College Profiles/ Virginia Tech
College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry
Blacksburg, VA · 30,923 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to Virginia Tech for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.
Quick answer
Virginia Tech admitted 54.8% of first-year applicants.[1] The 2026-27 cost of attendance is $43,276 for in-state students and $66,906 out of state.[2][3] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Action Nov 1, Regular Decision Jan 15.[4]
54.8%
Overall admit rate[1]
28 to 32
Middle 50% ACT[1]
$66,906
Out-of-state cost, 2026-27[3]
$1.9B
Endowment, FY2024[5]
86.2%
Six-year graduation rate[1]
On this page
The ConnectPrep take
At Virginia Tech, the calendar is the strategy. Federal data shows a 54.8% admit rate, so the real competition is for honors and scholarships. Early Action on Nov 1 is nonbinding, and decisions arrive in late February rather than mid-March for the Jan 15 Regular Decision round. EA is also the only door to the Stamps Scholarship: applicants who mark Honors College interest by Nov 1 are considered, and later applicants cannot be. Virginia Tech is test optional through Fall 2028; federal data puts the middle 50% ACT at 28 to 32, so we advise sending a 30 or higher and aiming for 32. With 110 majors, choose the intended one deliberately. The mistake we see is assuming Jan 15 is the scholarship deadline, when the Honors College General Scholarship application closes Jan 8.
What to do this fall
Applying to Virginia Tech? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.
| Academic profile of enrolled first-years | Middle 50% or share |
|---|---|
| SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[1] | 640 to 710 |
| SAT Math[1] | 640 to 740 |
| ACT composite[1] | 28 to 32 |
The admit rate and test score ranges on this page come from the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard, which reports an earlier entering class than the school’s newest Common Data Set.[1]
ConnectPrep score target
Aim for 710 in Reading and Writing and 740 in Math, the 75th percentile for each section here, or 32 on the ACT. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.
In its own words: Virginia Tech's director of University Scholarships and Financial Aid says affordability is just the starting point, and Virginia Tech Advantage now extends support for in-state undergraduates beyond financial aid to food and basic needs and experiential learning.[6]
| Round | Deadline | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| Early Action | Nov 1 | late Feb |
| Regular Decision | Jan 15 | mid-Mar |
These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from Virginia Tech’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.
| Program or rule | Deadline | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| Stamps Scholarship (Honors College) Before RD |
Nov 1 (EA required) | Only Early Action applicants who indicate Honors College interest are considered; applicants after the EA deadline cannot be considered. Note the Honors College page lists EA as Nov 15 while the admissions page lists Nov 1, so use Nov 1 to be safe.[7] |
| Honors College General Scholarship application (Calhoun, McNamara, Alumni Presidential, Spratley and others) Before RD |
Jan 8 | Separate application on Scholarship Central (73429) open Sept 1, 2026 to Jan 8, 2027, before the Jan 15 RD deadline; deadlines will not be extended. The Honors College strongly recommends applying EA.[8] |
| Pamplin Leadership Award Before RD |
Jan 8 | Each Virginia public high school may nominate one student (3.8+ GPA), who then applies through Scholarship Central (73725).[8] |
| Honors College | See note | No separate application deadline; students check the Honors College box on the VT or Common App application, and must do so to be eligible for Honors recruitment scholarships.[9] |
| General Scholarship application and FAFSA | Jan 22 | Date from 2025-26 page: VT General Scholarship application and FAFSA filing deadline was Jan 22, with FAFSA priority Mar 1.[10] |
See how Virginia Tech compares with other colleges in the Mid-Atlantic deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.
| Cost and aid | Figure |
|---|---|
| Cost of attendance, in-state (2026-2027)[2][3] | $43,276 |
| Cost of attendance, out-of-state (2026-2027)[3] | $66,906 |
Out-of-state first-year student living on campus, including the first-year computer budget. Virginia residents: tuition $13,938, first-year total $43,276.[3]
Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year in-state students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[1]
| Family income | Average net price per year |
|---|---|
| $0 to $30,000 | $11,689 |
| $30,001 to $48,000 | $11,670 |
| $48,001 to $75,000 | $17,894 |
| $75,001 to $110,000 | $25,835 |
| Over $110,000 | $34,201 |
| All aided students | $24,953 |
A universitywide initiative that expands need-based aid for eligible in-state undergraduates and adds support for basic needs, research, study abroad and internships.[11]
A scholarship and support program that enrolled 718 students in 2025-26, and whose 2020 cohort posted a 92% four-year graduation rate.[6]
| Outcome | Figure |
|---|---|
| First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] | 93.1% |
| Graduated within six years[1] | 86.2% |
| Median earnings 10 years after starting college[1] | $81,698 |
| Median federal loan debt of graduates[1] | $21,500 |
| Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[1] | 15% |
ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.
Virginia Tech admitted 54.8% of first-year applicants.
For students entering in fall 2027: Early Action Nov 1; Regular Decision Jan 15. 3 scholarship, honors or program deadlines come before Regular Decision; see the insider deadlines table on this page.
The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $43,276 for in-state students and $66,906 for out-of-state students.
Virginia residents face a 2026-2027 first-year cost of attendance of $43,276, including the computer budget, and nonresidents $66,906. Federal data shows an average net price of $17,894 for families earning $48,001 to $75,000. Virginia Tech Advantage expands need-based aid for eligible in-state undergraduates.
No separate admission application is needed; students check the Honors College box on the application, and they must do so to be eligible for Honors recruitment scholarships. Scholarships such as Calhoun and McNamara require the General Scholarship application by Jan 8, and Stamps requires Early Action.
About the author
Jeremy Fine
Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.
ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.
Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.
This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Virginia Tech. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.