College Profiles/ New York University
College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry
New York, NY · 28,663 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to New York University for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.
Quick answer
New York University admitted 9.2% of first-year applicants.[1] The most recent cost of attendance is $84,374.[1] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Decision I Nov 1, Early Decision II Jan 1, Regular Decision Jan 5.[2]
9.2%
Overall admit rate[1]
34 to 35
Middle 50% ACT[1]
$84,374
Cost of attendance[1]
$6.7B
Endowment[1]
87.6%
Six-year graduation rate[1]
On this page
The ConnectPrep take
NYU asks applicants to choose campuses and programs on its page of the Common App, across New York, Abu Dhabi and Shanghai, so strategy starts with where and what. Federal data shows a 9.2% admit rate. NYU offers two binding rounds, ED I on Nov 1 and ED II on Jan 1, with Regular Decision on Jan 5. Testing is optional, but federal data puts the middle 50% at 720 to 760 in reading and writing and 760 to 800 in math. We advise submitting at 740 and 780 or higher, and aiming for 760 and 800. NYU says it meets full need, and the CSS Profile is due Nov 15 for ED I. The biggest mistake: some Tisch programs require the Common App before the SlideRoom portfolio, so a last-day submission leaves no time.
What to do this fall
Applying to New York University? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.
| Academic profile of enrolled first-years | Middle 50% or share |
|---|---|
| SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[1] | 720 to 760 |
| SAT Math[1] | 760 to 800 |
| ACT composite[1] | 34 to 35 |
The admit rate and test score ranges on this page come from the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard, which reports an earlier entering class than the school’s newest Common Data Set.[1]
ConnectPrep score target
Aim for 760 in Reading and Writing and 800 in Math, the 75th percentile for each section here, or 35 on the ACT. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.
| Round | Deadline | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| Early Decision I | Nov 1 | Dec 15 (ED I); Feb 15 (ED II) |
| Early Decision II | Jan 1 | |
| Regular Decision | Jan 5 | Apr 1 |
These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from New York University’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.
| Program or rule | Deadline | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| CSS Profile | Nov 15 (ED I); Jan 15 (ED II); Feb 20 (RD) | CSS Profile is required of all first-year aid applicants (2026-27 Bulletin); noncustodial parent profiles get until Nov 20 and Jan 20 for ED I and ED II. No separate application is needed for merit-only scholarships.[3] |
| Tisch artistic review | Nov 1 (ED I), Jan 1 (ED II), Jan 5 (RD) | Tisch applicants receive an Artistic Review portal link a few days after submitting the Common App; Film and TV, Photography, Cinema Studies and Recorded Music require submitting the Common App before the SlideRoom portfolio, so submit well before the deadline.[4] |
See how New York University compares with other colleges in the Northeast deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.
Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[1]
| Family income | Average net price per year |
|---|---|
| $0 to $30,000 | $16,977 |
| $30,001 to $48,000 | $14,017 |
| $48,001 to $75,000 | $16,862 |
| $75,001 to $110,000 | $32,766 |
| Over $110,000 | $66,876 |
| All aided students | $37,050 |
Arts conservatory-style programs inside NYU; all Tisch applicants submit an audition or portfolio.[2]
Music Department applicants in Steinhardt complete an audition or portfolio.[2]
Applicants choose campus(es) and programs on the NYU Common App page, and can apply to degree-granting campuses abroad.[2]
Choosing a major and getting in
Applicants choose their campus(es) and program(s) of interest on the NYU-specific page of the Common Application; Tisch (all programs) and Steinhardt Music require auditions or portfolios, which should be submitted about one month early.[2]
Special admission paths
| Outcome | Figure |
|---|---|
| First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] | 95.8% |
| Graduated within six years[1] | 87.6% |
| Median earnings 10 years after starting college[1] | $82,509 |
| Median federal loan debt of graduates[1] | $20,500 |
| Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[1] | 18% |
ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.
New York University admitted 9.2% of first-year applicants.
For students entering in fall 2027: Early Decision I Nov 1; Early Decision II Jan 1; Regular Decision Jan 5.
The most recent cost of attendance is $84,374. The school states it meets 100% of demonstrated need.
Federal data shows an average net price of $16,862 for families earning $48,001 to $75,000 and $14,017 for families earning $30,001 to $48,000, against a cost of attendance of $84,374. NYU says it meets full need, and no separate application is needed for merit-only scholarships.
Yes, standardized testing is optional for the upcoming application term. Federal data shows a middle 50% ACT of 34 to 35 and section SAT ranges of 720 to 760 in reading and writing and 760 to 800 in math. Send a score when it sits near or above those midpoints, and keep testing if it does not.
About the author
Jeremy Fine
Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.
ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.
Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.
This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by New York University. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.