ConnectPrep Research · Spring 2026 Data
Fairfield County, CT SAT Scores by High School: 2026 Connecticut SAT School Day Results
How every public school district and high school in Fairfield County, Connecticut scored on the spring 2026 Connecticut SAT School Day, the free SAT given to every public school junior. Average Reading and Writing and Math scores, the share of students meeting the SAT benchmarks, and participation, compiled by ConnectPrep from official Connecticut State Department of Education data.
In short: On the spring 2026 Connecticut SAT School Day, Darien posted the highest average in Fairfield County at about 1201 (606 Reading and Writing, 595 Math), followed closely by Wilton (1199), Westport's Staples High School (1193), Weston (1187), New Canaan (1187) and Ridgefield (1180). The Connecticut statewide average was about 966 (494 and 472). Sixteen of the county's 21 public school districts scored above the state average, and every district scored lower in Math than in Reading and Writing.
District Rankings
Fairfield County SAT Averages by School District, Spring 2026
Grade 11 Connecticut SAT School Day results, ranked by combined average (the sum of the average Reading and Writing and average Math scores). "Met benchmark" is the share of students scoring at Level 3 or 4, the College Board's college readiness benchmark.
| # | District | High school(s) | Combined | Reading & Writing | Math | Met benchmark, R&W | Met benchmark, Math | Students tested | Participation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Darien | Darien High School | 1201 | 606 | 595 | 91.4% | 77.2% | 324 | 97.3% |
| 2 | Wilton | Wilton High School | 1199 | 603 | 596 | 89.7% | 75.5% | 331 | 98.8% |
| 3 | Westport | Staples High School | 1193 | 605 | 588 | 90.3% | 73.1% | 391 | 99.2% |
| 4 | Weston | Weston High School | 1187 | 602 | 585 | 95.6% | 72.5% | 160 | 98.2% |
| 5 | New Canaan | New Canaan High School | 1187 | 597 | 590 | 90.2% | 73.1% | 286 | 96.6% |
| 6 | Ridgefield | Ridgefield High School | 1180 | 598 | 582 | 92.0% | 74.5% | 327 | 96.5% |
| 7 | Redding and Easton (Region 9) | Joel Barlow High School | 1154 | 587 | 567 | 89.7% | 66.9% | 175 | 96.7% |
| 8 | Greenwich | Greenwich High School | 1153 | 579 | 574 | 79.9% | 64.3% | 583 | 97.3% |
| 9 | Newtown | Newtown High School | 1089 | 553 | 536 | 80.3% | 55.2% | 279 | 96.2% |
| 10 | Trumbull | Trumbull High School | 1088 | 550 | 538 | 76.8% | 54.3% | 512 | 97.7% |
| 11 | Fairfield | Fairfield Ludlowe and Fairfield Warde | 1085 | 553 | 532 | 77.0% | 51.2% | 640 | 97.4% |
| 12 | Monroe | Masuk High School | 1066 | 538 | 528 | 72.6% | 48.0% | 250 | 98.0% |
| 13 | Brookfield | Brookfield High School | 1049 | 538 | 511 | 71.0% | 41.0% | 202 | 99.5% |
| 14 | Bethel | Bethel High School | 1012 | 515 | 497 | 64.7% | 38.8% | 255 | 97.3% |
| 15 | Shelton | Shelton High School | 1011 | 509 | 502 | 63.0% | 41.7% | 343 | 98.0% |
| 16 | New Fairfield | New Fairfield High School | 996 | 510 | 486 | 58.4% | 32.3% | 161 | 100.0% |
| 17 | Stamford | Stamford, Westhill and AITE | 936 | 481 | 455 | 50.9% | 23.8% | 955 | 87.5% |
| 18 | Norwalk | Norwalk, Brien McMahon, P-TECH and Center for Global Studies | 923 | 469 | 454 | 46.7% | 23.4% | 896 | 95.6% |
| 19 | Stratford | Stratford and Bunnell | 882 | 457 | 425 | 39.4% | 11.6% | 448 | 97.0% |
| 20 | Danbury | Danbury High School and Danbury High School West | 842 | 432 | 410 | 30.4% | 10.1% | 764 | 96.7% |
| 21 | Bridgeport | Bridgeport public high schools | 833 | 427 | 406 | 30.2% | 14.6% | 1,083 | 87.8% |
| Connecticut statewide | All public schools | 966 | 494 | 472 | 55.3% | 31.3% | 35,709 | 95.5% |
Source: Connecticut State Department of Education, EdSight, CT School Day SAT report, 2025-26, all students, district level. Combined is the sum of the two section averages and is an approximation of the average total score. District figures include every grade 11 student in the district, including alternative programs.
