College Profiles/ Rice University
College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry
Houston, TX · 4,807 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to Rice University for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.
Quick answer
Rice University admitted 8.0% of 36,791 first-year applicants in the 2025-2026 Common Data Set.[1] Early Decision applicants were admitted at 11.3%.[1] The middle 50% SAT range for enrolled first-years is 1510 to 1560.[1] The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $97,309.[2] First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $73,663.[1] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Decision I Nov 1, Early Decision II Jan 4, Regular Decision Jan 4.[3]
8.0%
Overall admit rate[1]
11.3%
Early Decision admit rate[1]
1510 to 1560
Middle 50% SAT[1]
$97,309
Cost of attendance, 2026-2027[2]
$73,663
Average need-based grant[1]
$8.5B
Endowment, FY2025[4]
On this page
The ConnectPrep take
Rice looks for intellectual vitality shown through rigorous course selection and grade performance, and it reviews every file holistically. Early Decision helps modestly: 11.3% of 5,748 ED applicants were admitted against 8.0% overall, about 1.4 times the overall rate. Because early pools are self-selected and often include recruited athletes and legacies, the edge for most students is thin, though ED II on Jan 4 gives a second binding chance. Rice recommends submitting the SAT or ACT if available, though it is optional. With a middle 50% SAT of 1510 to 1560, we say submit at 1535 or above and aim for 1560. Architecture needs a portfolio and two extra essays. The trap is the interview: Regular Decision applicants get priority interviews only if they apply by Dec 14 and request one by Dec 16.
What to do this fall
Applying to Rice University? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.
| Applicant pool | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| All first-year applicants[1] | 36,791 | 2,948 | 8.0% |
| Early Decision[1] | 5,748 | 647 | 11.3% |
| Academic profile of enrolled first-years | Middle 50% or share |
|---|---|
| SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[1] | 740 to 770 |
| SAT Math[1] | 760 to 800 |
| SAT composite[1] | 1510 to 1560 |
| ACT composite[1] | 34 to 36 |
| Enrolled students who submitted the SAT[1] | 59% |
| Enrolled students who submitted the ACT[1] | 24% |
| Ranked in top 10% of high school class[1] | 90% |
ConnectPrep score target
Aim for 1560 on the SAT, the 75th percentile here, or 36 on the ACT. When testing is optional, we generally advise submitting scores at or above about 1540, the middle of the range. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.
In its own words: Rice uses holistic review and looks for intellectual vitality shown through rigorous course selection and grade performance, and says it values a diverse community of scholars.[5]
| Round | Deadline | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| Early Decision I | Nov 1 | mid-Dec (ED I); late Jan (ED II) |
| Early Decision II | Jan 4 | |
| Regular Decision | Jan 4 | Apr 1 |
These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from Rice University’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.
| Program or rule | Deadline | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| Shepherd School of Music Before RD |
Dec 1 | All Shepherd materials, including the preliminary submission or audition profile form, are due Dec 1, earlier than the Jan 4 RD deadline.[3] |
| Interview request Before RD |
Nov 3 (ED I); Dec 16 (RD priority, application by Dec 14); Jan 6 (ED II and RD) | Optional interviews must be requested by plan deadlines; RD applicants get priority interviews only if they apply by Dec 14 and request by Dec 16.[3] |
| Glimpse video | Nov 10 (ED I); Jan 12 (ED II and RD) | Optional Glimpse video deadlines.[3] |
| Architecture portfolio | Nov 1 (ED I); Jan 4 (ED II and RD) | Architecture portfolio is uploaded to the Rice Admission Student Portal and due with the application.[3] |
| Rice merit scholarships | See note | No separate application or interview; students are notified at admission.[3] |
See how Rice University compares with other colleges in the South deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.
| Cost and aid | Figure |
|---|---|
| Cost of attendance (2026-2027)[2] | $97,309 |
| Tuition[2] | $71,140 |
| First-years awarded need-based aid[1] | 45.1% |
| Average need-based scholarship or grant[1] | $73,663 |
| Average total financial aid package[1] | $75,643 |
| Average share of need met[1] | 100.0% |
| Merit (non-need) awards to first-years[1] | 74 students, average $34,586 |
Undergraduates entering 2024 and later, on campus: tuition $71,140, mandatory fees $984, housing and food $20,530, books $1,540, personal $3,115. Travel estimated separately ($300 in-state, $700 out-of-state, $3,000 international).[2]
Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[7]
| Family income | Average net price per year |
|---|---|
| $0 to $30,000 | $5,827 |
| $30,001 to $48,000 | $563 |
| $48,001 to $75,000 | $3,217 |
| $75,001 to $110,000 | $17,755 |
| Over $110,000 | $48,466 |
| All aided students | $13,370 |
Most popular fields by share of bachelor’s degrees awarded[1]
Loan-free aid that covers full tuition for families earning up to $200,000 and full costs below $100,000.[6]
Portfolio-based admission with its own essays for architecture applicants.[5]
Conservatory-level music school with audition materials due December 1; not available through ED or QuestBridge.[5]
Choosing a major and getting in
Rice admits through one holistic process; Architecture requires a portfolio and two extra essays, Shepherd School of Music requires area-specific materials by December 1 (no ED I, ED II or QuestBridge for music), and the Department of Art accepts an optional portfolio.[5]
Special admission paths
| Outcome | Figure |
|---|---|
| First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] | 96.8% |
| Graduated within four years[1] | 88.4% |
| Graduated within six years[1] | 95.3% |
| Median earnings 10 years after starting college[7] | $89,718 |
| Median federal loan debt of graduates[7] | $11,000 |
| Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[7] | 17% |
ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.
Rice University admitted 8.0% of first-year applicants (2,948 of 36,791), according to its 2025-2026 Common Data Set. The Early Decision admit rate was 11.3%.
For students entering in fall 2027: Early Decision I Nov 1; Early Decision II Jan 4; Regular Decision Jan 4. 2 scholarship, honors or program deadlines come before Regular Decision; see the insider deadlines table on this page.
The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $97,309. First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $73,663. The school states it meets 100% of demonstrated need.
The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1510 to 1560 on the SAT and 34 to 36 on the ACT. ConnectPrep advises aiming for 1560, the 75th percentile. Testing policy for fall 2027 entry: Optional (recommended but not required).
Rice is test optional but recommends that first-year applicants submit SAT or ACT scores if available, and students who do not submit still receive full review. The middle 50% is 1510 to 1560 on the SAT and 34 to 36 on the ACT. We advise submitting at or above the midpoint, about 1535 on the SAT or 35 on the ACT.
Yes. Rice merit scholarships need no separate application or interview, and students are notified at admission. Through The Rice Investment, families below $100,000 receive a grant for full tuition, fees, and living expenses, and families earning $100,000 to $200,000 receive full tuition. International students are not eligible for The Rice Investment but can apply for need-based aid.
About the author
Jeremy Fine
Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.
ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.
Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.
This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Rice University. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.