College Profiles/ University of Michigan
College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry
Ann Arbor, MI · 35,358 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to University of Michigan for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.
Quick answer
University of Michigan admitted 16.4% of 109,112 first-year applicants in the 2025-2026 Common Data Set.[1] The middle 50% SAT range for enrolled first-years is 1370 to 1530.[1] The 2026-27 cost of attendance is $40,194 for in-state students and $88,394 out of state.[2] First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $30,307.[1] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Decision I Nov 1, Early Action Nov 1, Regular Decision Feb 1.[3]
16.4%
Overall admit rate[1]
1370 to 1530
Middle 50% SAT[1]
$88,394
Out-of-state cost, 2026-27[2]
$30,307
Average need-based grant[1]
$21.2B
Endowment, FY2025[4]
93.0%
Six-year graduation rate[1]
On this page
The ConnectPrep take
Michigan's Common Data Set makes its priorities plain: rigor of the high school record and GPA are very important, while test scores, essays, recommendations, character, and first-generation status are important. With 109,112 applicants and a 16.4% admit rate, the transcript is the foundation. Michigan offers binding ED and nonbinding EA, both on Nov 1, but it does not report ED counts, so we judge ED on how sure your student is. Applicants enter a specific first-year school or college, and Preferred Admission pathways are not available through ED. Testing is optional for the 2027 cycle; with a middle 50% SAT of 1370 to 1530, we say submit at 1450 or above and aim for 1530. The trap is the School of Music, Theatre and Dance, which is Regular Decision only with a Dec 1 deadline.
What to do this fall
Applying to University of Michigan? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.
| Applicant pool | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| All first-year applicants[1] | 109,112 | 17,915 | 16.4% |
| Academic profile of enrolled first-years | Middle 50% or share |
|---|---|
| SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[1] | 690 to 750 |
| SAT Math[1] | 680 to 780 |
| SAT composite[1] | 1370 to 1530 |
| ACT composite[1] | 32 to 34 |
| Enrolled students who submitted the SAT[1] | 55% |
| Enrolled students who submitted the ACT[1] | 18% |
| Average high school GPA[1] | 3.9 |
ConnectPrep score target
Aim for 1530 on the SAT, the 75th percentile here, or 34 on the ACT. When testing is optional, we generally advise submitting scores at or above about 1450, the middle of the range. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.
Rated “very important” by University of Michigan: Rigor of secondary school record, Academic GPA.[1]Rated “important”: Standardized test scores, Application Essay, Recommendation(s), Character/personal qualities, First generation.[1]
In its own words: Michigan says admission is competitive and that it uses an individualized, comprehensive process to review each application.[5]
| Round | Deadline | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| Early Decision I | Nov 1 | by Dec 24 |
| Early Action | Nov 1 | by Jan 29 |
| Regular Decision | Feb 1 | by Apr 2 |
These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from University of Michigan’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.
| Program or rule | Deadline | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| School of Music, Theatre and Dance Before RD |
Dec 1 | SMTD is Regular Decision only with a Dec 1 deadline, two months before the Feb 1 RD deadline.[3] |
| Dual degree and preferred admission programs | See note | Traditional dual degree and preferred admissions programs are not available through ED, except the Integrated Business and Engineering dual degree.[3] |
| LSA Honors Program | Rolling windows after LSA admission, last window early April | Separate one-essay application after admission to LSA; earlier windows are encouraged because space is limited. Date from 2025-26 page (windows Jan 13, Feb 10, Mar 10, Apr 7).[6] |
| Financial aid | Nov 15 (ED); Dec 15 suggested (EA and RD); Mar 1 final | ED aid due Nov 15; EA and RD applicants are encouraged to file by Dec 15 for a faster package.[3] |
See how University of Michigan compares with other colleges in the Midwest deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.
