Serving students nationwide through in person and online sessions

ConnectPrep Research · Spring 2026 Data

Fairfield County, CT SAT Scores by High School: 2026 Connecticut SAT School Day Results

How every public school district and high school in Fairfield County, Connecticut scored on the spring 2026 Connecticut SAT School Day, the free SAT given to every public school junior. Average Reading and Writing and Math scores, the share of students meeting the SAT benchmarks, and participation, compiled by ConnectPrep from official Connecticut State Department of Education data.

1201Darien, the highest combined average in the county
966Connecticut statewide combined average (494 + 472)
16 of 21Fairfield County districts above the state average
21 of 21Districts that scored lower in Math than in Reading and Writing

In short: On the spring 2026 Connecticut SAT School Day, Darien posted the highest average in Fairfield County at about 1201 (606 Reading and Writing, 595 Math), followed closely by Wilton (1199), Westport's Staples High School (1193), Weston (1187), New Canaan (1187) and Ridgefield (1180). The Connecticut statewide average was about 966 (494 and 472). Sixteen of the county's 21 public school districts scored above the state average, and every district scored lower in Math than in Reading and Writing.

District Rankings

Fairfield County SAT Averages by School District, Spring 2026

Grade 11 Connecticut SAT School Day results, ranked by combined average (the sum of the average Reading and Writing and average Math scores). "Met benchmark" is the share of students scoring at Level 3 or 4, the College Board's college readiness benchmark.

#DistrictHigh school(s)CombinedReading & WritingMathMet benchmark, R&WMet benchmark, MathStudents testedParticipation
1DarienDarien High School120160659591.4%77.2%32497.3%
2WiltonWilton High School119960359689.7%75.5%33198.8%
3WestportStaples High School119360558890.3%73.1%39199.2%
4WestonWeston High School118760258595.6%72.5%16098.2%
5New CanaanNew Canaan High School118759759090.2%73.1%28696.6%
6RidgefieldRidgefield High School118059858292.0%74.5%32796.5%
7Redding and Easton (Region 9)Joel Barlow High School115458756789.7%66.9%17596.7%
8GreenwichGreenwich High School115357957479.9%64.3%58397.3%
9NewtownNewtown High School108955353680.3%55.2%27996.2%
10TrumbullTrumbull High School108855053876.8%54.3%51297.7%
11FairfieldFairfield Ludlowe and Fairfield Warde108555353277.0%51.2%64097.4%
12MonroeMasuk High School106653852872.6%48.0%25098.0%
13BrookfieldBrookfield High School104953851171.0%41.0%20299.5%
14BethelBethel High School101251549764.7%38.8%25597.3%
15SheltonShelton High School101150950263.0%41.7%34398.0%
16New FairfieldNew Fairfield High School99651048658.4%32.3%161100.0%
17StamfordStamford, Westhill and AITE93648145550.9%23.8%95587.5%
18NorwalkNorwalk, Brien McMahon, P-TECH and Center for Global Studies92346945446.7%23.4%89695.6%
19StratfordStratford and Bunnell88245742539.4%11.6%44897.0%
20DanburyDanbury High School and Danbury High School West84243241030.4%10.1%76496.7%
21BridgeportBridgeport public high schools83342740630.2%14.6%1,08387.8%
Connecticut statewideAll public schools96649447255.3%31.3%35,70995.5%

Source: Connecticut State Department of Education, EdSight, CT School Day SAT report, 2025-26, all students, district level. Combined is the sum of the two section averages and is an approximation of the average total score. District figures include every grade 11 student in the district, including alternative programs.

School by School

Individual High Schools in Multi-School Districts

Fairfield, Norwalk, Stamford, Stratford, Danbury and Bridgeport each have more than one public high school. Here is how each school scored. An asterisk means the state suppressed the value to protect student privacy.

DistrictSchoolCombinedReading & WritingMathMet, R&WMet, MathTestedParticipation
FairfieldFairfield Ludlowe High School112857355584.9%61.4%33798.3%
FairfieldFairfield Warde High School1046534512**29198.0%
NorwalkCenter for Global Studies102753349469.6%*69*
NorwalkP-TECH Norwalk100250749564.4%37.9%87100.0%
NorwalkBrien McMahon High School90546244343.0%21.6%42695.3%
NorwalkNorwalk High School90245544741.7%20.2%31296.0%
StamfordAcademy of Information Technology & Engineering (AITE)102453049469.0%35.2%14298.6%
StamfordWesthill High School92847845051.0%21.1%38485.0%
StamfordStamford High School92447245246.2%23.6%39088.0%
StratfordStratford High School88445842639.0%11.2%22496.6%
StratfordBunnell High School88045642440.1%12.2%22297.4%
DanburyDanbury High School West879447432*9.8%29797.7%
DanburyDanbury High School82242439827.6%10.8%44597.8%
BridgeportAerospace/Hydrospace Engineering and Physical Sciences Magnet967491476**7193.4%
BridgeportInformation Technology & Software Engineering Magnet956487469*30.9%8198.8%
BridgeportBiotechnology, Research & Zoological Studies Magnet91846845043.9%25.6%8297.6%
BridgeportCentral High School85244041237.8%12.2%35390.5%
BridgeportBassick High School76838538315.6%12.3%15776.6%
BridgeportWarren Harding High School754391363*6.3%26883.5%
CT Technical Education and Career SystemHenry Abbott Technical HS (Danbury)88144943238.0%11.2%17998.9%
CT Technical Education and Career SystemJ. M. Wright Technical HS (Stamford)878458420*10.3%12698.4%
CT Technical Education and Career SystemBullard-Havens Technical HS (Bridgeport)835427408*7.6%19898.5%

