College Profiles/ Purdue University
College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry
West Lafayette, IN · 43,417 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to Purdue University for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.
Quick answer
Purdue University admitted 49.9% of first-year applicants.[1] The 2026-27 cost of attendance is $30,586 for in-state students and $49,388 out of state.[2] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Action Nov 1, Regular Decision Jan 15.[3]
49.9%
Overall admit rate[1]
27 to 34
Middle 50% ACT[1]
$49,388
Out-of-state cost, 2026-27[2]
$4B
Endowment[1]
84.6%
Six-year graduation rate[4]
On this page
The ConnectPrep take
Purdue says courses, grades and test scores are the most important factors, and review centers on whether your student is competitive within the chosen program and prepared for that major. Admission is effectively major-specific, and changing majors is never guaranteed. Federal data shows a 49.9% admit rate, but Engineering, Computer Science, Nursing and other competitive majors take applicants after Nov 1 only if space allows. Early Action drew 63,883 applicants, which tells you how families read the calendar. The SAT, ACT or CLT is expected and superscored; federal data puts the math middle 50% at 600 to 760, so we push for 680 or higher and aim for 760. Essays should show why Purdue. The biggest mistake is missing Nov 1, the firm deadline for merit scholarships and the Honors College.
What to do this fall
Applying to Purdue University? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.
| Applicant pool | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Early Action[7] | 63,883 |
| Academic profile of enrolled first-years | Middle 50% or share |
|---|---|
| SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[1] | 600 to 720 |
| SAT Math[1] | 600 to 760 |
| ACT composite[1] | 27 to 34 |
| Average high school GPA[4] | 3.81 |
The admit rate and test score ranges on this page come from the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard, which reports an earlier entering class than the school’s newest Common Data Set.[1]
ConnectPrep score target
Aim for 720 in Reading and Writing and 760 in Math, the 75th percentile for each section here, or 34 on the ACT. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.
In its own words: Purdue says courses taken, grades earned and test scores are the most important factors but not all it considers; review is individual and holistic, centered on whether the applicant is competitive for the chosen program and academically prepared for the major, and essays should show the applicant's authentic self and reasons for choosing Purdue.[7][8]
| Round | Deadline | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| Early Action | Nov 1 | Jan 15 |
| Regular Decision | Jan 15 | by Mar 31 |
These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from Purdue University’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.
| Program or rule | Deadline | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| Merit scholarships (Presidential, Trustees) Before RD |
Nov 1 (firm) | All university merit-based scholarships have a firm Nov 1 deadline; the complete application must be received by then. Domestic students only.[9] |
| John Martinson Honors College Before RD |
Nov 1 | Nov 1 is the merit scholarship consideration and Honors College deadline.[3] |
| Competitive majors (Engineering, Computer Science, Nursing, Flight, Veterinary Technology) Before RD |
Nov 1 (priority) | Applications for these majors after Nov 1 are accepted only if space allows.[3] |
| FAFSA | Dec 15 recommended; Apr 15 priority | Purdue's FAFSA priority date is Apr 15, but it recommends filing by Dec 15 to maximize scholarship eligibility.[10] |
See how Purdue University compares with other colleges in the Midwest deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.
| Cost and aid | Figure |
|---|---|
| Cost of attendance, in-state (2026-2027)[2] | $30,586 |
| Cost of attendance, out-of-state (2026-2027)[2] | $49,388 |
West Lafayette general undergraduate, Indiana resident: tuition and fees $9,992, housing/food $16,734, books $1,090, transportation $570, misc $2,200. Nonresident total $49,388 (tuition and fees $28,794); international $52,698. Some programs (e.g., Computer Science) carry differential fees.[2]
Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year in-state students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[1]
| Family income | Average net price per year |
|---|---|
| $0 to $30,000 | $5,098 |
| $30,001 to $48,000 | $6,241 |
| $48,001 to $75,000 | $9,438 |
| $75,001 to $110,000 | $18,177 |
| Over $110,000 | $22,742 |
| All aided students | $14,600 |
Challenging, immersive learning community; applicants to Purdue can also apply to the Honors College.[6]
Purdue advertises 14 straight years of frozen tuition; 2026-27 Indiana resident tuition and fees are $9,992.[11]
Listed as a college/school option for students who want to explore before committing to a major.[6]
Choosing a major and getting in
Applicants choose a primary location (West Lafayette or Indianapolis) and a primary major, plus an optional alternate location and major; review asks whether the applicant is competitive within that program's pool given available space and academically prepared for that major, so admission is effectively major-specific. Changing majors is never guaranteed.[8]
Special admission paths
| Outcome | Figure |
|---|---|
| First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] | 92.7% |
| Graduated within four years[5] | 73.2% |
| Graduated within six years[4] | 84.6% |
| Median earnings 10 years after starting college[1] | $72,424 |
| Median federal loan debt of graduates[1] | $19,500 |
| Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[1] | 13% |
ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.
Purdue University admitted 49.9% of first-year applicants.
For students entering in fall 2027: Early Action Nov 1; Regular Decision Jan 15. 3 scholarship, honors or program deadlines come before Regular Decision; see the insider deadlines table on this page.
The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $30,586 for in-state students and $49,388 for out-of-state students.
For 2026-2027, an Indiana resident's cost of attendance is $30,586, with tuition and fees of $9,992 after 14 straight years of frozen tuition. Nonresidents pay $49,388. Federal data shows an average net price of $9,438 for families earning $48,001 to $75,000, and merit scholarships require a complete application by Nov 1.
Yes. Purdue expects SAT, ACT or CLT scores and accepts applications without them only in exceptional cases where a test could not be taken. It superscores, and ACT Science is optional. Federal data shows a middle 50% ACT of 27 to 34, so a retake that lifts one section is usually worth scheduling.
About the author
Jeremy Fine
Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.
ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.
Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.
This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Purdue University. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.