Serving students nationwide through in person and online sessions

College Profiles/ Colorado College

College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry

Colorado College Admissions: Acceptance Rate, Cost, Financial Aid and Deadlines

Colorado Springs, CO · 2,031 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to Colorado College for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.

By Jeremy Fine, Founder of ConnectPrep

Updated October 11, 2026 · Data verified against official sources

✓ Every figure cited

Quick answer

Colorado College admitted 18.5% of 8,511 first-year applicants in the 2024-2025 Common Data Set.[1] Early Decision applicants were admitted at 31.8%.[1] The middle 50% SAT range for enrolled first-years is 1240 to 1440.[1] The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $97,990.[2] First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $68,522.[1] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Decision I Nov 1, Early Decision II Jan 15, Early Action Nov 1, Regular Decision Jan 15 (Regular Action).[3]

18.5%

Overall admit rate[1]

31.8%

Early Decision admit rate[1]

1240 to 1440

Middle 50% SAT[1]

$97,990

Cost of attendance, 2026-2027[2]

$68,522

Average need-based grant[1]

$1.1B

Endowment, FY2025[4]

On this page

  1. At a glance
  2. The ConnectPrep take
  3. Admissions
  4. Deadlines 2026-27
  5. Cost and financial aid
  6. Academics and majors
  7. Outcomes
  8. FAQs
  9. Sources

Colorado College at a Glance

Location
Colorado Springs, CO
Type
Private nonprofit
Undergraduates
2,031[1]
Student to faculty ratio
9:1[1]
Endowment
$1.1 billion (FY2025)[4]
SAT/ACT, fall 2027
Optional[3]
Application
Common App, Coalition (Scoir), QuestBridge[3]
First-year retention
93.6%[1]

The ConnectPrep Take on Colorado College

The ConnectPrep take

Colorado College reviews each applicant as a whole person rather than a set of numbers, and its Block Plan, one course at a time, rewards students who thrive on focus. The admit rate is 18.5% on 8,511 applicants, and the round matters. 31.8% of 918 Early Decision applicants were admitted, about 1.7 times the overall rate, while 20.6% of 3,840 Early Action applicants were admitted, about 1.1 times; early pools are self-selected and often include recruited athletes and legacies. ED I and EA close Nov 1, with ED II and Regular Action on Jan 15. Testing is optional; with a middle 50% SAT of 1240 to 1440, we advise 1340 or higher and a goal of 1440. The biggest mistake is missing the Barnes Scholarship, a separate STEM application due Jan 3.

What to do this fall

Applying to Colorado College? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.

Book a Free Consultation

Colorado College Admissions Statistics

Applicant pool Applied Admitted Admit rate
All first-year applicants[1] 8,511 1,572 18.5%
Early Decision[1] 918 292 31.8%
Early Action[1] 3,840 790 20.6%

Testing and academic profile

Academic profile of enrolled first-years Middle 50% or share
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[1] 640 to 730
SAT Math[1] 590 to 730
SAT composite[1] 1240 to 1440
ACT composite[1] 29 to 33
Enrolled students who submitted the SAT[1] 29%
Enrolled students who submitted the ACT[1] 16%
Average high school GPA[1] 3.95
Ranked in top 10% of high school class[1] 58%

ConnectPrep score target

Aim for 1440 on the SAT, the 75th percentile here, or 33 on the ACT. When testing is optional, we generally advise submitting scores at or above about 1340, the middle of the range. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.

What Colorado College looks for

In its own words: Colorado College describes its admission review as holistic, evaluating each applicant as a whole person rather than just a set of numbers.[5]

Colorado College Application Deadlines 2026-2027

Round Deadline Decision
Early Decision I Nov 1 mid-Dec (ED I); mid-Feb (ED II)
Early Decision II Jan 15
Early Action Nov 1 Jan
Regular Decision Jan 15 (Regular Action) mid-Mar

Insider deadlines families miss

These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from Colorado College’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.

Program or rule Deadline What to know
Barnes Scholarship (STEM)
Before RD
Jan 3 Separate application Dec 11, 2026 to Jan 3, 2027 with interest form, essay and recommendation; US citizens in STEM or psychology. Deadline precedes Jan 15 RA.[6]
Leadership Scholarship See note $60,000 over four years; automatic consideration regardless of round.[7]
FAFSA and CSS Profile same as application deadline FAFSA and CSS Profile are due by the admission deadline of the chosen round (ED I and EA Nov 1); CC recommends filing at least two weeks early. The application is not complete without them.[8]
Student ambassador interview See note Optional 30 minute virtual interview with a student Admission Ambassador; not evaluative.[8]

See how Colorado College compares with other colleges in the West deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.

