College Profiles/ Yale University
College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry
New Haven, CT · 6,667 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to Yale University for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.
Quick answer
Yale University admitted 4.7% of 50,264 first-year applicants in the 2025-2026 Common Data Set.[1] The middle 50% SAT range for enrolled first-years is 1480 to 1560.[1] The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $97,985.[2] First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $73,273.[1] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Restrictive Early Action Nov 1, Regular Decision Jan 2.[3]
4.7%
Overall admit rate[1]
1480 to 1560
Middle 50% SAT[1]
$97,985
Cost of attendance, 2026-2027[2]
$73,273
Average need-based grant[1]
$44.1B
Endowment, FY2025[4]
96.3%
Six-year graduation rate[1]
On this page
The ConnectPrep take
Yale says its first and most important consideration is academic potential, and then it looks for a willingness to explore, concern for others, and varied backgrounds and talents across the class. With 50,264 applicants, a 4.7% admit rate, and 97% of enrolled students in the top tenth of their class, strong grades get a file read closely but rarely decide it. Single-Choice Early Action on Nov 1 is nonbinding, which makes it a low-cost choice when Yale is clearly first. The ACT or SAT is required. The middle 50% is 1480 to 1560 on the SAT and 33 to 35 on the ACT, so we aim for 1560 and suggest a retake below 1520. The trap: early applicants who are US citizens owe the CSS Profile and FAFSA by Nov 1, the same day as the application.
What to do this fall
Applying to Yale University? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.
| Applicant pool | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| All first-year applicants[1] | 50,264 | 2,387 | 4.7% |
| Academic profile of enrolled first-years | Middle 50% or share |
|---|---|
| SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[1] | 730 to 780 |
| SAT Math[1] | 740 to 790 |
| SAT composite[1] | 1480 to 1560 |
| ACT composite[1] | 33 to 35 |
| Enrolled students who submitted the SAT[1] | 67% |
| Enrolled students who submitted the ACT[1] | 25% |
| Ranked in top 10% of high school class[1] | 97% |
ConnectPrep score target
Aim for 1560 on the SAT, the 75th percentile here, or 35 on the ACT. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.
In its own words: Yale says its first and most important consideration is academic potential, and it also looks for a willingness to explore new horizons, concern for others, and varied backgrounds and talents across the class.[6]
| Round | Deadline | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| Restrictive Early Action | Nov 1 | mid-Dec |
| Regular Decision | Jan 2 | late Mar |
These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from Yale University’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.
| Program or rule | Deadline | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| Financial aid documents | Nov 1 (EA, US citizens and permanent residents); Dec 1 (EA international); Feb 15 (RD) | Early applicants who are US citizens or permanent residents must file the CSS Profile and FAFSA by Nov 1, the same day as the application, to get an award letter with the decision.[7] |
See how Yale University compares with other colleges in the Northeast deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.
| Cost and aid | Figure |
|---|---|
| Cost of attendance (2026-2027)[2] | $97,985 |
| Tuition[2] | $72,500 |
| First-years awarded need-based aid[1] | 54.2% |
| Average need-based scholarship or grant[1] | $73,273 |
| Average total financial aid package[1] | $74,353 |
| Average share of need met[1] | 100.0% |
Sum of listed items: tuition 72,500, housing 12,080, food 9,520, student activity fee 185, books 1,000, personal 2,700; travel varies and is excluded.[2]
Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[9]
| Family income | Average net price per year |
|---|---|
| $0 to $30,000 | $17,633 |
| $30,001 to $48,000 | $15,626 |
| $48,001 to $75,000 | $17,943 |
| $75,001 to $110,000 | $12,558 |
| Over $110,000 | $45,951 |
| All aided students | $23,777 |
Most popular fields by share of bachelor’s degrees awarded[1]
A multidisciplinary major combining philosophy, political science, and economics.[10]
An undergraduate major housed in Yale's Jackson School of Global Affairs.[11]
Nearly 20 departments let qualified students earn a bachelor's and master's in four years; several professional schools offer a five-year option.[12]
Students can design an individualized major across departments.[13]
An interdisciplinary humanities major spanning literature, philosophy, history, and the arts.[14]
Choosing a major and getting in
Students begin undeclared and have until the end of sophomore year to choose from over 80 majors, without a core curriculum; the admissions page mentions no capped or application-required majors.[5]
| Outcome | Figure |
|---|---|
| First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] | 99.4% |
| Graduated within four years[1] | 52.8% |
| Graduated within six years[1] | 96.3% |
| Median earnings 10 years after starting college[9] | $100,533 |
| Median federal loan debt of graduates[9] | $12,975 |
| Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[9] | 20% |
ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.
Yale University admitted 4.7% of first-year applicants (2,387 of 50,264), according to its 2025-2026 Common Data Set.
For students entering in fall 2027: Restrictive Early Action Nov 1; Regular Decision Jan 2.
The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $97,985. First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $73,273. The school states it meets 100% of demonstrated need.
The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1480 to 1560 on the SAT and 33 to 35 on the ACT. ConnectPrep advises aiming for 1560, the 75th percentile. Testing policy for fall 2027 entry: Required.
Yes. All first-year and transfer applicants must include scores from the ACT or SAT, and AP or IB scores are optional supplements. The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 1480 to 1560 on the SAT and 33 to 35 on the ACT. We tell students to treat the requirement as an opportunity, retake if needed, and aim for the 75th percentile.
Yes. Yale states that a family's ability to pay is not a factor in admission for any student anywhere in the world, and it meets 100% of need without loans. Families with incomes below $200,000 and typical assets pay no tuition, and families below $100,000 with typical assets pay nothing toward the cost.
About the author
Jeremy Fine
Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.
ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.
Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.
This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Yale University. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.