Serving students nationwide through in person and online sessions

College Profiles/ Stanford University

College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry

Stanford University Admissions: Acceptance Rate, Cost, Financial Aid and Deadlines

Stanford, CA · 7,289 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to Stanford University for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.

By Jeremy Fine, Founder of ConnectPrep

Updated October 11, 2026 · Data verified against official sources

✓ Every figure cited

Quick answer

Stanford University admitted 3.8% of 60,646 first-year applicants in the 2025-2026 Common Data Set.[1] The middle 50% SAT range for enrolled first-years is 1520 to 1570.[1] The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $97,545.[2] First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $72,166.[1] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Restrictive Early Action Nov 1, Regular Decision Jan 5.[3]

3.8%

Overall admit rate[1]

1520 to 1570

Middle 50% SAT[1]

$97,545

Cost of attendance, 2026-2027[2]

$72,166

Average need-based grant[1]

$40.8B

Endowment, FY2025[4]

92.0%

Six-year graduation rate[5]

On this page

  1. At a glance
  2. The ConnectPrep take
  3. Admissions
  4. Deadlines 2026-27
  5. Cost and financial aid
  6. Academics and majors
  7. Outcomes
  8. FAQs
  9. Sources

Stanford University at a Glance

Location
Stanford, CA
Type
Private nonprofit
Undergraduates
7,289[5]
Student to faculty ratio
5:1[6]
Endowment
$40.8 billion (FY2025)[4]
SAT/ACT, fall 2027
Required[3]
Application
Common App[3]
Majors offered
66[6]
First-year retention
97.5%[1]

The ConnectPrep Take on Stanford University

The ConnectPrep take

Stanford is explicit about its order of priorities. Academic excellence comes first, meaning near-perfect grades in rigorous courses, then intellectual vitality, then the depth and impact of activities rather than their number, all read in light of each applicant's circumstances. The numbers match: a 3.8% admit rate, a 3.94 average GPA, and 97% of enrolled students in the top 10%. Restrictive Early Action on Nov 1 is nonbinding; early pools are self-selected and often include recruited athletes and legacies, so choose REA for fit. Testing is now required. With a middle 50% SAT of 1520 to 1570 and ACT of 34 to 36, we tell families to aim for 1570, and retest until the score reaches at least 1545. The biggest trap is the Arts Portfolio, which moves the Common App up to Oct 15 for REA.

What to do this fall

Applying to Stanford University? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.

Book a Free Consultation

Stanford University Admissions Statistics

Applicant pool Applied Admitted Admit rate
All first-year applicants[1] 60,646 2,302 3.8%

Testing and academic profile

Academic profile of enrolled first-years Middle 50% or share
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[1] 750 to 780
SAT Math[1] 770 to 800
SAT composite[1] 1520 to 1570
ACT composite[1] 34 to 36
Enrolled students who submitted the SAT[1] 56%
Enrolled students who submitted the ACT[1] 21%
Average high school GPA[1] 3.94
Ranked in top 10% of high school class[1] 97%

ConnectPrep score target

Aim for 1570 on the SAT, the 75th percentile here, or 36 on the ACT. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.

What Stanford University looks for

In its own words: Stanford says its primary criterion is academic excellence ("flawless or nearly flawless grades in rigorous courses"), followed by intellectual vitality, depth and impact of extracurricular activities over quantity, and careful attention to each applicant's circumstances.[7]

Stanford University Application Deadlines 2026-2027

Round Deadline Decision
Restrictive Early Action Nov 1 mid-Dec
Regular Decision Jan 5 early Apr

Insider deadlines families miss

These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from Stanford University’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.

Program or rule Deadline What to know
Optional Arts Portfolio
Before RD
Common App Oct 15 (REA) or Dec 5 (RD); arts materials Oct 20 (REA) or Dec 10 (RD) Applicants submitting an arts portfolio must file the Common App about a month early: Oct 15 instead of Nov 1 for REA and Dec 5 instead of Jan 5 for RD.[3]
CSS Profile and FAFSA priority Nov 15 (REA); Feb 15 (RD) Priority filing date for CSS Profile, IDOC and FAFSA is Nov 15 for REA applicants (aid notification mid-December) and Feb 15 for RD.[8]

See how Stanford University compares with other colleges in the West deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.

