College Profiles/ University of Virginia
College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry
Charlottesville, VA · 17,901 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to University of Virginia for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.
Quick answer
University of Virginia admitted 16.8% of 58,951 first-year applicants in the 2024-2025 Common Data Set.[1] Early Decision applicants were admitted at 27.9%.[1] The middle 50% SAT range for enrolled first-years is 1410 to 1520.[1] First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $34,534.[1] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Decision I Nov 1, Early Action Nov 1, Regular Decision Jan 5.[2]
16.8%
Overall admit rate[1]
27.9%
Early Decision admit rate[1]
1410 to 1520
Middle 50% SAT[1]
$34,534
Average need-based grant[1]
$15.5B
Endowment, FY2025[3]
95.6%
Six-year graduation rate[1]
On this page
The ConnectPrep take
UVA's Common Data Set is specific about what matters most: rigor, class rank, GPA, character, and state residency are all very important. UVA also says review is the same across plans and that it does not track demonstrated interest such as tours. Early Decision still shows a gap: 27.9% of 4,461 ED applicants were admitted against 16.8% overall, about 1.7 times the overall rate. ED pools are self-selected and often include recruited athletes and legacies, so the true edge is smaller, and nonbinding EA on the same Nov 1 date is a solid alternative. UVA's most recent published policy is test optional, with no disadvantage for non-submitters; with a middle 50% SAT of 1410 to 1520, submit at 1465 or higher. The miss we see: the Jefferson Scholarship requires a school nomination by Dec 1.
What to do this fall
Applying to University of Virginia? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.
| Applicant pool | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| All first-year applicants[1] | 58,951 | 9,909 | 16.8% |
| Early Decision[1] | 4,461 | 1,245 | 27.9% |
| Academic profile of enrolled first-years | Middle 50% or share |
|---|---|
| SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[1] | 700 to 760 |
| SAT Math[1] | 710 to 780 |
| SAT composite[1] | 1410 to 1520 |
| ACT composite[1] | 32 to 35 |
| Enrolled students who submitted the SAT[1] | 46% |
| Enrolled students who submitted the ACT[1] | 14% |
| Ranked in top 10% of high school class[1] | 84% |
ConnectPrep score target
Aim for 1520 on the SAT, the 75th percentile here, or 35 on the ACT. When testing is optional, we generally advise submitting scores at or above about 1460, the middle of the range. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.
Rated “very important” by University of Virginia: Rigor of secondary school record, Class rank, Academic GPA, Character/personal qualities, State residency.[4]Rated “important”: Application Essay, Recommendation(s), Extracurricular activities, Talent/ability.[4]
In its own words: UVA says review is the same across application plans, it does not track demonstrated interest such as tours, and test-optional applicants are not disadvantaged. Common Data Set lists rigor, class rank, GPA, character and state residency as very important.[2]
| Round | Deadline | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| Early Decision I | Nov 1 | by Dec 15 |
| Early Action | Nov 1 | by Feb 15 |
| Regular Decision | Jan 5 | by Apr 1 |
These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from University of Virginia’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.
| Program or rule | Deadline | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Scholarship and Walentas Scholarship Before RD |
Dec 1 (school nomination) | Students must be nominated by their high school (in participating regions); school and nominee materials, including two nominee essays, are due Dec 1, with regional interviews mid-Dec to Jan and finals in late Feb. Nominees still apply to UVA separately in any round; Walentas is for first-generation students.[5] |
| Arts portfolios | Nov 1 (ED/EA) or Jan 5 (RD) | Optional arts portfolios must be received by the application deadline for the chosen round and follow departmental guidelines.[2] |
See how University of Virginia compares with other colleges in the Mid-Atlantic deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.
| Cost and aid | Figure |
|---|---|
| Tuition[6] | $57,432 |
| First-years awarded need-based aid[1] | 34.2% |
| Average need-based scholarship or grant[1] | $34,534 |
| Average total financial aid package[1] | $37,123 |
| Average share of need met[1] | 100.0% |
Board of Visitors approved 2026-27 tuition only (Arts & Sciences years 1-2): $16,843 in-state, $57,432 out-of-state, excluding mandatory fees; first-year housing $8,730 and All Access meal plan $7,340.[6]
Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[9]
| Family income | Average net price per year |
|---|---|
| $0 to $30,000 | $8,174 |
| $30,001 to $48,000 | $9,696 |
| $48,001 to $75,000 | $13,283 |
| $75,001 to $110,000 | $20,822 |
| Over $110,000 | $35,402 |
| All aided students | $21,565 |
Most popular fields by share of bachelor’s degrees awarded[1]
Not a first-year admit; applicants interested in McIntire apply to the College of Arts and Sciences.[2]
Applicants interested in the Batten School for Leadership and Public Policy or the School of Data Science apply to the College of Arts and Sciences.[2]
One of four of UVA's eight undergraduate schools that first-year applicants can apply to directly.[2]
UVA covers all tuition and fees for families earning under $100,000, and full tuition, fees, room and board for Virginia families earning under $50,000 with typical assets.[8]
Choosing a major and getting in
First-years apply to one of four schools: College of Arts & Sciences, Architecture, Engineering, or Nursing. Students interested in McIntire (Commerce), Batten, Data Science, or Education and Human Development (other than Kinesiology) apply to the College of Arts and Sciences. 'Admitted students should plan to enroll in the school to which they have applied.'[2]
Special admission paths
| Outcome | Figure |
|---|---|
| First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] | 97.9% |
| Graduated within four years[1] | 92.3% |
| Graduated within six years[1] | 95.6% |
| Median earnings 10 years after starting college[9] | $86,863 |
| Median federal loan debt of graduates[9] | $17,500 |
| Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[9] | 16% |
ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.
University of Virginia admitted 16.8% of first-year applicants (9,909 of 58,951), according to its 2024-2025 Common Data Set. The Early Decision admit rate was 27.9%.
For students entering in fall 2027: Early Decision I Nov 1; Early Action Nov 1; Regular Decision Jan 5. 1 scholarship, honors or program deadlines come before Regular Decision; see the insider deadlines table on this page.
The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1410 to 1520 on the SAT and 32 to 35 on the ACT. ConnectPrep advises aiming for 1520, the 75th percentile. Testing policy for fall 2027 entry: Optional.
No. UVA says it does not track demonstrated interest such as tours, and review is the same across application plans. What its Common Data Set rates very important is rigor, class rank, GPA, character and personal qualities, and state residency. Essays, recommendations, extracurricular activities, and talent are rated important.
UVA admitted 27.9% of Early Decision applicants versus 16.8% overall, about 1.7 times the overall rate. The ED pool is self-selected and often includes recruited athletes and legacies, so the edge is smaller than it looks, and UVA says review is the same across plans. ED and nonbinding EA both close Nov 1.
About the author
Jeremy Fine
Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.
ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.
Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.
This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by University of Virginia. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.