Serving students nationwide through in person and online sessions

College Profiles/ Texas A&M University

College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry

Texas A&M University Admissions: Acceptance Rate, Cost, Financial Aid and Deadlines

College Station, TX · 62,031 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to Texas A&M University for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.

By Jeremy Fine, Founder of ConnectPrep

Updated October 11, 2026 · Data verified against official sources

✓ Every figure cited

Quick answer

Texas A&M University admitted 51.7% of 62,967 first-year applicants in the 2025-2026 Common Data Set.[1] The middle 50% SAT range for enrolled first-years is 1160 to 1390.[1] The 2026-27 cost of attendance is $31,626 for in-state students and $59,617 out of state.[1] First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $14,880.[1] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Regular Decision Dec 1.[2]

51.7%

Overall admit rate[1]

1160 to 1390

Middle 50% SAT[1]

$59,617

Out-of-state cost, 2026-27[1]

$14,880

Average need-based grant[1]

$19.1B

Endowment[3]

84.5%

Six-year graduation rate[1]

On this page

  1. At a glance
  2. The ConnectPrep take
  3. Admissions
  4. Deadlines 2026-27
  5. Cost and financial aid
  6. Academics and majors
  7. Outcomes
  8. FAQs
  9. Sources

Texas A&M University at a Glance

Location
College Station, TX
Type
Public
Founded
1876[4]
Undergraduates
62,031[1]
Student to faculty ratio
20:1[1]
Endowment
$19.1 billion (federal data)[3]
SAT/ACT, fall 2027
Optional[2]
Application
ApplyTexas, Common App[2]
First-year retention
94.8%[1]

The ConnectPrep Take on Texas A&M University

The ConnectPrep take

Texas A&M rewards the student who has already done the work in the classroom. Its Common Data Set rates rigor, class rank, and academic GPA as very important, alongside extracurricular activities and talent, and 71.6% of enrolled students ranked in the top 10% of their class. Texas students in the top 10% are admitted automatically. There is no early round, so everyone applies by Dec 1, and 51.7% are admitted. Testing is optional, but 76.7% of enrolled students sent the SAT, with a middle 50% of 1160 to 1390; we advise sending 1275 or higher and aiming for 1390. Engineering applicants, even top 10% admits, are reviewed for placement into General Engineering. The mistake we see is treating Dec 1 as the finish line, when the STARS Record and Honors Academy application are due Dec 15.

What to do this fall

Applying to Texas A&M University? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.

Book a Free Consultation

Texas A&M University Admissions Statistics

Applicant pool Applied Admitted Admit rate
All first-year applicants[1] 62,967 32,531 51.7%

Testing and academic profile

Academic profile of enrolled first-years Middle 50% or share
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[1] 580 to 690
SAT Math[1] 570 to 710
SAT composite[1] 1160 to 1390
ACT composite[1] 24 to 32
Enrolled students who submitted the SAT[1] 77%
Enrolled students who submitted the ACT[1] 19%
Ranked in top 10% of high school class[1] 72%

ConnectPrep score target

Aim for 1390 on the SAT, the 75th percentile here, or 32 on the ACT. When testing is optional, we generally advise submitting scores at or above about 1280, the middle of the range. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.

What Texas A&M University looks for

Rated “very important” by Texas A&M University: Rigor of secondary school record, Class rank, Academic GPA, Extracurricular activities, Talent/ability. Rated “important”: Application essay, First generation, Geographical residence, State residency.

In its own words: Texas A&M says it cares about more than grades and scores and wants to know what makes each applicant who they are, calling the required essay a chance to set yourself apart from other applicants.[5]

Texas A&M University Application Deadlines 2026-2027

Round Deadline Decision
Regular Decision Dec 1 Top 10% applicants typically within 3 weeks of file completion; holistic review decisions mostly Jan 1 to late Mar

Insider deadlines families miss

These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from Texas A&M University’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.

Program or rule Deadline What to know
Incoming Freshman Scholarship consideration Dec 1 Scholarship application is completed inside Common App or ApplyTexas and closes Dec 1, the same day as College Station admission; applicants must consent to scholarship use of their data and Essay A is required. Only fall admits are reviewed.[6]
Terry Foundation Scholarship Dec 1 No separate form, but Terry applicants must add a Leadership essay and a Challenges essay in the admission application by Dec 1, be admitted by Jan 31, and file FAFSA by Mar 15. Interviews in Houston in late March and early April are required.[7]
Honors Academy (Freshman Honors application) Dec 15 Separate honors application: applicants register interest via the Interested in Honors link after submitting the admission application, then receive instructions by email. The freshman honors application closes Dec 15, 2026.[8]
STARS self-reported transcript Dec 15 The STARS Record must be submitted and linked to the application by Dec 15; additional required documents are also due Dec 15.[2]

See how Texas A&M University compares with other colleges in the South deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.

