Serving students nationwide through in person and online sessions

College Profiles/ Massachusetts Institute of Technology

College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry

Massachusetts Institute of Technology Admissions: Acceptance Rate, Cost, Financial Aid and Deadlines

Cambridge, MA · 4,561 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to Massachusetts Institute of Technology for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.

By Jeremy Fine, Founder of ConnectPrep

Updated October 11, 2026 · Data verified against official sources

✓ Every figure cited

Quick answer

Massachusetts Institute of Technology admitted 4.6% of 29,281 first-year applicants in the 2025-2026 Common Data Set.[1] The middle 50% SAT range for enrolled first-years is 1520 to 1570.[1] The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $92,760.[2] First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $73,398.[1] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Action Nov 1, Regular Decision Jan 4.[3]

4.6%

Overall admit rate[1]

1520 to 1570

Middle 50% SAT[1]

$92,760

Cost of attendance, 2026-2027[2]

$73,398

Average need-based grant[1]

$27.4B

Endowment, FY2025[4]

96.0%

Six-year graduation rate[1]

On this page

  1. At a glance
  2. The ConnectPrep take
  3. Admissions
  4. Deadlines 2026-27
  5. Cost and financial aid
  6. Academics and majors
  7. Outcomes
  8. FAQs
  9. Sources

Massachusetts Institute of Technology at a Glance

Location
Cambridge, MA
Type
Private nonprofit
Undergraduates
4,561[1]
Student to faculty ratio
8:1[1]
Endowment
$27.4 billion (FY2025)[4]
SAT/ACT, fall 2027
Required[3]
Application
Own app (MIT application portal)[3]
First-year retention
99.0%[1]

The ConnectPrep Take on Massachusetts Institute of Technology

The ConnectPrep take

MIT says it values writing and communication highly and judges test scores in each applicant's context, and its Common Data Set names character and personal qualities as the single very important factor. Rigor, grades, scores, essays, recommendations, the interview, activities, and talent are all rated important. The numbers are steep: 29,281 applicants, a 4.6% admit rate, and 97% of enrolled students ranked in the top tenth of their class. MIT runs nonbinding Early Action on Nov 1, so applying early costs nothing if the file is ready. The SAT or ACT is required, and the middle 50% SAT is 1520 to 1570, so we push students toward 1570 rather than settling at 1545. Everyone starts undeclared. The most common mistake is testing too late, since scores must come from a test taken before Nov 30 for EA.

What to do this fall

Applying to Massachusetts Institute of Technology? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.

Book a Free Consultation

Massachusetts Institute of Technology Admissions Statistics

Applicant pool Applied Admitted Admit rate
All first-year applicants[1] 29,281 1,334 4.6%

Testing and academic profile

Academic profile of enrolled first-years Middle 50% or share
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[1] 740 to 780
SAT Math[1] 780 to 800
SAT composite[1] 1520 to 1570
ACT composite[1] 34 to 35
Enrolled students who submitted the SAT[1] 83%
Enrolled students who submitted the ACT[1] 31%
Ranked in top 10% of high school class[1] 97%

ConnectPrep score target

Aim for 1570 on the SAT, the 75th percentile here, or 35 on the ACT. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.

What Massachusetts Institute of Technology looks for

Rated “very important” by Massachusetts Institute of Technology: Character/personal qualities.[1]Rated “important”: Rigor of secondary school record, Academic GPA, Standardized test scores, Application Essay, Recommendation(s), Interview, Extracurricular activities, Talent/ability.[1]

In its own words: MIT says it values writing and communication highly and evaluates test scores within each applicant's context rather than against fixed cutoffs; its Common Data Set rates character/personal qualities as the single very important factor. Common Data Set C7.[5]

Massachusetts Institute of Technology Application Deadlines 2026-2027

Round Deadline Decision
Early Action Nov 1 mid-Dec
Regular Decision Jan 4 mid-Mar

Insider deadlines families miss

These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from Massachusetts Institute of Technology’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.

Program or rule Deadline What to know
Creative portfolios (SlideRoom) Nov 1 (EA); Jan 4 (RA) Optional SlideRoom portfolios for researchers, performing artists, visual artists and makers are due by the same deadline as the application round.[3]
Educational Counselor interview See note Interviews are arranged after submission if an Educational Counselor is available; if none is available the interview is waived with no negative effect.[3]

See how Massachusetts Institute of Technology compares with other colleges in the Northeast deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.

Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cost and Financial Aid

Cost and aid Figure
Cost of attendance (2026-2027)[2] $92,760
Tuition[2] $66,720
First-years awarded need-based aid[1] 60.6%
Average need-based scholarship or grant[1] $73,398
Average total financial aid package[1] $74,969
Average share of need met[1] 100.0%

Standard student budget: tuition 66,720, housing 14,090, food 8,104, student life fee 420, books 930, personal 2,496.[2]

What families actually pay: net price by income

Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[7]

Family income Average net price per year
$0 to $30,000 $0 (aid exceeded cost)
$30,001 to $48,000 $93
$48,001 to $75,000 $1,480
$75,001 to $110,000 $11,555
Over $110,000 $48,479
All aided students $20,111

Academics and Majors at Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Most popular fields by share of bachelor’s degrees awarded[1]

Signature programs

Undergraduate research (UROP)

MIT's admissions site highlights undergraduate research as a core part of the MIT education.[8]

General Institute Requirements

A shared science and humanities core that every student completes regardless of major.[9]

Independent Activities Period

A January term for short courses, projects, and independent work outside the regular semester.[10]

Maker education

Hands-on making and building is presented as a distinct part of the undergraduate experience.[11]

Cross-registration

Students can cross-register for courses at partner institutions.[12]

Choosing a major and getting in

No direct admit to majors: "you apply to the entire university, not to a specific major or school" and "all first-year students begin MIT undeclared," then choose any course of study. The admissions page mentions no caps on majors.[13]

Massachusetts Institute of Technology Retention and Graduation Rates

Outcome Figure
First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] 99.0%
Graduated within four years[1] 85.9%
Graduated within six years[1] 96.0%
Median earnings 10 years after starting college[7] $143,372
Median federal loan debt of graduates[7] $14,768
Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[7] 19%

Make Massachusetts Institute of Technology a realistic goal

ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.

Compare Similar Colleges

Yale UniversityAdmit rate 4.7%Columbia UniversityAdmit rate 4.9%University of ChicagoAdmit rate 4.5%Princeton UniversityAdmit rate 4.4%

Massachusetts Institute of Technology FAQs

What is the Massachusetts Institute of Technology acceptance rate?

Massachusetts Institute of Technology admitted 4.6% of first-year applicants (1,334 of 29,281), according to its 2025-2026 Common Data Set.

When are the Massachusetts Institute of Technology application deadlines for 2026-27?

For students entering in fall 2027: Early Action Nov 1; Regular Decision Jan 4.

How much does Massachusetts Institute of Technology cost?

The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $92,760. First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $73,398. The school states it meets 100% of demonstrated need.

What SAT score do you need for Massachusetts Institute of Technology?

The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1520 to 1570 on the SAT and 34 to 35 on the ACT. ConnectPrep advises aiming for 1570, the 75th percentile. Testing policy for fall 2027 entry: Required.

Does MIT require the SAT or ACT?

Yes. MIT requires the SAT or the ACT for first-year and transfer applicants, and neither the ACT writing section nor the SAT essay is required. The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 1520 to 1570 on the SAT and 34 to 35 on the ACT. We tell families to aim for the 75th percentile and retake if there is room to grow.

Can you apply to a specific major at MIT?

No. You apply to the entire university, not a specific major or school, and all first-year students begin MIT undeclared before choosing any course of study. The admissions page mentions no caps on majors. Computer and information sciences is the largest field at 33% of degrees, followed by engineering at 24%.

About the author

Jeremy Fine

Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.

ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.

Sources

Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.

  1. MIT Institutional Research. Common Data Set 2025-2026. Accessed October 2026.
  2. MIT Student Financial Services. Annual Student Budget. Accessed October 2026.
  3. Massachusetts Institute of Technology Admissions. 2026-2027 application deadlines and instructions. Accessed October 2026.
  4. MIT News. MIT releases financials and endowment figures for 2025. Accessed October 2026.
  5. MIT Admissions. Tests and Scores. Accessed October 2026.
  6. MIT Student Financial Services. The Cost of Attendance. Accessed October 2026.
  7. U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard: Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Accessed October 2026.
  8. Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Undergraduate research (UROP). Accessed October 2026.
  9. Massachusetts Institute of Technology. General Institute Requirements. Accessed October 2026.
  10. Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Independent Activities Period. Accessed October 2026.
  11. Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Maker education. Accessed October 2026.
  12. Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Cross-registration. Accessed October 2026.
  13. MIT Admissions. Majors and Minors. Accessed October 2026.

This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.