College Profiles/ University of California, Irvine
College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry
Irvine, CA · 30,197 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to University of California, Irvine for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.
Quick answer
University of California, Irvine admitted 28.9% of 124,232 first-year applicants.[1] The 2026-27 cost of attendance is $45,206 for in-state students and $84,476 out of state.[2] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Regular Decision Nov 30.[3]
28.9%
Overall admit rate[1]
$84,476
Out-of-state cost, 2026-27[2]
$2.9B
Endowment, FY2025[4]
86.9%
Six-year graduation rate[5]
On this page
The ConnectPrep take
UC Irvine weighs A-G coursework, academic achievement, activities, talents and skills in the context of each applicant's circumstances, and it says it values uniqueness and wants to know what distinguishes your student from everyone else. That makes the application a writing assignment as much as a record. UCI admitted 28.9% of 124,232 applicants, and fall 2025 admits had a median weighted GPA of 4.19 and unweighted GPA of 3.95. There is no early round; the UC application has one deadline, Nov 30, and UC does not consider SAT or ACT scores. Eligibility in the Local Context, the top 9% of a class, is part of review. The same application drives Regents' Scholarship and Campuswide Honors Collegium consideration. The mistake we see is a generic application that never answers what makes your student different.
What to do this fall
Applying to University of California, Irvine? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.
| Applicant pool | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| All first-year applicants[1] | 124,232 | 35,954 | 28.9% |
| Round | Deadline | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| Regular Decision | Nov 30 | Mar (UC systemwide release Mar 1 to 31) |
These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from University of California, Irvine’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.
| Program or rule | Deadline | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| Campuswide Honors Collegium | Nov 30 (UC application) | High school applicants are automatically considered for an invitation, notified through the admissions portal; students not invited may apply in Winter Quarter of first year.[6] |
See how University of California, Irvine compares with other colleges in the West deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.
| Cost and aid | Figure |
|---|---|
| Cost of attendance, in-state (2026-2027)[2] | $45,206 |
| Cost of attendance, out-of-state (2026-2027)[2] | $84,476 |
New undergraduate, California resident, living on campus: total fees $20,289 (systemwide $15,588 + campus $4,701), housing $12,053, food $7,323, books $1,512, transportation $1,228, personal $2,801; health insurance not listed. Nonresident total $84,476 is computed as $45,206 + $39,270 nonresident supplemental tuition.[2]
Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year in-state students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[5]
| Family income | Average net price per year |
|---|---|
| $0 to $30,000 | $8,123 |
| $30,001 to $48,000 | $9,313 |
| $48,001 to $75,000 | $11,642 |
| $75,001 to $110,000 | $15,164 |
| Over $110,000 | $30,546 |
| All aided students | $14,251 |
Special admission paths
| Outcome | Figure |
|---|---|
| First-year students who returned for sophomore year[5] | 94.0% |
| Graduated within six years[5] | 86.9% |
| Median earnings 10 years after starting college[5] | $80,735 |
| Median federal loan debt of graduates[5] | $15,000 |
| Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[5] | 36% |
ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.
University of California, Irvine admitted 28.9% of first-year applicants (35,954 of 124,232).
For students entering in fall 2027: Regular Decision Nov 30.
The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $45,206 for in-state students and $84,476 for out-of-state students.
For 2026-2027, a California resident living on campus faces a cost of attendance of $45,206. Federal data shows an average net price of $11,642 for families earning $48,001 to $75,000 and $8,123 for families earning $30,000 or less. File the FAFSA or California Dream Act application by Mar 2.
No. UC does not consider SAT or ACT scores in admission decisions or scholarship awards, so testing time is better spent on coursework and the application. UCI's comprehensive review weighs A-G coursework, achievements, activities, talents and skills in the context of each applicant's circumstances.
About the author
Jeremy Fine
Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.
ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.
Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.
This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by University of California, Irvine. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.