College Profiles/ Wellesley College
College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry
Wellesley, MA · 2,366 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to Wellesley College for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.
Quick answer
Wellesley College admitted 14.8% of 8,506 first-year applicants in the 2025-2026 Common Data Set.[1] Early Decision applicants were admitted at 29.4%.[1] The middle 50% SAT range for enrolled first-years is 1460 to 1540.[1] The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $98,186.[2] First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $71,018.[1] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Decision I Nov 1, Early Decision II Jan 5, Regular Decision Jan 8.[3]
14.8%
Overall admit rate[1]
29.4%
Early Decision admit rate[1]
1460 to 1540
Middle 50% SAT[1]
$98,186
Cost of attendance, 2026-2027[2]
$71,018
Average need-based grant[1]
$3B
Endowment[4]
On this page
The ConnectPrep take
Wellesley is direct about the non-cognitive qualities it wants: engagement in society, creativity, emotional intelligence, empathy, and being a changemaker. Since Wellesley offers no interviews, those qualities have to come through in essays and recommendations. The admit rate is 14.8% on 8,506 applicants, and Early Decision raises it: 29.4% of 1,023 ED applicants were admitted, about 2.0 times the overall rate, though early pools are self-selected and often include recruited athletes and legacies. ED I closes Nov 1, ED II Jan 5, and Regular Decision Jan 8. Testing remains optional for fall 2027 entry, and about 45 percent of enrolling students applied without scores. With a middle 50% SAT of 1460 to 1540, we advise submitting at 1500 or above. The mistake we see is an ED I family missing aid: the CSS Profile is due Nov 1.
What to do this fall
Applying to Wellesley College? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.
| Applicant pool | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| All first-year applicants[1] | 8,506 | 1,258 | 14.8% |
| Early Decision[1] | 1,023 | 301 | 29.4% |
| Academic profile of enrolled first-years | Middle 50% or share |
|---|---|
| SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[1] | 730 to 760 |
| SAT Math[1] | 720 to 790 |
| SAT composite[1] | 1460 to 1540 |
| ACT composite[1] | 33 to 35 |
| Enrolled students who submitted the SAT[1] | 44% |
| Enrolled students who submitted the ACT[1] | 18% |
ConnectPrep score target
Aim for 1540 on the SAT, the 75th percentile here, or 35 on the ACT. When testing is optional, we generally advise submitting scores at or above about 1500, the middle of the range. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.
In its own words: Wellesley highlights the non-cognitive attributes it looks for in its students: engagement in society, creativity, emotional intelligence, empathy and being a changemaker.[6]
| Round | Deadline | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| Early Decision I | Nov 1 | mid-Dec (ED I); mid-Feb (ED II) |
| Early Decision II | Jan 5 | |
| Regular Decision | Jan 8 | late Mar |
These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from Wellesley College’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.
| Program or rule | Deadline | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| Financial aid (CSS Profile, FAFSA) | Nov 1 (ED I, QuestBridge); Jan 5 (ED II); Jan 8 (RD) | Aid deadline is the same day as the application in every round, so ED I families must file the CSS Profile by Nov 1; estimated income is allowed. 2025 tax documents via IDOC.[7] |
| Arts portfolio | within 1 week of application deadline | Optional arts portfolios are submitted only through the Wellesley Applicant Portal within one week of the plan deadline.[3] |
| No interviews | See note | Wellesley does not offer interviews as part of the admission process, on or off campus.[8] |
See how Wellesley College compares with other colleges in the Northeast deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.
| Cost and aid | Figure |
|---|---|
| Cost of attendance (2026-2027)[2] | $98,186 |
| Tuition[2] | $72,570 |
| First-years awarded need-based aid[1] | 55.4% |
| Average need-based scholarship or grant[1] | $71,018 |
| Average total financial aid package[1] | $72,294 |
| Average share of need met[1] | 100.0% |
Resident student: tuition, housing ($12,020), meals ($11,186), student activity fee ($360), books ($800) and personal expenses ($1,250); transportation varies by distance from home.[2]
Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[4]
| Family income | Average net price per year |
|---|---|
| $0 to $30,000 | $2,546 |
| $30,001 to $48,000 | $2,836 |
| $48,001 to $75,000 | $6,587 |
| $75,001 to $110,000 | $11,551 |
| Over $110,000 | $54,188 |
| All aided students | $25,496 |
Most popular fields by share of bachelor’s degrees awarded[1]
Starting in fall 2027, students from families with total annual income of $200,000 or less and typical assets attend tuition-free.[9]
Founded in 1870 by Pauline and Henry Fowle Durant, Wellesley describes itself as widely acknowledged as the top women's college in the world.[5]
Wellesley is a QuestBridge partner school for high-achieving, low-income students.[3]
Wellesley meets 100 percent of calculated need for all admitted students, and nearly 60 percent of current students receive aid with an average grant of $70,519.[9]
Choosing a major and getting in
First-year applicants can apply Early Decision I (November 1), Early Decision II (January 5) or Regular Decision (January 8).[3]
Special admission paths
| Outcome | Figure |
|---|---|
| First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] | 95.0% |
| Graduated within four years[1] | 78.6% |
| Graduated within six years[1] | 91.0% |
| Median earnings 10 years after starting college[4] | $84,803 |
| Median federal loan debt of graduates[4] | $10,000 |
| Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[4] | 21% |
ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.
Wellesley College admitted 14.8% of first-year applicants (1,258 of 8,506), according to its 2025-2026 Common Data Set. The Early Decision admit rate was 29.4%.
For students entering in fall 2027: Early Decision I Nov 1; Early Decision II Jan 5; Regular Decision Jan 8.
The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $98,186. First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $71,018. The school states it meets 100% of demonstrated need.
The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1460 to 1540 on the SAT and 33 to 35 on the ACT. ConnectPrep advises aiming for 1540, the 75th percentile. Testing policy for fall 2027 entry: Optional.
Wellesley admitted 29.4% of its 1,023 Early Decision applicants against 14.8% overall, about 2.0 times the overall rate. Early pools are self-selected and often include recruited athletes and legacies, so the true edge is smaller. ED I closes Nov 1 and ED II closes Jan 5, with aid materials due the same day as the application.
Yes. Beginning in fall 2027, students whose families have total annual income of $200,000 or less with typical assets attend tuition free. Wellesley meets 100 percent of calculated need for all admitted students, and admission is need-blind for U.S. citizens and permanent residents. The 2026-2027 resident cost of attendance is $98,186.
About the author
Jeremy Fine
Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.
ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.
Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.
This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Wellesley College. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.