College Profiles/ University of Wisconsin-Madison
College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry
Madison, WI · 36,902 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to University of Wisconsin-Madison for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.
Quick answer
University of Wisconsin-Madison admitted 45.2% of first-year applicants.[1] The 2026-27 cost of attendance is $30,644 for in-state students and $63,268 out of state.[2] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Action Nov 1, Regular Decision Jan 15.[3]
45.2%
Overall admit rate[1]
29 to 33
Middle 50% ACT[1]
$63,268
Out-of-state cost, 2026-27[2]
$6.1B
Endowment[1]
89.5%
Six-year graduation rate[1]
On this page
The ConnectPrep take
UW-Madison puts academic excellence and preparation first, then looks for leadership and contributions to community, and it notes that typical unweighted academic GPAs fall between 3.8 and 4.0. Federal data shows a 45.2% admit rate. Most programs admit to the university first, but Business, Engineering, Dance and Music offer direct entry, and those routes are competitive and selective. Business applicants must list it first, while Engineering applicants list engineering first and a non-engineering major second. Early Action on Nov 1 is nonbinding, with Regular Decision on Jan 15. Testing is optional through the spring 2028 term; federal data puts the math middle 50% at 710 to 780, so submit at 745 or higher. The mistake we see is waiting on scholarships, since some require a separate WiSH application that typically closes by Feb 1.
What to do this fall
Applying to University of Wisconsin-Madison? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.
| Academic profile of enrolled first-years | Middle 50% or share |
|---|---|
| SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[1] | 670 to 740 |
| SAT Math[1] | 710 to 780 |
| ACT composite[1] | 29 to 33 |
The admit rate and test score ranges on this page come from the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard, which reports an earlier entering class than the school’s newest Common Data Set.[1]
ConnectPrep score target
Aim for 740 in Reading and Writing and 780 in Math, the 75th percentile for each section here, or 33 on the ACT. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.
In its own words: UW-Madison says its 'holistic application process is designed to help us find remarkable students,' putting academic excellence and preparation first while also looking for leadership and contributions to community and seeking diversity of personal background and experience; typical unweighted academic GPAs fall between 3.8 and 4.0.[4][3]
| Round | Deadline | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| Early Action | Nov 1 | on or before Jan 31 |
| Regular Decision | Jan 15 | on or before Mar 31 |
These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from University of Wisconsin-Madison’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.
| Program or rule | Deadline | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| Direct entry Music and Dance Before RD |
Nov 1 (EA encouraged) | Direct entry to music or dance requires a separate application to the School of Music or Dance Department and a passed audition; applicants are encouraged to apply Early Action.[5] |
| Wisconsin Scholarship Hub (WiSH) | Typically by Feb 1 | Some scholarships require a separate WiSH application, which typically opens in Nov and closes by Feb 1; do not wait for admission to apply. Activating the NetID after applying gives automatic consideration for many others.[6] |
See how University of Wisconsin-Madison compares with other colleges in the Midwest deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.
| Cost and aid | Figure |
|---|---|
| Cost of attendance, in-state (2025-2026)[2] | $30,644 |
| Cost of attendance, out-of-state (2025-2026)[2] | $63,268 |
Most recent posted estimate, undergraduate living on campus, Wisconsin resident: tuition/fees $12,186, books $700, housing and meals $14,520, personal $2,570, transportation $600, includes $68 loan fees. Minnesota reciprocity $36,292 (tuition $17,584). Nonresident $63,268 (tuition $44,210).[2]
Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year in-state students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[1]
| Family income | Average net price per year |
|---|---|
| $0 to $30,000 | $4,200 |
| $30,001 to $48,000 | $4,101 |
| $48,001 to $75,000 | $8,134 |
| $75,001 to $110,000 | $17,763 |
| Over $110,000 | $27,292 |
| All aided students | $17,354 |
Free tuition and segregated fees for Wisconsin residents with family AGI of $65,000 or less.[7]
Guarantees to meet full financial need for Pell-eligible Wisconsin resident first-year and new transfer students.[7]
Wisconsin School of Business BBA and College of Engineering admit first-years directly when listed as first-choice major.[5]
Choosing a major and getting in
Direct entry as first-years: Wisconsin School of Business (BBA, list as first choice), College of Engineering (list engineering first and a non-engineering second), Dance and Music (audition). Most other programs admit to the university first and students declare later; students not directly admitted to Business start as pre-business in Letters and Science and may apply to the BBA later. Direct entry programs are 'competitive and selective'.[5]
Special admission paths
| Outcome | Figure |
|---|---|
| First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] | 96.2% |
| Graduated within six years[1] | 89.5% |
| Median earnings 10 years after starting college[1] | $73,792 |
| Median federal loan debt of graduates[1] | $20,484 |
| Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[1] | 16% |
ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.
University of Wisconsin-Madison admitted 45.2% of first-year applicants.
For students entering in fall 2027: Early Action Nov 1; Regular Decision Jan 15. 1 scholarship, honors or program deadlines come before Regular Decision; see the insider deadlines table on this page.
The 2025-2026 cost of attendance is $30,644 for in-state students and $63,268 for out-of-state students.
Bucky's Tuition Promise covers tuition and segregated fees for Wisconsin residents with family AGI of $65,000 or less, and Bucky's Pell Pathway meets full need for Pell-eligible residents. Federal data shows an average net price of $8,134 for families earning $48,001 to $75,000. The posted in-state cost of attendance is $30,644.
They can start as pre-business in Letters and Science and apply to the BBA later. Direct entry is competitive and selective and requires listing business as the first-choice major. Most other UW-Madison programs admit to the university first, and students declare a major later.
About the author
Jeremy Fine
Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.
ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.
Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.
This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by University of Wisconsin-Madison. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.