School by School
Individual High Schools in Multi-School Districts
Fairfield, Norwalk, Stamford, Stratford, Danbury and Bridgeport each have more than one public high school. Here is how each school scored. An asterisk means the state suppressed the value to protect student privacy.
| District | School | Combined | Reading & Writing | Math | Met, R&W | Met, Math | Tested | Participation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfield | Fairfield Ludlowe High School | 1128 | 573 | 555 | 84.9% | 61.4% | 337 | 98.3% |
| Fairfield | Fairfield Warde High School | 1046 | 534 | 512 | * | * | 291 | 98.0% |
| Norwalk | Center for Global Studies | 1027 | 533 | 494 | 69.6% | * | 69 | * |
| Norwalk | P-TECH Norwalk | 1002 | 507 | 495 | 64.4% | 37.9% | 87 | 100.0% |
| Norwalk | Brien McMahon High School | 905 | 462 | 443 | 43.0% | 21.6% | 426 | 95.3% |
| Norwalk | Norwalk High School | 902 | 455 | 447 | 41.7% | 20.2% | 312 | 96.0% |
| Stamford | Academy of Information Technology & Engineering (AITE) | 1024 | 530 | 494 | 69.0% | 35.2% | 142 | 98.6% |
| Stamford | Westhill High School | 928 | 478 | 450 | 51.0% | 21.1% | 384 | 85.0% |
| Stamford | Stamford High School | 924 | 472 | 452 | 46.2% | 23.6% | 390 | 88.0% |
| Stratford | Stratford High School | 884 | 458 | 426 | 39.0% | 11.2% | 224 | 96.6% |
| Stratford | Bunnell High School | 880 | 456 | 424 | 40.1% | 12.2% | 222 | 97.4% |
| Danbury | Danbury High School West | 879 | 447 | 432 | * | 9.8% | 297 | 97.7% |
| Danbury | Danbury High School | 822 | 424 | 398 | 27.6% | 10.8% | 445 | 97.8% |
| Bridgeport | Aerospace/Hydrospace Engineering and Physical Sciences Magnet | 967 | 491 | 476 | * | * | 71 | 93.4% |
| Bridgeport | Information Technology & Software Engineering Magnet | 956 | 487 | 469 | * | 30.9% | 81 | 98.8% |
| Bridgeport | Biotechnology, Research & Zoological Studies Magnet | 918 | 468 | 450 | 43.9% | 25.6% | 82 | 97.6% |
| Bridgeport | Central High School | 852 | 440 | 412 | 37.8% | 12.2% | 353 | 90.5% |
| Bridgeport | Bassick High School | 768 | 385 | 383 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 157 | 76.6% |
| Bridgeport | Warren Harding High School | 754 | 391 | 363 | * | 6.3% | 268 | 83.5% |
| CT Technical Education and Career System | Henry Abbott Technical HS (Danbury) | 881 | 449 | 432 | 38.0% | 11.2% | 179 | 98.9% |
| CT Technical Education and Career System | J. M. Wright Technical HS (Stamford) | 878 | 458 | 420 | * | 10.3% | 126 | 98.4% |
| CT Technical Education and Career System | Bullard-Havens Technical HS (Bridgeport) | 835 | 427 | 408 | * | 7.6% | 198 | 98.5% |
Source: CSDE EdSight, CT School Day SAT report, 2025-26, all students, school level.
What the Data Shows
Key Findings
- The top six are separated by just 21 points. Darien (1201), Wilton (1199), Westport (1193), Weston (1187), New Canaan (1187) and Ridgefield (1180) are essentially a tier of their own. In these towns, a school-day score near 1200 is average, not exceptional.
