Serving students nationwide through in person and online sessions

College Profiles/ University of Pennsylvania

College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry

University of Pennsylvania Admissions: Acceptance Rate, Cost, Financial Aid and Deadlines

Philadelphia, PA · 10,325 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to University of Pennsylvania for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.

By Jeremy Fine, Founder of ConnectPrep

Updated October 11, 2026 · Data verified against official sources

✓ Every figure cited

Quick answer

University of Pennsylvania admitted 4.9% of 72,544 first-year applicants.[1] The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $99,082.[2] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Decision I Nov 1, Regular Decision Jan 5.[3]

4.9%

Overall admit rate[1]

34 to 36

Middle 50% ACT[4]

$99,082

Cost of attendance, 2026-2027[2]

$24.8B

Endowment, FY2025[1]

96.5%

Six-year graduation rate[4]

On this page

  1. At a glance
  2. The ConnectPrep take
  3. Admissions
  4. Deadlines 2026-27
  5. Cost and financial aid
  6. Academics and majors
  7. Outcomes
  8. FAQs
  9. Sources

University of Pennsylvania at a Glance

Location
Philadelphia, PA
Type
Private nonprofit
Undergraduates
10,325[1]
Student to faculty ratio
10:1[1]
Endowment
$24.8 billion (FY2025)[1]
SAT/ACT, fall 2027
Required (testing waiver available for hardship)[3]
Application
Common App, Coalition, QuestBridge[3]
First-year retention
98.9%[4]

The ConnectPrep Take on University of Pennsylvania

The ConnectPrep take

Penn asks a sharper question than most schools: does your student's preparation match the school they choose? Applicants pick one of four undergraduate schools, and Penn notes that Engineering looks for exposure to calculus and physics while Nursing looks for a commitment to patient care and chemistry. Penn admitted 3,570 of 72,544 applicants, a 4.9% rate. Early Decision closes Nov 1 and is binding. The SAT or ACT is required, with a hardship waiver, and federal data shows a middle 50% ACT of 34 to 36. The last accepted ED sittings are the October ACT or November SAT, so a retake has to happen now. The mistake we see is treating a dual-degree program as a back door: Huntsman accepts no transfers, and most others admit internal transfers only space permitting.

What to do this fall

Applying to University of Pennsylvania? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.

Book a Free Consultation

University of Pennsylvania Admissions Statistics

Applicant pool Applied Admitted Admit rate
All first-year applicants[1] 72,544 3,570 4.9%

Testing and academic profile

Academic profile of enrolled first-years Middle 50% or share
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[4] 740 to 770
SAT Math[4] 770 to 800
ACT composite[4] 34 to 36

Test score ranges on this page come from the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard, which reports an earlier entering class than the school’s newest Common Data Set.[4]

ConnectPrep score target

Aim for 770 in Reading and Writing and 800 in Math, the 75th percentile for each section here, or 36 on the ACT. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.

What University of Pennsylvania looks for

In its own words: Penn advises applicants to apply to the school that matches both their academic interests and their academic preparation to date, noting for example that Penn Engineering looks for exposure to calculus and physics and Penn Nursing for a commitment to patient care and chemistry.[5]

University of Pennsylvania Application Deadlines 2026-2027

Round Deadline Decision
Early Decision I Nov 1 Dec
Regular Decision Jan 5 Apr

Insider deadlines families miss

These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from University of Pennsylvania’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.

Program or rule Deadline What to know
Coordinated dual degree and specialized programs Nov 1 (ED); Jan 5 (RD) Huntsman, LSM, NHCM and VIC require one extra essay and M&T and VIPER require two, due with the application; ED applicants may apply ED to the program only or also to a single-degree fallback, and Huntsman admits no transfers.[6]
SAT or ACT required See note Penn requires the SAT or ACT (hardship waiver available); last accepted dates are October ACT or November SAT for ED and December for RD.[7]
Financial aid for award at admission Nov 6 (ED); Feb 5 (RD) CSS Profile, FAFSA and parent tax returns (uploaded to Penn's portal, not IDOC) are due Nov 6 for ED to receive an award with the decision.[8]

See how University of Pennsylvania compares with other colleges in the Mid-Atlantic deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.