Stanford University Cost and Financial Aid

Cost and aid Figure
Cost of attendance (2026-2027)[2] $97,545
Tuition[2] $67,731
First-years awarded need-based aid[1] 44.9%
Average need-based scholarship or grant[1] $72,166
Average total financial aid package[1] $77,279
Average share of need met[1] 100.0%
Merit (non-need) awards to first-years[1] 3 students, average $11,890

On-campus budget: tuition 67,731, housing and food 22,944, student fees allowance 2,610, books 855, personal 3,405; travel varies; new students also pay one-time orientation (525) and document (250) fees.[2]

What families actually pay: net price by income

Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[11]

Family income Average net price per year
$0 to $30,000 $0 (aid exceeded cost)
$30,001 to $48,000 $0 (aid exceeded cost)
$48,001 to $75,000 $3,212
$75,001 to $110,000 $11,092
Over $110,000 $53,882
All aided students $13,807

Academics and Majors at Stanford University

Most popular fields by share of bachelor’s degrees awarded[1]

Signature programs

COLLEGE (Civic, Liberal, and Global Education)

A first-year liberal arts requirement built around deep intellectual engagement.[12]

Sophomore College

A pre-autumn residential seminar program for rising sophomores.[13]

Undergraduate research grants

Independent projects under faculty mentorship, funded by student research grants.[14]

Bing Honors College

An honors program run through participating departments, with housing and dining support for thesis writers.[15]

Bing Overseas Studies Program

Stanford-run study abroad programs.[16]

Structured Liberal Education

A residence-based first-year humanities program.[17]

Stanford University Retention and Graduation Rates

Outcome Figure
First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] 97.5%
Graduated within four years[1] 45.3%
Graduated within six years[5] 92.0%
Median earnings 10 years after starting college[11] $124,080
Median federal loan debt of graduates[11] $12,000
Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[11] 19%

Make Stanford University a realistic goal

ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.

Compare Similar Colleges

California Institute of TechnologyAdmit rate 2.6%Pomona CollegeAdmit rate 7.1%Harvard UniversityAdmit rate 4.2%Princeton UniversityAdmit rate 4.4%

Stanford University FAQs

What is the Stanford University acceptance rate?

Stanford University admitted 3.8% of first-year applicants (2,302 of 60,646), according to its 2025-2026 Common Data Set.

When are the Stanford University application deadlines for 2026-27?

For students entering in fall 2027: Restrictive Early Action Nov 1; Regular Decision Jan 5. 1 scholarship, honors or program deadlines come before Regular Decision; see the insider deadlines table on this page.

How much does Stanford University cost?

The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $97,545. First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $72,166. The school states it meets 100% of demonstrated need.

What SAT score do you need for Stanford University?

The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1520 to 1570 on the SAT and 34 to 36 on the ACT. ConnectPrep advises aiming for 1570, the 75th percentile. Testing policy for fall 2027 entry: Required.

Does Stanford require the SAT or ACT?

Yes. Stanford says ACT or SAT scores are required; scores were optional only through the Class of 2029. The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 1520 to 1570 on the SAT and 34 to 36 on the ACT. We advise reaching at least the 1545 midpoint and aiming for 1570, retesting as needed.

Is Stanford free for some families?

Yes. Families earning less than $150,000 with assets typical of that income pay no tuition, and families earning less than $100,000 pay no tuition or room and board. Stanford meets 100% of need, and its aid is loan free. Aid for international students is limited and must be requested on the application.

About the author

Jeremy Fine

Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.

ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.

Sources

Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.

  1. Stanford University Institutional Research and Decision Support. Common Data Set 2025-2026. Accessed October 2026.
  2. Stanford Financial Aid Office. Undergraduate Cost of Attendance. Accessed October 2026.
  3. Stanford University Admissions. 2026-2027 application deadlines and instructions. Accessed October 2026.
  4. Stanford Report. Stanford University reports return on investment portfolio, value of endowment. Accessed October 2026.
  5. Stanford Facts. Undergraduate Student Profile. Accessed October 2026.
  6. Stanford Facts. Undergraduate Education. Accessed October 2026.
  7. Stanford Undergraduate Admission. Our Selection Process. Accessed October 2026.
  8. Stanford University. CSS Profile and FAFSA priority. Accessed October 2026.
  9. Stanford Undergraduate Admission. Affordability. Accessed October 2026.
  10. Stanford Financial Aid Office. International Students. Accessed October 2026.
  11. U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard: Stanford University. Accessed October 2026.
  12. Stanford University. COLLEGE (Civic, Liberal, and Global Education). Accessed October 2026.
  13. Stanford University. Sophomore College. Accessed October 2026.
  14. Stanford University. Undergraduate research grants. Accessed October 2026.
  15. Stanford University. Bing Honors College. Accessed October 2026.
  16. Stanford University. Bing Overseas Studies Program. Accessed October 2026.
  17. Stanford University. Structured Liberal Education. Accessed October 2026.

This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Stanford University. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.