- Math is the weaker section everywhere. All 21 districts averaged lower in Math than in Reading and Writing. Statewide, 55.3% of juniors met the Reading and Writing benchmark but only 31.3% met the Math benchmark. Even in Darien the gap is 91.4% versus 77.2%.
- The county spans about 370 points. Darien's combined average of 1201 is roughly 368 points above Bridgeport's 833.
- Big differences inside the same city. In Fairfield, Ludlowe (1128) outscored Warde (1046). In Norwalk, the Center for Global Studies (1027) and P-TECH (1002) outscored Norwalk High School (902) and Brien McMahon (905). In Stamford, AITE (1024) outscored Westhill (928) and Stamford High School (924).
- Participation is near universal in most towns. Because the SAT is given during the school day, most districts tested 95% to 100% of juniors. Stamford (87.5%) and Bridgeport (87.8%) were the lowest.
Reading These Numbers
How to Use School Day SAT Scores
These are the scores of every junior on one spring test day, not the best scores of college-bound seniors. That is why they sit below the averages schools publish in their profiles. Darien High School's Class of 2025 profile, for example, reports a senior SAT mean of 614 Reading and Writing and 602 Math, a little above the 2026 junior school-day averages here.
For families, the practical point is the peer group. Selective colleges compare applicants with others from the same school and region, so a student at a school averaging 1190 who is aiming for highly selective colleges usually needs a score well above the local average, often 1450 to 1550. Our Darien and Fairfield County pages explain how we set targets from a student's college list.
Common Questions
Fairfield County SAT Score FAQs
Which Fairfield County high school has the highest SAT scores?
On the spring 2026 Connecticut SAT School Day, Darien had the highest combined average in Fairfield County at about 1201 (606 Reading and Writing, 595 Math), followed by Wilton at 1199 and Westport's Staples High School at 1193.
What is the average SAT score in Connecticut?
On the 2026 Connecticut SAT School Day, the statewide average was 494 in Reading and Writing and 472 in Math, about 966 combined, across 35,709 juniors tested. For the graduating class of 2025, the College Board reports a Connecticut average of 989 across all students who took the SAT in high school.
What is the average SAT score at Staples High School in Westport?
Staples High School juniors averaged 605 in Reading and Writing and 588 in Math on the spring 2026 Connecticut SAT School Day, about 1193 combined, with 388 students tested.
What is the average SAT score at Greenwich High School?
Greenwich Public Schools juniors averaged 579 in Reading and Writing and 574 in Math on the spring 2026 Connecticut SAT School Day, about 1153 combined. Greenwich High School alone averaged 581 and 575.
What is the Connecticut SAT School Day?
Connecticut gives the SAT to every public school junior during the school day in the spring. It serves as the state's grade 11 assessment and produces an official SAT score that students can send to colleges.
Why are these averages lower than the scores on school profiles?
School Day results include every junior on a single test date. School profiles usually report the best scores of graduating seniors, many of whom tested multiple times. Both are useful, but they measure different groups.
What percentage of Connecticut students meet the SAT Math benchmark?
Statewide, 31.3% of juniors met or exceeded the SAT Math benchmark on the 2026 School Day, compared with 55.3% in Reading and Writing. In Fairfield County, the share meeting the Math benchmark ranged from 77.2% in Darien to 10.1% in Danbury.
Where does this data come from?
All figures come from the Connecticut State Department of Education's EdSight portal, CT School Day SAT report for 2025-26, which ConnectPrep compiled in October 2026. Combined scores are the sum of the two section averages.
A ConnectPrep research page. Data compiled from the Connecticut State Department of Education (EdSight) in October 2026. You are welcome to cite this page with a link.
Want to Know Where Your Student Stands?
Take a free full length practice SAT or ACT and talk with ConnectPrep founder Jeremy Fine about a realistic target for your student's college list.
Related: Darien SAT and ACT tutoring · Fairfield County · Connecticut · National Merit cutoffs · Colleges that require ACT Science
Last updated October 2026