University of Pennsylvania Cost and Financial Aid

Cost and aid Figure
Cost of attendance (2026-2027)[2] $99,082
Tuition[2] $65,670

Living on campus: tuition 65,670, fees 8,308, housing 13,644, dining 6,960, books 1,412, personal 2,008, transportation 1,080.[2]

What families actually pay: net price by income

Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[4]

Family income Average net price per year
$0 to $30,000 $0 (aid exceeded cost)
$30,001 to $48,000 $316
$48,001 to $75,000 $10,439
$75,001 to $110,000 $25,476
Over $110,000 $55,972
All aided students $28,699

Academics and Majors at University of Pennsylvania

Signature programs

Huntsman Program in International Studies and Business

Pairs a BA in International Studies from the College with a BS in Economics from Wharton; no transfer or internal applications accepted.[11]

Jerome Fisher Program in Management and Technology (M&T)

Pairs a Wharton BS in Economics with a BSE or BAS from Penn Engineering.[12]

Vagelos Program in Life Sciences and Management (LSM)

Pairs a life science BA from the College with a Wharton BS in Economics.[13]

Nursing and Health Care Management (NHCM)

Pairs a BS in Nursing with a Wharton BS in Economics.[14]

Vagelos Integrated Program in Energy Research (VIPER)

Pairs a College science or math BA with a Penn Engineering BSE focused on energy research.[15]

BSE in Visual and Interactive Computing (VIC)

Combines computer science with Weitzman School of Design electives.[16]

Choosing a major and getting in

Applicants apply to one of four undergraduate schools (College of Arts and Sciences, Penn Nursing, Penn Engineering, Wharton) and should choose the school that matches their interests and academic preparation. Coordinated dual-degree programs are applied to at first-year application with extra essays and a secondary single-degree choice; Huntsman accepts no internal or transfer applicants, while LSM, M&T, and VIPER accept internal transfers only space permitting and NHCM after first year.[5][6]

Special admission paths

University of Pennsylvania Retention and Graduation Rates

Outcome Figure
First-year students who returned for sophomore year[4] 98.9%
Graduated within six years[4] 96.5%
Median earnings 10 years after starting college[4] $111,371
Median federal loan debt of graduates[4] $15,715
Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[4] 17%

Make University of Pennsylvania a realistic goal

ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.

Compare Similar Colleges

Princeton UniversityAdmit rate 4.4%Johns Hopkins UniversityAdmit rate 6.1%Columbia UniversityAdmit rate 4.9%Duke UniversityAdmit rate 4.8%

University of Pennsylvania FAQs

What is the University of Pennsylvania acceptance rate?

University of Pennsylvania admitted 4.9% of first-year applicants (3,570 of 72,544).

When are the University of Pennsylvania application deadlines for 2026-27?

For students entering in fall 2027: Early Decision I Nov 1; Regular Decision Jan 5.

How much does University of Pennsylvania cost?

The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $99,082. The school states it meets 100% of demonstrated need.

What does Penn cost for a family earning under $75,000?

Penn says aid covers all billed expenses, including tuition, fees, housing and dining, for families earning under $75,000, and at least full tuition up to $200,000 with typical assets. Federal data shows an average net price of $10,439 for families earning $48,001 to $75,000 and $316 for families earning $30,001 to $48,000.

Is Penn test optional?

No. Penn requires the SAT or ACT for first-year and transfer applicants, though students facing hardship may submit a waiver. Federal data shows a middle 50% ACT of 34 to 36 and SAT math of 770 to 800. If applying ED, plan the final sitting for the October ACT or November SAT.

About the author

Jeremy Fine

Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.

ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.

Sources

Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.

  1. University of Pennsylvania. Penn Facts. Accessed October 2026.
  2. Penn Student Registration and Financial Services. Undergraduate Cost of Attendance. Accessed October 2026.
  3. University of Pennsylvania Admissions. 2026-2027 application deadlines and instructions. Accessed October 2026.
  4. U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard: University of Pennsylvania. Accessed October 2026.
  5. Penn Admissions. Four Undergraduate Schools. Accessed October 2026.
  6. Penn Admissions. Specialized Degree Programs. Accessed October 2026.
  7. University of Pennsylvania. SAT or ACT required. Accessed October 2026.
  8. University of Pennsylvania. Financial aid for award at admission. Accessed October 2026.
  9. Penn Admissions. Financial Aid. Accessed October 2026.
  10. Penn Admissions. Understanding Your Costs. Accessed October 2026.
  11. University of Pennsylvania. Huntsman Program in International Studies and Business. Accessed October 2026.
  12. University of Pennsylvania. Jerome Fisher Program in Management and Technology (M&T). Accessed October 2026.
  13. University of Pennsylvania. Vagelos Program in Life Sciences and Management (LSM). Accessed October 2026.
  14. University of Pennsylvania. Nursing and Health Care Management (NHCM). Accessed October 2026.
  15. University of Pennsylvania. Vagelos Integrated Program in Energy Research (VIPER). Accessed October 2026.
  16. University of Pennsylvania. BSE in Visual and Interactive Computing (VIC). Accessed October 2026.
  17. University of Pennsylvania. Official page, ask.admissions.upenn.edu. Accessed October 2026.

This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by University of Pennsylvania. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.