College Profiles/ Boston College
College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry
Chestnut Hill, MA · 9,654 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to Boston College for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.
Quick answer
Boston College admitted 16.2% of 34,779 first-year applicants in the 2024-2025 Common Data Set.[1] Early Decision applicants were admitted at 33.4%.[1] The middle 50% SAT range for enrolled first-years is 1460 to 1520.[1] The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $95,258.[2] First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $60,503.[1] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Decision I Nov 1, Early Decision II Jan 4, Regular Decision Jan 4.[3]
16.2%
Overall admit rate[1]
33.4%
Early Decision admit rate[1]
1460 to 1520
Middle 50% SAT[1]
$95,258
Cost of attendance, 2026-2027[2]
$60,503
Average need-based grant[1]
$4.3B
Endowment, FY2025[4]
On this page
The ConnectPrep take
Boston College asks applicants to choose one of four divisions and considers them only for the division they apply to. BC weighs grades, test scores, activities, appraisals, and how a student expresses themselves in writing, and its Jesuit framing of be attentive, be reflective, be loving gives the essays a clear target. Early Decision is a strong lever: 33.4% of 4,288 ED applicants were admitted against 16.2% overall, about 2.1 times the overall rate. ED pools are self-selected and often include recruited athletes and legacies, so treat that as the high end. Testing is optional and scores can be self-reported; with a middle 50% SAT of 1460 to 1520, submit at 1490 or higher. The mistake we see is applying after Nov 1, which removes your student from Gabelli Presidential Scholars consideration.
What to do this fall
Applying to Boston College? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.
| Applicant pool | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| All first-year applicants[1] | 34,779 | 5,632 | 16.2% |
| Early Decision[1] | 4,288 | 1,434 | 33.4% |
| Academic profile of enrolled first-years | Middle 50% or share |
|---|---|
| SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[1] | 710 to 760 |
| SAT Math[1] | 730 to 780 |
| SAT composite[1] | 1460 to 1520 |
| ACT composite[1] | 33 to 35 |
| Enrolled students who submitted the SAT[1] | 30% |
| Enrolled students who submitted the ACT[1] | 15% |
| Ranked in top 10% of high school class[1] | 90% |
ConnectPrep score target
Aim for 1520 on the SAT, the 75th percentile here, or 35 on the ACT. When testing is optional, we generally advise submitting scores at or above about 1490, the middle of the range. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.
In its own words: BC reviews each application thoroughly, considering 'grades, standardized test scores, what you do outside of school,' teacher and other appraisals and 'how you express yourself through writing,' and frames its mission around the Jesuit 'three Be's': be attentive, be reflective, be loving.[3]
| Round | Deadline | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| Early Decision I | Nov 1 | Dec 15 (ED I); Feb 15 (ED II) |
| Early Decision II | Jan 4 | |
| Regular Decision | Jan 4 | Apr 1 |
These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from Boston College’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.
| Program or rule | Deadline | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| Gabelli Presidential Scholars Program Before RD |
Nov 1 (priority) | Full tuition for 18 students; ED and RD candidates are eligible only if they apply by the Nov 1 priority scholarship deadline. No additional materials; finalists notified mid-Jan and interviewed on campus mid-Mar.[3] |
| Arts supplement (SlideRoom) | Nov 1 (ED I) or Jan 4 (ED II/RD) | Optional studio art, theater or music samples via SlideRoom; late submissions are not reviewed.[3] |
| Financial aid priority deadlines | Nov 1 (ED I); Jan 4 (ED II); Feb 1 (RD) | ED I aid documents are due the same day as the application; documents are submitted through IDOC.[5] |
See how Boston College compares with other colleges in the Northeast deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.
| Cost and aid | Figure |
|---|---|
| Cost of attendance (2026-2027)[2] | $95,258 |
| Tuition[2] | $75,070 |
| First-years awarded need-based aid[1] | 38.5% |
| Average need-based scholarship or grant[1] | $60,503 |
| Average total financial aid package[1] | $62,865 |
| Average share of need met[1] | 100.0% |
| Merit (non-need) awards to first-years[1] | 34 students, average $20,795 |
Trustees' announced overall annual cost of attendance for 2026-2027 ($95,258), with undergraduate tuition set at $75,070.[2]
Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[6]
| Family income | Average net price per year |
|---|---|
| $0 to $30,000 | $4,284 |
| $30,001 to $48,000 | $7,304 |
| $48,001 to $75,000 | $13,112 |
| $75,001 to $110,000 | $19,999 |
| Over $110,000 | $60,308 |
| All aided students | $41,704 |
Most popular fields by share of bachelor’s degrees awarded[1]
Four-year full-tuition scholarship for 18 incoming first-years; ED and RD candidates are eligible if they meet the November 1 priority scholarship deadline, with no extra materials required.[3]
BC's engineering major, whose first cohort graduated in 2025, uses its own essay prompt and has limited spaces, so applicants may list a second Morrissey major.[3]
New BC college whose opening was cited among the highlights of the 2024-25 academic year.[4]
Choosing a major and getting in
Applicants choose one of four divisions (Morrissey Arts and Sciences, Carroll Management, Lynch Education and Human Development, Connell Nursing) and 'are only considered for admission to the division to which they applied'; most students need not declare a major except Engineering and Nursing.[3]
Special admission paths
| Outcome | Figure |
|---|---|
| First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] | 96.0% |
| Graduated within four years[1] | 86.4% |
| Graduated within six years[1] | 91.0% |
| Median earnings 10 years after starting college[6] | $103,937 |
| Median federal loan debt of graduates[6] | $19,000 |
| Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[6] | 13% |
ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.
Boston College admitted 16.2% of first-year applicants (5,632 of 34,779), according to its 2024-2025 Common Data Set. The Early Decision admit rate was 33.4%.
For students entering in fall 2027: Early Decision I Nov 1; Early Decision II Jan 4; Regular Decision Jan 4. 1 scholarship, honors or program deadlines come before Regular Decision; see the insider deadlines table on this page.
The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $95,258. First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $60,503. The school states it meets 100% of demonstrated need.
The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1460 to 1520 on the SAT and 33 to 35 on the ACT. ConnectPrep advises aiming for 1520, the 75th percentile. Testing policy for fall 2027 entry: Optional.
BC admitted 33.4% of Early Decision applicants compared with 16.2% overall, about 2.1 times the overall rate. The ED pool is self-selected and often includes recruited athletes and legacies, so the edge for a typical student is smaller. ED I closes Nov 1 and ED II Jan 4, and admitted ED candidates are fully considered for full-tuition merit scholarships.
There are no additional materials. ED and RD candidates are eligible only if they apply by the Nov 1 priority scholarship deadline. The program offers full tuition to 18 students, and finalists are notified in mid-January and interviewed on campus in mid-March. A Regular Decision application submitted on Jan 4 is too late.
About the author
Jeremy Fine
Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.
ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.
Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.
This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Boston College. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.