Colorado College Cost and Financial Aid

Cost and aid Figure
Cost of attendance (2026-2027)[2] $97,990
Tuition[2] $75,702
First-years awarded need-based aid[1] 48.5%
Average need-based scholarship or grant[1] $68,522
Average total financial aid package[1] $72,952
Average share of need met[1] 100.0%
Merit (non-need) awards to first-years[1] 36 students, average $12,776

On-campus student, including tuition, student activity fee, housing, meal plan, books, miscellaneous, transportation, and loan fees; health insurance ($5,316) is listed separately.[2]

What families actually pay: net price by income

Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[10]

Family income Average net price per year
$0 to $30,000 $9,217
$30,001 to $48,000 $15,477
$48,001 to $75,000 $12,568
$75,001 to $110,000 $24,129
Over $110,000 $44,141
All aided students $33,375

Academics and Majors at Colorado College

Most popular fields by share of bachelor’s degrees awarded[1]

Signature programs

The Block Plan

Students take one course at a time, fully immersed for about three and a half weeks, followed by a four-and-a-half-day break before the next block.[5]

Four Corners Pledge

Students from Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, or Arizona from families earning under $125,000 pay no parental contribution toward tuition.[9]

Merit scholarship consideration

Every applicant is in the running for a $15,000 merit scholarship from the moment they apply, with no separate forms or extra steps.[9]

Choosing a major and getting in

Every Colorado College student follows the Block Plan, taking one course at a time, fully immersed for 3.5 weeks, followed by a 4.5-day break.[5]

Special admission paths

Colorado College Retention and Graduation Rates

Outcome Figure
First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] 93.6%
Graduated within four years[1] 71.1%
Graduated within six years[1] 87.7%
Median earnings 10 years after starting college[10] $65,222
Median federal loan debt of graduates[10] $18,257
Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[10] 14%

Make Colorado College a realistic goal

ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.

Compare Similar Colleges

Harvey Mudd CollegeAdmit rate 12.3%University of California, BerkeleyAdmit rate 11.4%Vassar CollegeAdmit rate 18.6%University of VirginiaAdmit rate 16.8%

Colorado College FAQs

What is the Colorado College acceptance rate?

Colorado College admitted 18.5% of first-year applicants (1,572 of 8,511), according to its 2024-2025 Common Data Set. The Early Decision admit rate was 31.8%.

When are the Colorado College application deadlines for 2026-27?

For students entering in fall 2027: Early Decision I Nov 1; Early Decision II Jan 15; Early Action Nov 1; Regular Decision Jan 15 (Regular Action). 1 scholarship, honors or program deadlines come before Regular Decision; see the insider deadlines table on this page.

How much does Colorado College cost?

The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $97,990. First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $68,522. The school states it meets 100% of demonstrated need.

What SAT score do you need for Colorado College?

The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1240 to 1440 on the SAT and 29 to 33 on the ACT. ConnectPrep advises aiming for 1440, the 75th percentile. Testing policy for fall 2027 entry: Optional.

Should I apply early decision or early action to Colorado College?

Colorado College admitted 31.8% of Early Decision applicants and 20.6% of Early Action applicants, against 18.5% overall, about 1.7 and 1.1 times the overall rate. Early pools are self-selected and often include recruited athletes and legacies. ED makes sense only if CC is clearly first; EA keeps options open.

Does Colorado College offer merit scholarships?

Yes. Every applicant is automatically considered for the Leadership Scholarship, $60,000 over four years, with no separate application. The Barnes Scholarship for STEM requires its own application, open Dec 11, 2026 to Jan 3, 2027. Families from Colorado, New Mexico, Utah or Arizona should also review the Four Corners Pledge.

About the author

Jeremy Fine

Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.

ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.

Sources

Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.

  1. Colorado College Institutional Planning and Effectiveness. Common Data Set 2024-2025. Accessed October 2026.
  2. Colorado College Student Financial Services. Cost of Attendance. Accessed October 2026.
  3. Colorado College Admissions. 2026-2027 application deadlines and instructions. Accessed October 2026.
  4. Colorado College. Endowment Annual Report 2025. Accessed October 2026.
  5. Colorado College Office of Admission. Admission. Accessed October 2026.
  6. Colorado College. Barnes Scholarship (STEM). Accessed October 2026.
  7. Colorado College. Leadership Scholarship. Accessed October 2026.
  8. Colorado College. FAFSA and CSS Profile. Accessed October 2026.
  9. Colorado College Office of Admission. Cost and Financial Aid. Accessed October 2026.
  10. U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard: Colorado College. Accessed October 2026.

This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Colorado College. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.