Texas A&M University Cost and Financial Aid

Cost and aid Figure
Cost of attendance, in-state (2026-2027)[1] $31,626
Cost of attendance, out-of-state (2026-2027)[1] $59,617
First-years awarded need-based aid[1] 41.3%
Average need-based scholarship or grant[1] $14,880
Average total financial aid package[1] $20,717
Average share of need met[1] 71.0%
Merit (non-need) awards to first-years[1] 1,565 students, average $4,751

Out-of-state student living on campus, College Station. Total sums Common Data Set G1 first-year tuition, required fees and on-campus food and housing with G5 books, transportation and other expenses.[1]

What families actually pay: net price by income

Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year in-state students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[3]

Family income Average net price per year
$0 to $30,000 $12,784
$30,001 to $48,000 $13,317
$48,001 to $75,000 $17,435
$75,001 to $110,000 $26,520
Over $110,000 $30,660
All aided students $21,315

Academics and Majors at Texas A&M University

Most popular fields by share of bachelor’s degrees awarded[1]

Signature programs

College of Engineering

Engineering is the largest share of bachelor's degrees at Texas A&M, and all College of Engineering applicants are reviewed for placement into General Engineering.[2]

Land, sea and space grant designation

Texas A&M is one of 24 institutions in the nation holding the triple land, sea and space grant designation.[4]

Texas A&M University at Galveston

A branch campus offering a blend of marine and maritime programs, and one of the locations where engineering applicants may receive direct admission to Engineering.[2]

Aggie Assurance

A free tuition program for low and middle income Texas families, expanded to family income and assets under $100,000 starting fall 2026.[9]

Choosing a major and getting in

Students selected from the waitlist may be asked to select a new major due to capacity limitations, and waitlist offers ask students to indicate a preference for full admission and/or Blinn TEAM consideration. All College of Engineering applicants, including top 10% automatic admits, are reviewed for placement into General Engineering, and engineering pathway offers may include direct admission to Engineering at Blinn, Galveston or McAllen.[2]

Special admission paths

Texas A&M University Retention and Graduation Rates

Outcome Figure
First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] 94.8%
Graduated within four years[1] 62.8%
Graduated within six years[1] 84.5%
Median earnings 10 years after starting college[3] $72,097
Median federal loan debt of graduates[3] $17,804
Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[3] 20%

Make Texas A&M University a realistic goal

ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.

Compare Similar Colleges

Clemson UniversityAdmit rate 42.4%North Carolina State UniversityAdmit rate 39.5%Purdue UniversityAdmit rate 49.9%Ohio State UniversityAdmit rate 49.2%

Texas A&M University FAQs

What is the Texas A&M University acceptance rate?

Texas A&M University admitted 51.7% of first-year applicants (32,531 of 62,967), according to its 2025-2026 Common Data Set.

When are the Texas A&M University application deadlines for 2026-27?

For students entering in fall 2027: Regular Decision Dec 1.

How much does Texas A&M University cost?

The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $31,626 for in-state students and $59,617 for out-of-state students. First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $14,880.

What SAT score do you need for Texas A&M University?

The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1160 to 1390 on the SAT and 24 to 32 on the ACT. ConnectPrep advises aiming for 1390, the 75th percentile. Testing policy for fall 2027 entry: Optional.

Does Texas A&M guarantee admission for top 10% students?

Texas students in the top 10% of their high school class are admitted automatically. That guarantee covers the university, not a specific path in engineering. All College of Engineering applicants, including top 10% automatic admits, are reviewed for placement into General Engineering, and some engineering offers come as direct admission to Engineering at Blinn, Galveston or McAllen.

What is Aggie Assurance at Texas A&M?

Starting fall 2026, incoming Texas residents with family income and assets under $100,000 who meet the state priority deadline can qualify for free tuition at the College Station campus. For context, the 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $31,626 for Texas residents and $59,617 for out-of-state students living on campus.

About the author

Jeremy Fine

Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.

ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.

Sources

Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.

  1. Texas A&M Academic and Business Performance Analytics. Common Data Set 2025-2026. Accessed October 2026.
  2. Texas A&M University Admissions. 2026-2027 application deadlines and instructions. Accessed October 2026.
  3. U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard: Texas A&M University-College Station. Accessed October 2026.
  4. Texas A&M University. About Texas A&M. Accessed October 2026.
  5. Texas A&M University. Apply as a Freshman. Accessed October 2026.
  6. Texas A&M University. Incoming Freshman Scholarship consideration. Accessed October 2026.
  7. Texas A&M University. Terry Foundation Scholarship. Accessed October 2026.
  8. Texas A&M University. Honors Academy (Freshman Honors application). Accessed October 2026.
  9. Texas A&M Today. Texas A&M University reinforces commitment to affordable education with expanded aid (Feb 20, 2026). Accessed October 2026.

This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Texas A&M University. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.