
| Early Decision II | Jan 5 | |
| Regular Decision | Jan 5 | Mar 28 |
These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from Boston University’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.
| Program or rule | Deadline | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| Presidential Scholarship Before RD |
Dec 1 | Half tuition (from Fall 2026 entrants); the only requirement is completing the admission application by Dec 1, earlier than the Jan 5 RD deadline.[9] |
| CFA Music and Theatre prescreens Before RD |
Dec 1 | Music prescreening recordings (cello, double bass, flute, viola, piano, trumpet, violin, voice) and Theatre prescreens are due Dec 1; BU strongly suggests filing applications by Jan 1 for audition scheduling.[5] |
| CFA performance scholarships Before RD |
Jan 4 | College of Fine Arts scholarships are based on audition and/or portfolio review, with a Jan 4 deadline.[10] |
| Kilachand Honors College | Same as BU deadlines | Optional supplemental essay completed with the BU application; reviewed only after admission to a BU school.[11] |
| CSS Profile and FAFSA | Nov 2 (ED I); Jan 5 (ED II and RD) | Aid documents are due the same day as the application in each round.[5] |
See how Boston University compares with other colleges in the Northeast deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.
| Cost and aid | Figure |
|---|---|
| Cost of attendance (2026-2027)[3] | $98,419 |
| Tuition[3] | $73,024 |
| First-years awarded need-based aid[4] | 39.0% |
| Average need-based scholarship or grant[4] | $66,926 |
| Average total financial aid package[4] | $70,629 |
| Average share of need met[4] | 98.0% |
| Merit (non-need) awards to first-years[4] | 116 students, average $42,227 |
on-campus resident; tuition $73,024 plus fees $1,570, housing $13,170, food $7,570, other $3,085.[3]
Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[14]
| Family income | Average net price per year |
|---|---|
| $0 to $30,000 | $9,500 |
| $30,001 to $48,000 | $9,342 |
| $48,001 to $75,000 | $11,778 |
| $75,001 to $110,000 | $22,517 |
| Over $110,000 | $47,504 |
| All aided students | $24,402 |
Integrated four-year honors curriculum with a living-learning community in Kilachand Hall and a required senior Keystone Project; considered via an optional supplemental essay after admission to a BU school.[15]
Provides funded, faculty-mentored research experiences for full-time undergraduates.[16]
University-wide general education program built around six capacities that every undergraduate completes alongside the major.[17]
Choosing a major and getting in
Applicants must specify a BU school or college when applying; undecided students can apply to the College of Arts and Sciences as Undeclared or to the College of General Studies. BU may offer admission to another BU program for which the applicant qualifies. College of Fine Arts applicants need portfolio/audition/interview and are considered only for the program applied to.[8]
Special admission paths
| Outcome | Figure |
|---|---|
| First-year students who returned for sophomore year[7] | 94.0% |
| Graduated within four years[7] | 81.6% |
| Graduated within six years[7] | 89.5% |
| Median earnings 10 years after starting college[14] | $83,238 |
| Median federal loan debt of graduates[14] | $23,250 |
| Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[14] | 19% |
ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.
Boston University admitted 12.8% of first-year applicants (9,853 of 76,776), according to its 2025-2026 Common Data Set. The Early Decision admit rate was 31.3%.
For students entering in fall 2027: Early Decision I Nov 2; Early Decision II Jan 5; Regular Decision Jan 5. 3 scholarship, honors or program deadlines come before Regular Decision; see the insider deadlines table on this page.
The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $98,419. First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $66,926. The school states it meets 100% of demonstrated need.
The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1420 to 1510 on the SAT and 33 to 34 on the ACT. ConnectPrep advises aiming for 1510, the 75th percentile. Testing policy for fall 2027 entry: Optional (through fall 2028).
BU admitted 31.3% of Early Decision applicants compared with 12.8% overall, about 2.4 times the overall rate. The ED pool is self-selected and often includes recruited athletes and legacies, so the advantage for a typical applicant is smaller. ED I closes Nov 2 and ED II Jan 5, and aid documents are due the same day as the application.
Yes. The Presidential Scholarship covers half tuition for entrants from Fall 2026 onward, and the only requirement is completing the admission application by Dec 1. College of Fine Arts scholarships are based on audition or portfolio review. International students are not eligible for need-based aid but can receive select merit scholarships.
About the author
Jeremy Fine
Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.
ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.
Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.
This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Boston University. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.