| Cost and aid | Figure |
|---|---|
| Cost of attendance, in-state (2026-2027)[2] | $40,194 |
| Cost of attendance, out-of-state (2026-2027)[2] | $88,394 |
| First-years awarded need-based aid[1] | 36.8% |
| Average need-based scholarship or grant[1] | $30,307 |
| Average total financial aid package[1] | $38,078 |
| Average share of need met[1] | 91.0% |
| Merit (non-need) awards to first-years[1] | 1,261 students, average $4,587 |
Estimated Fall/Winter 2026-27, full-time lower-division undergraduate living on campus, LSA rates; tuition figure is nonresident tuition and fees. Resident total $40,194 (tuition and fees $18,896); housing and food $17,220.[2]
Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year in-state students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[8]
| Family income | Average net price per year |
|---|---|
| $0 to $30,000 | $1,043 |
| $30,001 to $48,000 | $1,878 |
| $48,001 to $75,000 | $4,895 |
| $75,001 to $110,000 | $10,869 |
| Over $110,000 | $26,517 |
| All aided students | $13,138 |
Most popular fields by share of bachelor’s degrees awarded[1]
For fall 2027, IBE applicants can ask to be considered for the Ross BBA or the College of Engineering bachelor's program if they are not selected for IBE.[9]
First-year students can apply directly to Ross on the Common App, or seek Preferred Admission to Ross from Stamps, Kinesiology (Sport Management only) or Music, Theatre & Dance.[10]
SMTD programs are available only through Regular Decision, with a separate Dec. 1 deadline.[11]
Admitted first-years can be guaranteed later placement in Pharmacy, Architecture, Information, Public Health or Ross if they meet first-year prerequisites.[10]
Choosing a major and getting in
Applicants are first admitted to a first-year school or college (for example LSA, LSA Residential College, Engineering, Stamps, Kinesiology or Music, Theatre & Dance); Ross also accepts direct first-year applications on the Common App. Preferred Admission lets admitted students secure later placement in Pharmacy (PharmD), Taubman Architecture, Information, Public Health, or Ross if they meet first-year prerequisites; eligible source schools vary by program, and PA is not available through Early Decision. For the fall 2027 cycle, the advance selection process for computer science in Engineering and LSA was removed and the Ross preferred admission option through Engineering was sunset.[10][9]
Special admission paths
| Outcome | Figure |
|---|---|
| First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] | 97.0% |
| Graduated within four years[1] | 82.3% |
| Graduated within six years[1] | 93.0% |
| Median earnings 10 years after starting college[8] | $83,648 |
| Median federal loan debt of graduates[8] | $19,500 |
| Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[8] | 18% |
ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.
University of Michigan admitted 16.4% of first-year applicants (17,915 of 109,112), according to its 2025-2026 Common Data Set.
For students entering in fall 2027: Early Decision I Nov 1; Early Action Nov 1; Regular Decision Feb 1. 1 scholarship, honors or program deadlines come before Regular Decision; see the insider deadlines table on this page.
The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $40,194 for in-state students and $88,394 for out-of-state students. First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $30,307.
The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1370 to 1530 on the SAT and 32 to 34 on the ACT. ConnectPrep advises aiming for 1530, the 75th percentile. Testing policy for fall 2027 entry: Optional.
Yes. Continuing for the 2027 application cycle, Michigan is test optional, and applicants are not disadvantaged for not submitting. The middle 50% SAT is 1370 to 1530 and the ACT is 32 to 34. We advise submitting at or above the midpoint, about 1450 on the SAT, and ED or EA applicants who opt in must self-report scores by Nov 1.
Ross accepts direct first-year applications on the Common App, and Preferred Admission lets admitted students secure later placement in Ross if they meet first-year prerequisites. For the fall 2027 cycle, Michigan removed the advance selection process for computer science in Engineering and LSA, and it sunset the Ross preferred admission option through Engineering.
About the author
Jeremy Fine
Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.
ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.
Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.
This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by University of Michigan. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.