College Profiles/ Cornell University
College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry
Ithaca, NY · 16,071 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to Cornell University for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.
Quick answer
Cornell University admitted 7.9% of 67,846 first-year applicants in the 2023-2024 Common Data Set.[1] Early Decision applicants were admitted at 17.6%.[1] The middle 50% SAT range for enrolled first-years is 1480 to 1550.[1] The 2025-2026 cost of attendance is $99,734.[2] First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $59,302.[1] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Decision I Nov 1, Regular Decision Jan 2.[3]
7.9%
Overall admit rate[1]
17.6%
Early Decision admit rate[1]
1480 to 1550
Middle 50% SAT[1]
$99,734
Cost of attendance, 2025-2026[2]
$59,302
Average need-based grant[1]
$11.8B
Endowment, FY2025[4]
On this page
The ConnectPrep take
Cornell is several admissions decisions under one name, because applicants choose a single undergraduate college or school and cannot change that choice after submitting. The right college is the one your student's coursework and activities already point toward. Early Decision on Nov 1 shows a clear gap: 17.6% of 9,515 ED applicants were admitted against 7.9% overall, about 2.2 times the overall rate. The early pool is self-selected and often includes recruited athletes and legacies, so the gap overstates the advantage. The SAT or ACT is required, and with a middle 50% SAT of 1480 to 1550, we push for 1550 and recommend a retake below 1515. The mistake we see is planning to switch colleges later. Internal transfer requires at least two full-time semesters at Cornell and is not guaranteed.
What to do this fall
Applying to Cornell University? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.
| Applicant pool | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| All first-year applicants[1] | 67,846 | 5,358 | 7.9% |
| Early Decision[1] | 9,515 | 1,670 | 17.6% |
| Academic profile of enrolled first-years | Middle 50% or share |
|---|---|
| SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[1] | 720 to 770 |
| SAT Math[1] | 760 to 790 |
| SAT composite[1] | 1480 to 1550 |
| ACT composite[1] | 33 to 35 |
| Enrolled students who submitted the SAT[1] | 42% |
| Enrolled students who submitted the ACT[1] | 14% |
| Ranked in top 10% of high school class[1] | 82% |
ConnectPrep score target
Aim for 1550 on the SAT, the 75th percentile here, or 35 on the ACT. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.
In its own words: Cornell describes a holistic review that looks beyond grades and test scores for intellectual potential, strength of character, and love of learning, while also weighing curriculum strength, essays, recommendations, and activities.[5]
| Round | Deadline | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| Early Decision I | Nov 1 | mid-Dec |
| Regular Decision | Jan 2 | late Mar |
These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from Cornell University’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.
| Program or rule | Deadline | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| Required portfolio or design supplement | Nov 1 (ED); Jan 2 (RD) | Programs that require a portfolio or design supplement need it by the application deadline itself, not with later materials (Nov 13 / Jan 19).[3] |
| Music supplement | Nov 6 (ED); Jan 7 (RD) | Optional music supplement submitted through the Applicant Portal after the Common App.[3] |
| Financial aid | Nov 15 (ED domestic priority); Nov 1 (ED international); Feb 15 (RD domestic); Jan 2 (RD international) | International students who miss the aid deadline cannot apply for aid later as undergraduates.[3] |
See how Cornell University compares with other colleges in the Northeast deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.
| Cost and aid | Figure |
|---|---|
| Cost of attendance (2025-2026)[2] | $99,734 |
| Tuition[2] | $73,946 |
| First-years awarded need-based aid[1] | 49.1% |
| Average need-based scholarship or grant[1] | $59,302 |
| Average total financial aid package[1] | $62,442 |
| Average share of need met[1] | 100.0% |
Endowed colleges (and NY State contract colleges for non-NY residents), on-campus estimate including billed and non-billed costs. NY State contract colleges for NY residents: tuition $49,816, total $75,604. Page heading says 2025-26 but a 2026-27 tab set is also present; year labeling should be rechecked.[2]
Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[7]
| Family income | Average net price per year |
|---|---|
| $0 to $30,000 | $1,776 |
| $30,001 to $48,000 | $4,070 |
| $48,001 to $75,000 | $6,796 |
| $75,001 to $110,000 | $14,311 |
| Over $110,000 | $49,992 |
| All aided students | $28,690 |
Most popular fields by share of bachelor’s degrees awarded[1]
A dedicated undergraduate hospitality business school applicants choose directly at the point of application.[8]
Undergraduate business program within the SC Johnson College of Business that is a separate application choice.[8]
A rare undergraduate school focused on work, labor, employment law, and organizations.[8]
Newer undergraduate policy school that applicants can apply to directly.[8]
Ivy League access to applied sciences, admitting students directly into specific majors.[9]
Choosing a major and getting in
Applicants apply to only one undergraduate college or school and cannot change that choice after submitting (options: Brooks, CALS, AAP, Arts and Sciences, Duffield Engineering, Human Ecology, SC Johnson College of Business via Nolan Hotel or Dyson). Some majors require portfolios or design indexes. Internal transfer between colleges requires at least two full-time semesters at Cornell, is not guaranteed, and some majors (e.g., Information Science in CALS) are highly selective; CALS admits internal transfers directly into specific majors.[8][9]
Special admission paths
| Outcome | Figure |
|---|---|
| First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] | 98.0% |
| Graduated within four years[1] | 87.1% |
| Graduated within six years[1] | 95.1% |
| Median earnings 10 years after starting college[7] | $104,043 |
| Median federal loan debt of graduates[7] | $14,000 |
| Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[7] | 18% |
ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.
Cornell University admitted 7.9% of first-year applicants (5,358 of 67,846), according to its 2023-2024 Common Data Set. The Early Decision admit rate was 17.6%.
For students entering in fall 2027: Early Decision I Nov 1; Regular Decision Jan 2.
The 2025-2026 cost of attendance is $99,734. First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $59,302. The school states it meets 100% of demonstrated need.
The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1480 to 1550 on the SAT and 33 to 35 on the ACT. ConnectPrep advises aiming for 1550, the 75th percentile. Testing policy for fall 2027 entry: Required.
Cornell admitted 17.6% of Early Decision applicants versus 7.9% overall, about 2.2 times the overall rate. The ED pool is self-selected and often includes recruited athletes and legacies, so the edge for a typical applicant is smaller. ED is binding and due Nov 1, and programs that require a portfolio need it by that date too.
Internal transfer is possible but not guaranteed. It requires at least two full-time semesters at Cornell, and some majors, such as Information Science in CALS, are highly selective. CALS admits internal transfers directly into specific majors. Because applicants cannot change their college after submitting, we treat the first choice as the real one.
About the author
Jeremy Fine
Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.
ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.
Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.
This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Cornell University. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.