College Profiles/ Pomona College
College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry
Claremont, CA · 1,586 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to Pomona College for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.
Quick answer
Pomona College admitted 7.1% of first-year applicants.[1] The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $95,670.[2] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Decision I Nov 8, Early Decision II Jan 8, Regular Decision Jan 8.[3]
7.1%
Overall admit rate[1]
33 to 35
Middle 50% ACT[1]
$95,670
Cost of attendance, 2026-2027[2]
$3B
Endowment[1]
93.2%
Six-year graduation rate[1]
On this page
The ConnectPrep take
Pomona's holistic review starts with academic aptitude and readiness, read through rigor, course choices, grades and recommendations, then looks for grit, creativity, leadership, kindness and innovation. Take kindness seriously; it should show up in how teachers describe your student. Federal data shows a 7.1% admit rate. Binding ED I closes Nov 8 and ED II on Jan 8, the same day as Regular Decision. Testing is optional, and federal data puts the middle 50% at 740 to 770 in reading and writing and 750 to 790 in math, so we advise submitting at 755 and 770 or above. Admission is need-blind for U.S. citizens, permanent residents and undocumented students at U.S. high schools, and aid is loan free. The mistake we see is missing the alumni interview request, due Oct 14 for ED I and Dec 9 for RD.
What to do this fall
Applying to Pomona College? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.
| Academic profile of enrolled first-years | Middle 50% or share |
|---|---|
| SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[1] | 740 to 770 |
| SAT Math[1] | 750 to 790 |
| ACT composite[1] | 33 to 35 |
The admit rate and test score ranges on this page come from the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard, which reports an earlier entering class than the school’s newest Common Data Set.[1]
ConnectPrep score target
Aim for 770 in Reading and Writing and 790 in Math, the 75th percentile for each section here, or 35 on the ACT. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.
In its own words: Pomona's holistic review looks for evidence of academic aptitude and readiness, weighing recommendations, curriculum rigor, course choices and grades along with qualities such as grit, creativity, leadership, kindness and innovation, and considers what and how each student will contribute to Pomona College.[6]
| Round | Deadline | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| Early Decision I | Nov 8 | by Dec 15 (ED I); by Feb 15 (ED II) |
| Early Decision II | Jan 8 | |
| Regular Decision | Jan 8 | by Apr 1 |
These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from Pomona College’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.
| Program or rule | Deadline | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| Alumni interview request Before RD |
Oct 14 (ED I); Dec 9 (ED II, RD) | Optional alumni interviews must be requested by Oct 14 for ED I and Dec 9 for ED II and RD, about a month before the Jan 8 deadline. The interview evaluation goes into the file; coverage is not guaranteed in every area.[7] |
| Performing arts supplement (dance, music, theatre) | Nov 11 (ED I); Jan 15 (ED II, RD) | Submitted through an online form reachable only after the Pomona application is submitted; cannot be edited after submission. Only dance, music and theatre are accepted.[8] |
| Financial aid (CSS Profile, FAFSA, IDOC) | Nov 1 (QuestBridge); Nov 15 (ED I); Jan 15 (ED II, RD) | CSS Profile code 4607; IDOC tax documents uploaded after the Profile. Page shows no academic year label.[9] |
See how Pomona College compares with other colleges in the West deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.
Billable on-campus costs: tuition, fees ($420) and housing and food ($23,590). Books and supplies are included at no extra charge through the Access to Course Essentials program; personal and travel costs average $1,500 to $2,600, and medical insurance of $3,312 can be waived.[2]
Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[1]
| Family income | Average net price per year |
|---|---|
| $0 to $30,000 | $4,841 |
| $30,001 to $48,000 | $7,026 |
| $48,001 to $75,000 | $17,054 |
| $75,001 to $110,000 | $15,719 |
| Over $110,000 | $37,842 |
| All aided students | $19,285 |
Pomona is the founding member of a consortium of five undergraduate colleges and two graduate institutions whose seven adjoining campuses sit within one square mile.[4]
Pomona meets the full demonstrated need of eligible students with grants and a modest student employment allotment and does not use loans to meet need.[10]
Starting fall 2026, Pomona provides required books and supplies to students at no additional charge.[2]
Students can take free music lessons on more than 20 instruments.[12]
Choosing a major and getting in
Pomona admits students to the college as a whole, and students choose among 48 majors and minors in the arts, humanities, social sciences, natural sciences and interdisciplinary study, with access to courses across The Claremont Colleges.[5]
Special admission paths
| Outcome | Figure |
|---|---|
| First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] | 97.5% |
| Graduated within six years[1] | 93.2% |
| Median earnings 10 years after starting college[1] | $77,779 |
| Median federal loan debt of graduates[1] | $11,782 |
| Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[1] | 20% |
ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.
Pomona College admitted 7.1% of first-year applicants.
For students entering in fall 2027: Early Decision I Nov 8; Early Decision II Jan 8; Regular Decision Jan 8. 1 scholarship, honors or program deadlines come before Regular Decision; see the insider deadlines table on this page.
The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $95,670. The school states it meets 100% of demonstrated need.
Federal data shows an average net price of $17,054 for families earning $48,001 to $75,000 and $7,026 for families earning $30,001 to $48,000. Pomona meets full need without loans, and median debt at completion is $11,782. Starting fall 2026, required books and supplies come at no extra charge through Access to Course Essentials.
Yes, in two binding rounds. ED I closes Nov 8 with a decision by Dec 15, and ED II closes Jan 8, the same day as Regular Decision, with a decision by Feb 15. Pomona also accepts QuestBridge applications with no preference among application types. Financial aid forms are due Nov 15 for ED I.
About the author
Jeremy Fine
Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.
ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.
Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.
This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Pomona College. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.