Source: CSDE EdSight, CT School Day SAT report, 2025-26, all students, school level.

What the Data Shows

Key Findings

  • The top six are separated by just 21 points. Darien (1201), Wilton (1199), Westport (1193), Weston (1187), New Canaan (1187) and Ridgefield (1180) are essentially a tier of their own. In these towns, a school-day score near 1200 is average, not exceptional.
  • Math is the weaker section everywhere. All 21 districts averaged lower in Math than in Reading and Writing. Statewide, 55.3% of juniors met the Reading and Writing benchmark but only 31.3% met the Math benchmark. Even in Darien the gap is 91.4% versus 77.2%.
  • The county spans about 370 points. Darien's combined average of 1201 is roughly 368 points above Bridgeport's 833.
  • Big differences inside the same city. In Fairfield, Ludlowe (1128) outscored Warde (1046). In Norwalk, the Center for Global Studies (1027) and P-TECH (1002) outscored Norwalk High School (902) and Brien McMahon (905). In Stamford, AITE (1024) outscored Westhill (928) and Stamford High School (924).
  • Participation is near universal in most towns. Because the SAT is given during the school day, most districts tested 95% to 100% of juniors. Stamford (87.5%) and Bridgeport (87.8%) were the lowest.

Reading These Numbers

How to Use School Day SAT Scores

These are the scores of every junior on one spring test day, not the best scores of college-bound seniors. That is why they sit below the averages schools publish in their profiles. Darien High School's Class of 2025 profile, for example, reports a senior SAT mean of 614 Reading and Writing and 602 Math, a little above the 2026 junior school-day averages here.

For families, the practical point is the peer group. Selective colleges compare applicants with others from the same school and region, so a student at a school averaging 1190 who is aiming for highly selective colleges usually needs a score well above the local average, often 1450 to 1550. Our Darien and Fairfield County pages explain how we set targets from a student's college list.

Common Questions

Fairfield County SAT Score FAQs

Which Fairfield County high school has the highest SAT scores?

On the spring 2026 Connecticut SAT School Day, Darien had the highest combined average in Fairfield County at about 1201 (606 Reading and Writing, 595 Math), followed by Wilton at 1199 and Westport's Staples High School at 1193.

What is the average SAT score in Connecticut?

On the 2026 Connecticut SAT School Day, the statewide average was 494 in Reading and Writing and 472 in Math, about 966 combined, across 35,709 juniors tested. For the graduating class of 2025, the College Board reports a Connecticut average of 989 across all students who took the SAT in high school.

What is the average SAT score at Staples High School in Westport?

Staples High School juniors averaged 605 in Reading and Writing and 588 in Math on the spring 2026 Connecticut SAT School Day, about 1193 combined, with 388 students tested.

What is the average SAT score at Greenwich High School?

Greenwich Public Schools juniors averaged 579 in Reading and Writing and 574 in Math on the spring 2026 Connecticut SAT School Day, about 1153 combined. Greenwich High School alone averaged 581 and 575.

What is the Connecticut SAT School Day?

Connecticut gives the SAT to every public school junior during the school day in the spring. It serves as the state's grade 11 assessment and produces an official SAT score that students can send to colleges.

Why are these averages lower than the scores on school profiles?

School Day results include every junior on a single test date. School profiles usually report the best scores of graduating seniors, many of whom tested multiple times. Both are useful, but they measure different groups.

What percentage of Connecticut students meet the SAT Math benchmark?

Statewide, 31.3% of juniors met or exceeded the SAT Math benchmark on the 2026 School Day, compared with 55.3% in Reading and Writing. In Fairfield County, the share meeting the Math benchmark ranged from 77.2% in Darien to 10.1% in Danbury.

Where does this data come from?

All figures come from the Connecticut State Department of Education's EdSight portal, CT School Day SAT report for 2025-26, which ConnectPrep compiled in October 2026. Combined scores are the sum of the two section averages.

ConnectPrep

A ConnectPrep research page. Data compiled from the Connecticut State Department of Education (EdSight) in October 2026. You are welcome to cite this page with a link.

Want to Know Where Your Student Stands?

Take a free full length practice SAT or ACT and talk with ConnectPrep founder Jeremy Fine about a realistic target for your student's college list.

Take a Free Practice TestBook a Free Consultation

Last updated October 2026