College Profiles/ Emory University
College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry
Atlanta, GA · 7,320 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to Emory University for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.
Quick answer
Emory University admitted 10.3% of 37,561 first-year applicants in the 2025-2026 Common Data Set.[1] Early Decision applicants were admitted at 22.2%.[1] The middle 50% SAT range for enrolled first-years is 1480 to 1540.[1] The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $97,948.[2] First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $66,428.[1] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Decision I Nov 1, Early Decision II Jan 1, Regular Decision Jan 1.[3]
10.3%
Overall admit rate[1]
22.2%
Early Decision admit rate[1]
1480 to 1540
Middle 50% SAT[1]
$97,948
Cost of attendance, 2026-2027[2]
$66,428
Average need-based grant[1]
$8.9B
Endowment, FY2025 (year ended August 31, 2025)[4]
On this page
The ConnectPrep take
Emory says it wants bold ideas, global perspectives, and a desire to grow through community, and it is candid about grades: strong grades in advanced courses can offset lower test scores, but high scores cannot make up for poor grades. Families can apply to Emory College, Oxford College, or both. Early Decision shifts the odds: 22.2% of 4,728 ED applicants were admitted against 10.3% overall, about 2.2 times the overall rate. Because early pools are self-selected and often include recruited athletes and legacies, the gap overstates the advantage. Testing is optional for fall 2027 entry; with a middle 50% SAT of 1480 to 1540, submit at 1510 or higher. The mistake we see is missing the Scholar Programs deadline, Nov 1 for ED I and Nov 15 for everyone else.
What to do this fall
Applying to Emory University? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.
| Applicant pool | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| All first-year applicants[1] | 37,561 | 3,869 | 10.3% |
| Early Decision[1] | 4,728 | 1,049 | 22.2% |
| Academic profile of enrolled first-years | Middle 50% or share |
|---|---|
| SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[1] | 720 to 760 |
| SAT Math[1] | 740 to 790 |
| SAT composite[1] | 1480 to 1540 |
| ACT composite[1] | 33 to 35 |
| Enrolled students who submitted the SAT[1] | 47% |
| Enrolled students who submitted the ACT[1] | 21% |
| Average high school GPA[1] | 3.8 |
| Ranked in top 10% of high school class[1] | 76% |
ConnectPrep score target
Aim for 1540 on the SAT, the 75th percentile here, or 35 on the ACT. When testing is optional, we generally advise submitting scores at or above about 1510, the middle of the range. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.
In its own words: Emory says it looks for students who bring bold ideas, global perspectives and a desire to grow through community. It describes a holistic review of academic choices, essays, teacher insight and outside activities, and says strong grades in advanced courses can offset lower test scores while high scores alone cannot make up for poor grades.[5]
| Round | Deadline | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| Early Decision I | Nov 1 | by Dec 15 (ED I); by Feb 15 (ED II) |
| Early Decision II | Jan 1 | |
| Regular Decision | Jan 1 | by Apr 1 |
These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from Emory University’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.
| Program or rule | Deadline | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| Emory University Scholar Programs (Woodruff) Before RD |
Nov 15 | ED II and RD applicants must apply by Nov 15 (ED I by Nov 1) and answer Yes to the Scholar Programs question to be considered; finalists visit in late March.[6] |
| Financial aid | Dec 2 (ED I); Jan 6 (ED II); Feb 10 (RD) | Financial aid deadlines by plan.[3] |
See how Emory University compares with other colleges in the South deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.
| Cost and aid | Figure |
|---|---|
| Cost of attendance (2026-2027)[2] | $97,948 |
| Tuition[2] | $70,300 |
| First-years awarded need-based aid[1] | 32.8% |
| Average need-based scholarship or grant[1] | $66,428 |
| Average total financial aid package[1] | $68,253 |
| Average share of need met[1] | 100.0% |
| Merit (non-need) awards to first-years[1] | 93 students, average $24,314 |
on-campus undergraduate: tuition $70,300, fees $1,148, housing $13,222, food $9,184, books $1,286, personal $1,620, travel $1,100, loan fee $88; excludes about $5,592 student health insurance.[2]
Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[8]
| Family income | Average net price per year |
|---|---|
| $0 to $30,000 | $7,363 |
| $30,001 to $48,000 | $9,220 |
| $48,001 to $75,000 | $11,237 |
| $75,001 to $110,000 | $13,821 |
| Over $110,000 | $53,018 |
| All aided students | $22,585 |
Most popular fields by share of bachelor’s degrees awarded[1]
First-year applicants can submit the Common Application to Emory College, Oxford College, or both.[5]
Emory and Oxford students enter the BBA after completing prerequisites and at least 30 credit hours, in fall or spring of sophomore year or fall of junior year.[9]
Current BBA students may apply in the spring semester of sophomore or junior year.[9]
Starting fall 2026, Emory is tuition-free for students whose families earn $200,000 a year or less; need-based loans were eliminated from aid packages in fall 2022.[7]
Choosing a major and getting in
First-year applicants apply to Emory College of Arts and Sciences, Oxford College, or both. The Goizueta BBA does not admit first-years directly: Emory and Oxford students enter after completing prerequisites and at least 30 credit hours, in fall or spring of sophomore year or fall of junior year, and Oxford students must finish their associate's degree first.[5][9]
Special admission paths
| Outcome | Figure |
|---|---|
| First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] | 95.0% |
| Graduated within four years[1] | 81.6% |
| Graduated within six years[1] | 91.0% |
| Median earnings 10 years after starting college[8] | $80,137 |
| Median federal loan debt of graduates[8] | $18,250 |
| Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[8] | 18% |
ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.
Emory University admitted 10.3% of first-year applicants (3,869 of 37,561), according to its 2025-2026 Common Data Set. The Early Decision admit rate was 22.2%.
For students entering in fall 2027: Early Decision I Nov 1; Early Decision II Jan 1; Regular Decision Jan 1. 1 scholarship, honors or program deadlines come before Regular Decision; see the insider deadlines table on this page.
The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $97,948. First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $66,428. The school states it meets 100% of demonstrated need.
The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1480 to 1540 on the SAT and 33 to 35 on the ACT. ConnectPrep advises aiming for 1540, the 75th percentile. Testing policy for fall 2027 entry: Optional (Fall 2027 entry).
No. The Goizueta BBA does not admit first-year students directly. Emory and Oxford students enter after completing prerequisites and at least 30 credit hours, in fall or spring of sophomore year or fall of junior year, and Oxford students must finish their associate's degree first. Plan the first two years with that in mind.
Emory admitted 22.2% of Early Decision applicants compared with 10.3% overall, about 2.2 times the overall rate. The ED pool is self-selected and often includes recruited athletes and legacies, so a typical applicant's advantage is smaller. ED I closes Nov 1 and ED II closes Jan 1, and both are binding.
About the author
Jeremy Fine
Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.
ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.
Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.
This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Emory University. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.