College Profiles/ Tufts University
College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry
Medford, MA · 7,031 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to Tufts University for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.
Quick answer
Tufts University admitted 10.8% of 33,415 first-year applicants in the 2025-2026 Common Data Set.[1][2] The middle 50% SAT range for enrolled first-years is 1460 to 1520.[1] The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $99,998.[3] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Decision I Nov 2, Early Decision II Jan 4, Regular Decision Jan 4.[4]
10.8%
Overall admit rate[1]
1460 to 1520
Middle 50% SAT[1]
$99,998
Cost of attendance, 2026-2027[3]
$2.8B
Endowment, FY2025[5]
94.0%
Six-year graduation rate[1]
On this page
The ConnectPrep take
Tufts says no data profile can capture the intellectual curiosity, entrepreneurialism, collaborative orientation, or commitment to civic engagement of its students, which is about as clear a hint as a school gives. Your student's essays should show at least one of those traits in action. The admit rate is 10.8% on 33,415 applicants. Tufts offers two binding rounds, ED I on Nov 2 and ED II on Jan 4, so a student still deciding in October has a second chance to commit. Testing is optional for all undergraduate applicants. With a middle 50% SAT of 1460 to 1520, we suggest submitting at 1490 or above and aiming for 1520. Engineering applicants follow the same process as everyone else. The mistake we see is expecting merit aid; Tufts aid is need-based, and no merit scholarships are described.
What to do this fall
Applying to Tufts University? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.
| Academic profile of enrolled first-years | Middle 50% or share |
|---|---|
| SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[1] | 720 to 760 |
| SAT Math[1] | 730 to 780 |
| SAT composite[1] | 1460 to 1520 |
| ACT composite[1] | 33 to 35 |
| Enrolled students who submitted the SAT[1] | 42% |
| Enrolled students who submitted the ACT[1] | 16% |
ConnectPrep score target
Aim for 1520 on the SAT, the 75th percentile here, or 35 on the ACT. When testing is optional, we generally advise submitting scores at or above about 1490, the middle of the range. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.
In its own words: Tufts says no data profile can capture 'the intellectual curiosity, entrepreneurialism, collaborative orientation, or commitment to civic engagement' of its students, signaling those traits as what it looks for.[2]
| Round | Deadline | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| Early Decision I | Nov 2 | mid-Dec (ED I); early Feb (ED II) |
| Early Decision II | Jan 4 | |
| Regular Decision | Jan 4 | by Apr 1 |
These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from Tufts University’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.
| Program or rule | Deadline | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| FAFSA, CSS Profile and tax documents | Nov 16 (ED I); Jan 15 (ED II); Feb 1 (RD) | FAFSA and CSS Profile due Nov 16 for ED I, Jan 15 for ED II and Feb 1 for RD; 2025 federal tax forms via IDOC due Dec 1, Feb 1 and Feb 15 respectively. Tufts aid is need-based; no merit scholarships are described.[7] |
See how Tufts University compares with other colleges in the Northeast deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.
| Cost and aid | Figure |
|---|---|
| Cost of attendance (2026-2027)[3] | $99,998 |
| Tuition[3] | $74,862 |
| Average share of need met[1] | 100.0% |
First-year on campus: tuition $74,862, fees $1,696, housing $11,220, food $9,374 (total paid to school $97,152) plus books $1,000 and personal $1,846; transportation varies and is excluded.[3]
Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[6]
| Family income | Average net price per year |
|---|---|
| $0 to $30,000 | $11,284 |
| $30,001 to $48,000 | $9,811 |
| $48,001 to $75,000 | $14,923 |
| $75,001 to $110,000 | $23,311 |
| Over $110,000 | $58,570 |
| All aided students | $39,998 |
Most popular fields by share of bachelor’s degrees awarded[1]
Beginning with the fall 2026 entering class, U.S. undergraduates from families earning under $150,000 with typical assets attend tuition-free; families under $60,000 receive loan-free packages.[8]
Special admission paths
| Outcome | Figure |
|---|---|
| First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] | 95.0% |
| Graduated within six years[1] | 94.0% |
| Median earnings 10 years after starting college[6] | $83,214 |
| Median federal loan debt of graduates[6] | $16,250 |
| Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[6] | 12% |
ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.
Tufts University admitted 10.8% of first-year applicants (3,613 of 33,415), according to its 2025-2026 Common Data Set.
For students entering in fall 2027: Early Decision I Nov 2; Early Decision II Jan 4; Regular Decision Jan 4.
The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $99,998. The school states it meets 100% of demonstrated need.
The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1460 to 1520 on the SAT and 33 to 35 on the ACT. ConnectPrep advises aiming for 1520, the 75th percentile. Testing policy for fall 2027 entry: Optional.
Yes. Tufts is test optional for all undergraduate applicants. The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 1460 to 1520 on the SAT and 33 to 35 on the ACT. We advise submitting a score at or above the midpoint, about 1490 on the SAT, and treating 1520 as the target if a retake is realistic.
Yes. Under the Tufts Tuition Pact, starting with the fall 2026 entering class, U.S. undergraduates attend tuition-free with annual family income under $150,000 and typical assets, and packages are loan-free under $60,000. Tufts meets 100% of need, but its aid is need-based, with no merit scholarships described.
About the author
Jeremy Fine
Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.
ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.
Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.
This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Tufts University. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.