College Profiles/ Tulane University
College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry
New Orleans, LA · 7,767 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to Tulane University for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.
Quick answer
Tulane University admitted 14.0% of first-year applicants.[1] The middle 50% SAT range for enrolled first-years is 1430 to 1500.[2] The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $98,710.[3] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Decision I Nov 1, Early Decision II Jan 15, Early Action Nov 10, Regular Decision Jan 15.[4]
14.0%
Overall admit rate[1]
1430 to 1500
Middle 50% SAT[2]
$98,710
Cost of attendance, 2026-2027[3]
$2.3B
Endowment[1]
86.0%
Six-year graduation rate[5]
On this page
The ConnectPrep take
Tulane looks for high academic and extracurricular achievement, never decides on one piece of information, and openly considers demonstrated interest, including campus visits, meetings with admission officers and engagement with the applicant portal. Treat that as an instruction. Federal data shows a 14.0% admit rate. The calendar has four rounds: binding ED I on Nov 1, Early Action on Nov 10, and ED II and Regular Decision on Jan 15. Tulane encourages students above 1300 on the SAT or 28 on the ACT to submit, but we set a higher bar: the middle 50% SAT is 1430 to 1500, so we want 1465 or above, and Dean's Honor Scholarship recipients typically had 1500 or more. The biggest mistake is applying RD and losing competitive merit scholarships with December deadlines.
What to do this fall
Applying to Tulane University? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.
| Academic profile of enrolled first-years | Middle 50% or share |
|---|---|
| SAT composite[2] | 1430 to 1500 |
| ACT composite[2] | 32 to 34 |
| Average high school GPA[2] | 3.67 |
The admit rate on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard, which reports an earlier entering class than the school’s newest Common Data Set.[1]
ConnectPrep score target
Aim for 1500 on the SAT, the 75th percentile here, or 34 on the ACT. When testing is optional, we generally advise submitting scores at or above about 1460, the middle of the range. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.
In its own words: Tulane's admission committee looks for high levels of academic and extracurricular achievement, never decides on a single piece of information, and considers demonstrated interest such as campus visits, meeting admission officers and engaging with the applicant portal.[7]
| Round | Deadline | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| Early Decision I | Nov 1 | ED I by Dec 15; ED II by Feb 15 |
| Early Decision II | Jan 15 | |
| Early Action | Nov 10 | by Jan 10 |
| Regular Decision | Jan 15 | by Apr 1 |
These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from Tulane University’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.
| Program or rule | Deadline | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive merit scholarships (Community Service Fellowship, artistic awards) Before RD |
December | Tulane says some merit scholarship applications are due in December and that these deadlines may prohibit RD applicants (Jan 15) from receiving them; supplements are submitted through the Green Wave Portal.[8] |
| Dean's Honor Scholarship | See note | No separate application; optional supplement via the Green Wave Portal. Recent recipients typically had ACT 33+, SAT 1500+ and/or unweighted GPA 3.7+, and test scores are preferred.[9] |
| Stamps Scholarship | Jan 5 (semifinalist supplements) | Semifinalists are invited to submit supplements by Jan 5; finalists interview in spring and about 10 are awarded.[9] |
| CSS Profile and FAFSA | Nov 15 (ED I); Dec 15 (EA); Jan 15 (ED II); Feb 15 (RD) | Both FAFSA and CSS Profile are required for need-based aid.[4] |
| Optional portfolio or audition | Nov 1 (ED I); Nov 10 (EA); Jan 15 (ED II); Feb 1 (RD) | Optional portfolio or audition deadlines by round.[4] |
See how Tulane University compares with other colleges in the South deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.
Full-time first-year student in Newcomb-Tulane College living on campus.[3]
Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[1]
| Family income | Average net price per year |
|---|---|
| $0 to $30,000 | $16,126 |
| $30,001 to $48,000 | $18,041 |
| $48,001 to $75,000 | $20,149 |
| $75,001 to $110,000 | $28,207 |
| Over $110,000 | $56,667 |
| All aided students | $39,949 |
Tulane's traditional undergraduate school.[10]
Tulane's business school, one of the university's academic divisions.[10]
Tulane's school of architecture and the built environment, one of the university's academic divisions.[10]
Tulane's school of public health and tropical medicine, part of the university's academic divisions.[10]
An admissions program that encourages talented Louisiana students to study at Tulane.[11]
Choosing a major and getting in
Tulane students declare majors no later than the end of their fourth semester and can combine majors from different undergraduate schools, for example psychology in the School of Science and Engineering with political science in the School of Liberal Arts.[12]
Special admission paths
| Outcome | Figure |
|---|---|
| First-year students who returned for sophomore year[5] | 92.6% |
| Graduated within six years[5] | 86.0% |
| Median earnings 10 years after starting college[1] | $63,268 |
| Median federal loan debt of graduates[1] | $20,500 |
| Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[1] | 10% |
ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.
Tulane University admitted 14.0% of first-year applicants.
For students entering in fall 2027: Early Decision I Nov 1; Early Decision II Jan 15; Early Action Nov 10; Regular Decision Jan 15. 1 scholarship, honors or program deadlines come before Regular Decision; see the insider deadlines table on this page.
The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $98,710.
The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1430 to 1500 on the SAT and 32 to 34 on the ACT. ConnectPrep advises aiming for 1500, the 75th percentile. Testing policy for fall 2027 entry: Optional (scores preferred for scholarships).
The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $98,710 for a first-year student living on campus. Federal data shows an average net price of $20,149 for families earning $48,001 to $75,000 and $16,126 for families earning $30,000 or less. Both the FAFSA and CSS Profile are required for need-based aid.
Tulane does not require the SAT or ACT, but it encourages students above 1300 or 28 to submit and recommends scores for merit consideration. With a middle 50% SAT of 1430 to 1500, we suggest 1465 or higher. Dean's Honor Scholarship recipients typically had an SAT of 1500 or above.
About the author
Jeremy Fine
Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.
ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.
Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.
This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Tulane University. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.